Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-26092016-125619
Document
Author
Full name
Ariadne Felicio Lopo de Sa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Boiteux, Leonardo Silva
França, Marcel Giovanni Costa
Moura, Daniel Scherer de
Zsögön, Agustin
Title in English
Mutations affecting tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. Micro-Tom) response to salt stress and their physiological meaning
Keywords in English
Abscisic acid
Auxin
Ethylene
Flower induction
Gibberellin
Heterosis
Mutant
Plant hormones
Productivity
Resistance
Salicylic acid
Salinity
Senescence
Strigolactone
Tolerance
Vegetative/reproductive growth
Abstract in English
Salinity is a challenge for crop productivity. Hence, plants exposed to saline environments reduce their vegetative and reproductive growth due to adverse effects of specific ions on metabolism and water relations. In order to cope with salinity, plants display physiological mechanisms based on three main aspects: i) source-sink relationships, ii) resource allocation and iii) alterations in endogenous hormone levels. The roles of developmental and hormonal mechanisms in salt response were investigated here. We employed mutants and transgenic tomato plants affecting different aspects of plant development and hormone response in the same genetic background (cultivar Micro-Tom). The following genotypes were used: Galapagos dwarf (Gdw), Lanata (Ln), lutescent (l), single flower truss (sft), sft heterozygous (sft/+), diageotropica (dgt), entire (e), Never ripe (Nr), epinastic (epi), procera (pro), notabilis (not), anti sense Chloroplastic carotenoid cleavage dioxygenase 7 (35S::asCCD7) and Salicylate hydroxylase (35S::nahG). Among the developmental genotypes studied, sft and l, involved in flower induction and senescence, respectively, were less affected when exposed to salt stress. Although l is considered deleterious due to its precocious senescence, it presented greater shoot biomass and leaf area during salinity. The heterozygous sft/+, whose high productivity was recently linked to an improved vegetative-to-reproductive balance, changed this balance and lowered its yield more than the control MT upon salt treatment. In the analysis of genotypes affecting hormonal status/signaling four kinds of salt responses among the genotypes were observed: i) High shoot growth in spite of high Na:K ratio presented by the strigolactone deficient and high branching CCD7 transgene; ii) High shoot growth and reduced accumulation of Na in tissues (probably due to dilution) presented by the auxin constitutive response e mutant; iii) The opposite response observed in "ii" presented by the low auxin sensitivity dgt mutant and iv) growth inhibition combined with reduced levels of Na and higher accumulation of K presented by the not mutant, which produces less ABA. Taken together, the results presented here points to novel developmental mechanisms, such as the promotion of moderate senescence and vegetative growth, and hormonal imbalances to be explored in the pursuing of crops resistant to salt stress.
Title in Portuguese
Mutações afetando a resposta ao estresse salino em tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. Micro-Tom) e seu significado fisiológico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido abscísico
Ácido salicílico
Auxina
Crescimento vegetativo/reprodutivo
Estrigolactona
Etileno
Giberelina
Heterose
Hormônios vegetais
Indução floral
Mutante
Produtividade
Resistencia
Salinidade
Senescência
Tolerância
Abstract in Portuguese
A salinidade é um desafio para a produtividade agrícola, uma vez que plantas expostas à salinidade tem o crescimento vegetativo e reprodutivo reduzido devido aos efeitos adversos de íons específicos no metabolismo e nas relações hídricas. A fim de lidar com a salinidade, as plantas desempenham mecanismos fisiológicos baseados em três principais características: i) relações fonte-dreno; ii) alocação de reservas e iii) alterações nos níveis endógenos de hormônios. Nesse trabalho, investigamos a relação entre os processos de desenvolvimento e de regulação hormonal com a resposta à salinidade. Para tanto foram usados genótipos de tomateiro com alteração em diferentes vias de desenvolvimento e de produção ou sinalização de hormônios vegetais. Os seguintes genótipos foram usados: Galapagos dwarf (Gdw), Lanata (Ln), lutescent (l), single flower truss (sft), sft heterozygous (sft/+), diageotropica (dgt), entire (e), Never ripe (Nr), epinastic (epi), procera (pro), notabilis (not), anti sense Dioxigenase cloroplastídica de carotenoide 7 (35S::asCCD7) e Salicilato hidroxilase (35S::nahG). Entre os genótipos de desenvolvimento estudados, sft e l, relacionados à menor indução floral e senescência respectivamente, foram os menos afetados quando expostos à salinidade. O genótipo l acumulou maior biomassa e área foliar, apesar de ser considerado deletério devido à senescência precoce. As plantas heterozigotas, sft/+, cuja maior produtividade foi recentemente relacionada a um melhor balanço vegetativo/reprodutivo, alteraram esse balanço sob salinidade e reduziram sua produtividade mais que o controle MT sob estresse salino. Na análise dos genótipos com alteração hormonais foram observados quatro tipos de respostas à salinidade: i) elevado crescimento da parte aérea, apesar da razão Na:K ser alta no genótipo CCD7 cujo transgene induz deficiência de estrigolactona e excessiva ramificação; ii) elevado crescimento e acúmulo reduzido de Na nos tecidos (devido provavelmente a diluição) apresentada pelo mutante de resposta constitutiva a auxina e; iii) o oposto da resposta anterior foi apresentado pelo mutante pouco sensível à auxina , dgt; iv) inibição do crescimento combinado com nível reduzido de Na e alto acúmulo de K apresentada pelo mutante not que produz menos ácido abscísico. Considerados em conjunto, os resultados apresentaram temas para novos mecanismos de desenvolvimento, como a promoção moderada de senescência e do crescimento vegetativo além dos desbalanços hormonais, para serem explorados na busca de culturas resistentes ao estresse salino.