Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2019.tde-18012019-155238
Document
Author
Full name
Natália Couto Salib
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Ricardo Ferraz de (President)
Capelin, Diogo
Castro, Paulo Roberto de Camargo e
Costa, Alan Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Respostas fisiológicas de soja à aplicação de caulim e carbonato de cálcio
Keywords in Portuguese
Glycine max (L) Merrill
Déficit hídrico
Fluorescência
Fotossíntese
Temperatura
Abstract in Portuguese
Soja [Glycine max (L.) Merrill] é a oleaginosa mais amplamente cultivada em todo o mundo. E para que seja possível que se obtenha uma produção economicamente viável, além da adoção de técnicas para um manejo que otimize a produtividade, é necessário um ambiente que ofereça características adequadas para o bom crescimento e desenvolvimento da planta. Dentre as condições adversas que podem alterar negativamente o desenvolvimento, a escassez de água é a restrição ambiental que induz maiores perdas e diminui a produção em nível global. Neste âmbito, diversos produtos vêm sendo desenvolvidos e utilizados com o objetivo de diminuir os efeitos negativos ocasionados por alta intensidade luminosa, altas temperaturas e déficit hídrico na produtividade das plantas. Dentre estes, destacam-se certos produtos químicos que podem ser usados para mitigar o estresse da planta, como o caulim e o carbonato de cálcio. Embora haja um volume considerável de estudos do uso destes antitranspirantes como protetor, principalmente da aplicação do caulim, a maioria destes são com hortifrutis e plantas ornamentais, sendo incipiente os estudos sobre sua utilização em soja. Além disto, há a necessidade da elucidação dos resultados do uso conjunto de caulim e carbonato de cálcio. O experimento foi realizado na casa de vegetação do Laboratório de Estudo de Plantas Sob Estresse (LEPSE) da Escola Superior de Agricultura "Luiz de Queiroz" - Universidade de São Paulo (ESALQ - USP). Os tratamentos consistiram na pulverização de caulim e carbonato de cálcio nas seguintes doses: 0 L ha-1 (controle), 10 L ha-1 e 20 L ha-1 e submetidas ao déficit hídrico pelo método gravimétrico mediante duas reposições hídricas no solo: com irrigação (100% da capacidade de campo, CC) e déficit hídrico (40% da capacidade de campo, CC). Neste experimento, os regimes hídricos não apresentaram diferenças estatísticas significantes nos primeiros dias, apesar disto, esta restrição na disponibilidade de água foi suficiente para alterar algumas variáveis analisadas, sugerindo um efeito no metabolismo das plantas. Foi avaliado que o déficit hídrico afetou a maquinaria fotossintética, afetando as características fisiológicas das plantas de soja, com diminuição da condutância estomática, assimilação de CO2, taxa transpiratória, temperatura foliar, eficiência quântica de assimilação de CO2, Coeficiente de extinção fotoquímica e Taxa aparente de transporte de elétrons, além de aumento do Coeficiente de extinção não fotoquímica. Estes resultados indicam que o agroquímico a base de caulim e carbonato de cálcio não altera o metabolismo em plantas de soja nas condições utilizadas neste experimento, sendo evidente apenas os resultados decorrentes da restrição hídrica.
Title in English
Physiological responses of soybean to the application of kaolin and calcium carbonate
Keywords in English
Glycine max (L) Merrill
Fluorescence
Photosynthesis
Temperature
Water deficit
Abstract in English
Soybean [Glycine max (L.) Merrill] is the most widely grown oilseed in the world. And to be possible to obtain an economically viable production, besides the adoption of techniques for a management that optimizes productivity, an environment is needed that offers adequate characteristics for the good growth and development of the plant. Among adverse conditions that can negatively alter development, water deficit is the environmental constraint that induces greater losses and decreases production at the global level. In this context, several products have been developed and used with the objective of reducing the negative effects caused by high light intensity, high temperatures and water deficit in plant productivity. These include certain chemicals that can be used to mitigate plant stress, such as kaolin and calcium carbonate. Although there is a considerable amount of studies on the use of these antiperspirants as a protector, mainly of the application of kaolin, the majority of these are with vegetables and ornamental plants, being incipient the studies on their use in soy. In addition, there is a need to elucidate the results of the use a product consisting of kaolin and calcium carbonate. The experiment was conducted in the greenhouse of the Laboratory of Study of Under Stress Plants (LEPSE) of the "Luiz de Queiroz" School of Agriculture - University of São Paulo (ESALQ - USP). The treatments consisted of spraying kaolin and calcium carbonate in the following doses: 0 L ha-1 (control), 10 L ha-1 and 20 L ha-1 and submitted to water deficit by gravimetric method (100% of the field capacity, CC) and water deficit (40% of the field capacity, CC). In this study, a water deficit that caused damage to the photosynthetic machinery of soybean plants was evaluated. The results presented allow us to propose that kaolin induces an improvement in the photosynthetic performance of the hydrated plants, whose responses may possibly increase the final yield of the plants. Under water deficit, high temperature and irradiance the product is not able to maintain the photosynthetic parameters, as observed in other studies. In this experiment, water deficit didn't present significant statistical differences in the first days, although, this restriction in water availability was enough to alter some variables analyzed, suggesting an effect on plant metabolism. It was evaluated that the water deficit affected the photosynthetic machinery, affecting the physiological characteristics of the soybean plants, with a decrease in stomatal conductance, CO2 assimilation, transpiration rate, leaf temperature, quantum efficiency of CO2 assimilation, photochemical extinction coefficient and apparent rate of electron transport, in addition to increasing the non-photochemical extinction coefficient. These results indicate that the agrochemical based on kaolin and calcium carbonate don't alter the metabolism in soybean plants under the conditions used in this experiment, being evident only the results of the water restriction.