Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
João Paulo de Oliveira Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira (President)
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira
Rossi, Maria Magdalena
Vincentz, Michel Georges Albert
Title in English
Tomato gynoecium patterning and fruit development are orchestrated by the interplay between microRNAs and gibberellin
Keywords in English
Fruit
Gibberellin
Gynoecia
MiR156
Tomato
Abstract in English
Many characteristics of a fully developed fruit are controlled by processes that take place early in fruit development, even at floral meristem level. In fact, events that range from the transition of a vegetative into an inflorescence meristem to the last stages of fruit ripening determine characteristics of a mature fruit. Transcription factors post-transcriptionally regulated by microRNAs (miRNAs) play crucial roles in most of these stages. In such pathways, miRNAs may regulate its targets spatially, temporally, or dampen amount of targets transcript to provide optimal expression patterns for adequate organ development. Many miRNAs have been described to be essential in the regulation of flowering time, gynoecium patterning, post-pollination gynoecium growth and fruit ripening, among other stages of fruit development. Some aspects of early stages of gynoecium development, such as floral meristem maintenance, carpel fusion and gynoecium pattern, have been well studied in Arabidopsis. However, these stages are poorly understood in the development of fleshy fruit species, such as tomato. Many miRNA-related pathways were described to interact with phytohormone pathways. A good example is the interaction between miR156 and Gibberellins (GA) in the regulation of flowering time. Interestingly, this interaction is substantially different in Arabidopsis and tomato. MiR156 have been also shown to have distinct roles in controlling tomato and Arabidopsis gynoecium development. Considering this, here we: (1) review the available literature concerning control of fruit development, from gynoecium patterning to fruit ripening, by non-coding RNAs and (2) study the relationship between miR156 and GA pathways in the regulation of early stages of fruit development. We show that these pathways control floral meristem size and boundary establishment during gynoecium development and miR156 pathway modulates responses to GA.
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento do gineceu e fruto em tomateiro é coordenado pela interação entre giberelina e microRNAs
Keywords in Portuguese
Fruto
Giberelina
Gineceu
MiR156
Tomateiro
Abstract in Portuguese
Muitas características finais deu um fruto são controladas por processos que se dão muito cedo no desenvolvimento dos frutos, até mesmo a nível de meristema. De fato, processos que vão desde a transição de um meristema vegetativo para um meristema de inflorescência até os estágios finais do amadurecimento definem muitas características do fruto maduro. Fatores de transcrição regulados pós transcricionalmente por microRNAs (miRNAs) têm papel crucial na maior parte desses estágios. Nessas vias os miRNAs geralmente regulam a expressão de seus alvos espacialmente, temporalmente, ou diminuem o acúmulo de transcritos do alvo, proporcionando níveis adequados de expressão para o desenvolvimento do órgão. Muitos estudos mostram que determinados miRNAs são essenciais no controle do tempo de florescimento, desenvolvimento do gineceu, crescimento do fruto após a polinização e amadurecimento, dentre outros estágios do desenvolvimento do fruto. Muitos aspectos do controle do desenvolvimento inicial do gineceu foram relativamente bem estudados em Arabidopsis. Porém, essas etapas iniciais do desenvolvimento de carpelos/gineceu ainda não são bem estudadas em plantas que produzem fruto carnoso, como é o caso do tomateiro. Já foi demonstrado que muitas vias reguladas por miRNAs interagem com fitormônios na regulação de vários processos de desenvolvimento. Como exemplo podemos citar a relação entre a via do miR156 e a via das giberelinas (GA) no controle do tempo de florescimento. Essa relação é substancialmente em Arabidopsis e tomateiro. Além disso, foi demonstrado que o miR156 possui papéis distintos na regulação do desenvolvimento do gineceu nessas duas espécies. Dessa forma, nesse trabalho nós: (1) fazemos uma revisão de literatura sobre a regulação do desenvolvimento de frutos, do desenvolvimento inicial do gineceu ao amadurecimento, por vias reguladas por RNAs não codantes e; (2) estudamos a relação entre as vias do miR156 e GA na regulação de etapas iniciais do desenvolvimento de frutos. Nós demonstramos que essas vivas controlam o tamanho de meristemas florais, bem como o estabelecimento de zonas de divisão no desenvolvimento do gineceu. Além disso, mostramos que a via do miR156 modula a resposta a GA.