Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-03012018-175733
Document
Author
Full name
Osmar René Arías Ruíz Díaz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Omoto, Celso (President)
Correa, Alberto Soares
Mastrangelo, Thiago de Araújo
Sato, Mário Eidi
Zucchi, Maria Imaculada
Title in Portuguese
Suscetibilidade a inseticidas e estruturação genética em populações de Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) de diferentes regiões do Paraguai e Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Diversidade genética
Lagarta-do-cartucho
Marcador microssatélite
Monitoramento
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) tem sido uma das pragas mais importantes da cultura do milho no Paraguai e Brasil. Este trabalho foi realizado para subsidiar programas de manejo de resistência no Paraguai, reconhecendo-se a proximidade das fronteiras agrícolas desse país com Brasil e a alta capacidade de dispersão de S. frugiperda. Para tanto, foram realizados estudos de caracterização da suscetibilidade aos inseticidas lufenuron e flubendiamide e de diversidade genética e o fluxo gênico em populações de S. frugiperda coletadas nas principais regiões produtoras de milho do Paraguai e de dois Estados fronteiriços do Brasil (Mato Grosso do Sul e Paraná). O método de bioensaio para a caracterização das linhas-básica de suscetibilidade foi o de tratamento superficial da dieta artificial com o inseticida. As variações na suscetibilidade a lufenuron e flubendiamide entre as populações de S. frugiperda testadas foram baixas (< 4 vezes), comparando-se as populações das regiões Oriental e Ocidental do Paraguai que apresentam caraterísticas climáticas distintas ou entre as populações do Paraguai e do Brasil. Para o monitoramento da suscetibilidade de populações de S. frugiperda no Paraguai foram definidas as doses diagnósticas, baseada na DL99, de 0,16 μg de lufenuron.cm-2 (equivalente a 10 μg de lufenuron.mL-1 de água) e 2,84 μg de flubendiamide.cm-2 (180 μg de flubendiamide.mL-1 de água). Mediante o uso de 12 loci microssatélites, foram verificadas maior diversidade genética dentro das populações (87,70%) quando comparada entre as populações de cada país (9,91%) e entre países (2,39%). Sendo assim, não foi constatada alta estruturação genética entre as populações de S. frugiperda coletadas no Paraguai e Brasil. As populações do Paraguai mostraram-se mais distintas entre si quando comparadas com as populações do Brasil. Nossos resultados apontam baixa estruturação genética e moderado/alto fluxo gênico entre as localidades de coleta de populações de S. frugiperda e entre as populações do Paraguai e Brasil. Os resultados obtidos na presente pesquisa servirão para a implementação de um programa de manejo da resistência de S. frugiperda a inseticidas no Paraguai, com ênfase na necessidade de ações no âmbito regional considerando os estados fronteiriços do Brasil.
Title in English
Susceptibility to insecticides and genetic structure in populations of Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) collected in maize (Zea mays L.) from different regions of Paraguay and Brazil
Keywords in English
Spodoptera frugiperda
Fall armyworm
Genetic diversity
Microsatellite marker
Monitoring
Abstract in English
Spodoptera frugiperda (J.E. Smith) has been one of the most important corn pests in Paraguay and Brazil. This research was conducted to collect information to insect resistance management programs in Paraguay considering the proximity of agricultural borders of this country with Brazil and the high dispersal capacity of S. frugiperda. We conducted studies to characterize the susceptibility to the insecticides lufenuron e flubendiamide and to evaluate the genetic diversity and gene flow among S. frugiperda populations collected from major corn-producing regions in Paraguay and two frontier States of Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul and Paraná). The bioassay method to characterize the baseline susceptibility was the diet surface treatment with the insecticide. The variation in the susceptibility to lufenuron and flubendiamide among S. frugiperda populations tested was low (< 4-fold) by comparing populations from Estearn and Western regions of Paraguay with distinct climatic conditions or populations from Paraguay and Brazil. For susceptibility monitoring to lufenuron and flubendiamide in S. frugiperda populations in Paraguay, we defined the diagnostic doses based on LD99 of 0.16 μg of lufenuron.cm-2 (equivalent to 10 μg of lufenuron.mL-1 of water) and 2,84 μg of flubendiamide.cm-2 (180 μg of flubendiamide.mL-1 of water). Using 12 microsatellite loci, higher genetic diversity within populations (87.70%) than among populations within each country (9.91%) and between countries (2.39%). Thus, there was no high genetic structure between S. frugiperda populations collected in Paraguay and Brazil. The populations of S. frugiperda from Paraguay were more distinct among themselves when compared with the populations from Brazil. Our results suggest low genetic structure and moderate/high gene flow among different sampling locations of S. frugiperda populations as well as between populations from Paraguay and Brazil. The results obtained in this research will support the implementation of resistance management programs of S. frugiperda to inseticides in Paraguay with focus on the need of plan of actions at regional level considering the border States of Brazil.