Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-22062018-173706
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Baiochi Riboldi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Paulo Roberto de Camargo e (President)
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton
Carvalho, Rogério Falleiros
Freitas, Sérgio Tonetto de
Lavres Junior, José
Title in English
Physiological and morphological mechanisms regulating blossom-end rot in tomato fruits
Keywords in English
Abscisic acid
Blossom-end rot
Brassinoesteroids
Fruit shape, Elongated fruits
Abstract in English
Ca2+ is a nutrient for plant development, and its deficiency causes poor cellular development in tomato fruits, resulting in a physiological disorder known as blossom-end rot (BER). Studies on this physiological disorder are not recent and mainly focused on Ca2+ deficiency in tissues and on the interaction between plant and the environment. However, new research has been based on hormonal interaction and oxidative mechanisms in fruits. Hormones such as gibberellins, abscisic acid, and brassinosteroids have been implicated in both activation and inhibition of BER symptoms. The application of abscisic acid and epibrasinolide decreased fruit susceitibility to BER. Abscisic acid reduces leaf transpiration, inhibiting xylem sap and calcium flow into the leaves and increasing into the fruit. Epibrassinolide increased fruit antioxidant responses, decreasing hydrogen peroxide and increasing ascorbic acid content, as well as increasing ascorbate peroxidase, catalase, and superoxide dismutase activities. In addition, the selection of varieties more tolerant to BER and the identification of factors that make new varieties resistant are important tools in the selection of new varieties. In this study, many varieties were evaluated in order to understand the relationship between fruit shape and growing environment on BER incidence in the fruit. According to the results, elongated fruit varieties showed higher susceptibility to BER.
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismos fisiológicos e morfológicos que regulam a podridão apical em frutos de tomate
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido Abscisico
Brassinoesteroides
Formato de frutos
Frutos alongados
Podridão apical
Abstract in Portuguese
O Ca2+ é um nutriente para o desenvolvimento de plantas, e sua deficiência causa mal desenvolvimento celular em frutos de tomate, resultando em desordem fisiológica conhecida como podridão apical ou blossom-end rot (BER). Estudos sobre esta desordem fisiológica não são recentes e são focados principalmente na deficiência de Ca2+ nos tecidos e na interação entre planta e meio ambiente. No entanto, novas pesquisas têm se baseado na interação hormonal e nos mecanismos oxidativos como reguladores desta disordem fisiológica nos frutos. Hormônios como giberelinas, ácido abscísico e brassinosteróides têm sido implicados tanto na ativação quanto na inibição dos sintomas de BER. A aplicação de ácido abscísico e epibrassinolideo diminuiu a incidência de BER, reduzindo a concentração de Ca2+ nas folhas e aumentando-as nos frutos. A aplicação de ácido abscísico provocou diminuição na transpiração, o que explica a mudança no fluxo de seiva e cálcio no xilema que conduz da folha para fruto. O epibrassinolideo, por outro lado, aumentou a resposta antioxidante, diminuindo as concentrações de peróxido de hidrogênio e aumentando as de ácido ascórbico, ascorbato peroxidase, catalase e superóxido dismutase nos frutos. A seleção de genótipos mais tolerantes ao aparecimento de BER e a identificação de fatores que os tornam resistentes, são ferramentas importantes no processo de seleção de novas variedades. Neste trabalho, foram estudados muitos genótipos para compreender a relação entre a forma do fruto e o ambiente de crescimento sobre a incidência de BER. De acordo com os resultados obtidos, genótipos alongados são mais susceptíveis a podridão apical.