Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2007.tde-20122007-165010
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Pimentel Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gallo, Luiz Antonio (President)
Macedo, Cristiane Elizabeth Costa de
Melo, Murilo de
Title in Portuguese
Cultivo hidropônico de bananeiras (Musa sp.) submetidas ao estresse salino: aspectos fisiológicos e bioquímicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bananicultura
Bioquímica vegetal
Fisiologia vegetal
Hidroponia
Salinidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A salinização dos solos é um dos principais fatores que limita a produtividade mundial. Diversos estudos têm sido realizados para selecionar genótipos mais resistentes. Assim, este trabalho objetivou estudar a fisiologia e a bioquímica das plântulas de bananeira das variedades Maçã e Nanica submetidas ao estresse salino em cultivo hidropônico. 120 plântulas de cada variedade foram fixadas em placas de isopor e colocadas para flutuar sobre 5 litros da solução nutritiva de Hoagland diluída em 10 partes e submetidas aos tratamentos: controle; 25; 50 e 75 mM de NaCl. Mensalmente, durante 60 dias, 60 plântulas de cada variedade tiveram os caracteres fisiológicos altura, número de folhas, comprimento das raízes e taxa de sobrevivência avaliados. Para a avaliação bioquímica, foram calculados os conteúdos de proteínas solúveis totais, aminoácidos livres totais e açúcares solúveis totais nas folhas e nas raízes de 8 plântulas de cada variedade. Os resultados mostraram que o sal induz um efeito prejudicial no crescimento e desenvolvimento das plântulas em todos os caracteres fisiológicos avaliados; que há um incremento no conteúdo dos diversos osmólitos e que a variedade Maçã parece ser mais susceptível aos efeitos prejudiciais do sal.
Title in English
Hydroponics culture of banana plants (Musa sp.) submitted to the salt stress: physiological and biochemical aspects
Keywords in English
Banana plants
Hydroponics culture
Salinity
Abstract in English
Soil salinity is one of the main factors that limits world productivity. Different studies have being realized to select more resistant genotypes. Therefore, this work objectified to study the physiology and biochemistry of two banana plantlets varieties Maçã and Nanica submitted to salt stress on the hydroponics culture. 120 plantlets of each variety were fixed in styrofoam plates and placed to fluctuate above 5 liters of Hoagland nutritive solution dilute thin in 10 parts and submitted to the following treatments: control; 25; 50 and 75 mM NaCl. Monthly, during 60 days, 60 plantlets of each variety had the physiological characters height; leaves number; roots length and surviving tax evaluated. For biochemistry evaluation, total soluble protein; total free amino acids and total soluble sugars contents were estimated in leaves and roots of 8 plantlets of each variety. The results showed that the salt has a damage effect on the growing and developing of the plantlets in all of the physiological characters evaluated; there is an increase on osmolytes content and the Maçã variety seems to be more susceptible to the damage effect of the salt.