Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-20032012-091249
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Namie Arikita
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante
Pereira Netto, Adaucto Bellarmino de
Title in Portuguese
Bases genéticas e fisiológicas da capacidade de regeneração in vitro apresentada por espécies selvagens relacionadas ao tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.)
Keywords in Portuguese
Genes
Genética fisiológica
Genética molecular vegetal
Hibridação vegetal
Regeneração
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
O tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L.) é um interessante modelo para estudar a base genética da capacidade de formação de órgãos adventícios, uma vez que existem variações genéticas naturais consideráveis em seus parentes selvagens. Assim, sabese que o alelo dominante Rg1, presente no braço curto do cromossomo 3 de S. peruvianum, confere alta capacidade de regeneração de gemas caulinares. Usando uma coleção de 50 linhas de introgressão (ILs), cada uma contendo um pequeno segmento cromossômico de S. pennellii LA716 introgredido e mapeado na cultivar M82, foram realizados testes com explantes cotiledonares com 12 dias de idade cultivados em meio MS contendo 5,0 M BAP, e encontramos uma alta capacidade de regeneração de gemas caulinares nas IL3-2, IL6-1, IL7-1, IL 8-3, IL-9-1 e IL10-2. Isto significa que S. pennellii provavelmente possua alelos com capacidade superior para a regeneração in vitro nessas regiões cromossômicas, incluindo um possível novo alelo para Rg1 na IL3-2. Plântulas em F1 do cruzamento entre Micro-Tom x ILs e ILs x ILs provaram que a capacidade de regeneração de gemas caulinares foi dominante nas ILs 3-2, 6-1, 7-1 e 8-3, e que a capacidade de regeneração das IL8-3 aumentou a das outras ILs, comportando-se de uma maneira aditiva. Uma vez que as ILs 3-2, 7-1, 8-3 e 10-2 também aumentaram a formação de raízes em meio MS contendo 0,4 M ANA, elas podem apresentar novos alelos que controlam a fase de competência, estando aptas a assumir diferentes destinos celulares, ao invés da indução de um órgão específico. Também realizamos a introgressão dos alelos selecionados para o modelo genético Micro-Tom, o qual proporcionará a caracterização e isolamento de genes importantes para estudos de desenvolvimento de plantas e aplicações biotecnológicas.
Title in English
Genetic and physiological basis of the in vitro regeneration capacity presented by tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) wild related species
Keywords in English
Genes
Physiological genetics
Plant hybridization
Plant molecular genetics
Regeneration
Tomato
Abstract in English
Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.) is an attractive model to study the genetic basis of adventitious organ formation capacity, since there is considerable natural genetic variation in its wild relatives. Accordingly, it is known that the dominant Rg1 allele, present in the short arm of S. peruvianum chromosome 3, confers high shoot regeneration capacity. Using a set of 50 introgression lines (ILs), each containing small a chromosomal segment of S. pennellii LA716 introgressed and mapped into the tomato cultivar M82, we found a high shoot regeneration capacity for IL3-2, IL6-1, IL7-1, IL 8-3, IL-9-1 and IL10-2, when 12-days-old cotyledon explants were cultivated in MS medium containing 5.0 M BAP, suggesting that. S. pennellii might present superior alleles for in vitro regeneration in such chromosomal regions, including a possible novel allele for Rg1 in IL3-2. F1 seedlings from the crosses Micro-Tom x ILs and ILs x ILs demonstrated that the shoot regeneration capacity of the ILs 3-2, 6-1, 7-1 and 8-3 was dominant and that the regeneration ability of IL8-3 enhanced that of the other ILs in an additive manner. Since ILs 3-2, 7-1, 8-3, and 10-2 also exhibited enhanced root formation on MS medium containing 0.4 M NAA, these segments might contain novel alleles controlling the competence to assume distinct cell fates, rather than the induction of a specific organ. We also performed the introgression of such alleles into the genetic model system Micro-Tom, which will enable the characterization and isolation of important genes for plant development studies and biotechnological applications.