Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-02082021-183119
Document
Author
Full name
Mariane Possignolo Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Consoli, Fernando Luis (President)
Omoto, Celso
Rossi, Guilherme Duarte
Sampaio, Marcus Vinicius
Title in English
Phenotypic diversity in the biological and behavioral responses of isolines of Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776) (Hemiptera: Aphididae) to Diaeretiella rapae (M'Intosh, 1855) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)
Keywords in English
Adaptive costs
Host-parasitoid interaction
Phenotypic variation
Response to parasitism
Abstract in English
Ecological interactions are ubiquitous and occur between all macro or microorganisms. In insect-insect interactions, parasitoids are the main group of entomophagous that are exploited in biological control programs for many agricultural insect pests. Understanding the host-parasitoid interactions is essential for the development of applied research for the implementation of successful biological control programs in the field. The relationship established between host and parasitoid is the result of coevolutionary processes, in which phenotypes of parasitoids with attacking abilities were selected in response to the host's defense adaptations. In contrast, defense mechanisms developed to circumvent parasitoid attack strategies, involving behavioral and physiological adaptations were selected in the host population. The evolution of defense mechanisms developed by the host can result in biological costs, reflected, for example, in the low fertility or small size of the insect, influencing the biological aptitude of the host. To identify the phenotypic diversity in the biological and behavioral responses presented by hosts to the attack of natural enemies, we investigated the interaction between the host Myzus persicae and the parasitoid Diaeretiella rapae, using isolates of M. persicae with different responses to the attack of the parasitoid. The success of the observed parasitism of M. persicae by D. rapae ranged from 43% to 76% among 14 tested isolines. Three isolines with parasitism rate in the first (high parasitism) and fourth (low parasitism) quartiles were selected for the evaluation of biological and behavioral parameters. The biological parameters evaluated showed significant differences between lineages of M. persicae with different responses to parasitism, but without a uniform association of cost with the aphid capacity to respond to parasitism. The association of M. persicae with the secondary symbiont Rickettsia demonstrates this symbiont does not interfere directly with the aphid's ability to respond to the parasitoid D. rapae, but it had a positive effect in the fecundity of infected isolines. Rickettsia infection also influenced the defense behavior of the tested aphid isolines, with infected aphid females showing a higher frequency of body wiggling than the uninfected females. Host infection with Rickettsia also interfered in the host selection behavior of D. rapae. Parasitoid females attacked more frequently Rickettsia-free isolines. Aphids from selected isolines with low parasitism by D. rapae were also more attacked than the aphids from isolines with high parasitism. The defensive behavior displayed by wiggling the body more intensively in the group aphids with low parasitism can justify the required larger number of attacks for their successful parasitization. In Rickettsia-infected aphids we observed a low number of attacks, although aphids also wiggled their bodies more intensively than uninfected aphids. In this case, we argue that Rickettsia induces other physiological changes in the host that it affects the host selection behavior of D. rapae, suggesting the need of further physiological studies for a better understanding of the factors involved in the observed parasitization of the selected isolines of M. persicae.
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade fenotípica nas respostas biológicas e comportamentais de isolinhagens de Myzus persicae (Sulzer, 1776) (Hemiptera: Aphididae) a Diaeretiella rapae (M'Intosh, 1855) (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Custos adaptativos
Interação hospedeiro-parasitoide
Resposta ao parasitismo
Variação fenotípica
Abstract in Portuguese
Interações ecológicas são onipresentes e ocorrem entre todos os organismos, macro ou microrganismos. Na relação inseto-inseto, parasitoides são os principais entomofagos e são explorados em programas de controle biológico de diferentes insetos de importância agrícola. A compreensão da interação hospedeiro-parasitoide é essencial para o desenvolvimento de pesquisas aplicadas para a implantação de programas bem-sucedidos de controle biológico em campo. A relação estabelecida entre hospedeiro e parasitoide é resultado de processos coevolutivos, nos quais fenótipos de parasitoides com habilidades de ataque foram selecionados em resposta às adaptações de defesa do hospedeiro. Em contraste, mecanismos de defesa desenvolvidos para driblar estratégias de ataque de parasitoides, envolvendo adaptações comportamentais e fisiológicas foram selecionadas na população hospedeira. A evolução de mecanismos de defesa desenvolvidos pelo hospedeiro pode resultar em custos biológicos, refletidos na fecundidade ou tamanho do inseto, influenciando, assim, a aptidão biológica do hospedeiro. Com o objetivo de identificar a diversidade fenotípica nas respostas biológicas e comportamentais apresentadas por hospedeiros ao ataque por inimigos naturais, investigamos a interação hospedeiro Myzus persicae - parasitoide Diaeretiella rapae usando isolinhagens de M. persicae com diferentes respostas ao ataque do parasitoide. O sucesso do parasitismo observado de M. persicae por D. rapae variou entre 43% e 76% nas 14 isolinhagens testadas, das quais foram selecionadas três isolinhagens do primeiro (maior parasitismo) e do quarto (menor parasitismo) quartis para avaliação de parâmetros biológicos e comportamentais. Os parâmetros biológicos avaliados demonstraram diferenças significativas entre isolinhagens de M. persicae com diferentes respostas ao parasitismo, mas sem a associação uniforme de custo à capacidade de resposta ao parasitismo, para as diferentes isolinhagens estudadas. A associação de M. persicae com o simbionte secundário normalmente relatados a pulgões, Rickettsia, sugerem que esses organismos podem não afetar diretamente a capacidade do pulgão em responder ao parasitoide D. rapae, mas linhagens infectadas apresentaram maior capacidade reprodutiva. Rickettsia também demonstrou influenciar o comportamento de defesa das isolinhagens testadas, com as fêmeas de pulgões infectadas apresentando maior frequência de agitação do corpo do que linhagens não-infectadas. Infecção do hospedeiro por Rickettsia também interferiu no comportamento de seleção hospedeira dos parasitoides, que atacaram com maior frequência as isolinhagens livres do simbionte secundário, bem como pulgões do grupo de menor parasitismo. A presença de comportamento de defesa, representado por movimentos do corpo mais intensos no grupo de menor parasitismo, pode justificar o maior número de ataques necessários para parasitá-los, enquanto que o menor número de ataques pelo parasitoide em pulgões infectados por Rickettsia, mesmo que eles tenham apresentado comportamento de defesa semelhante ao do grupo de menor parasitismo, sugere que esse simbionte pode ter induzido outras alterações nos pulgões que interferiram no processo de seleção hospedeira do parasitoide, indicando a necessidade de estudos fisiológicos para entender os fatores envolvidos no parasitismo observado nas isolinhagens selecionadas de M. persicae.