Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-16082017-144059
Document
Author
Full name
Ignacio Achón Forno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Carvalho, Rogério Falleiros
Lima, Joni Esrom
Purgatto, Eduardo
Title in English
Redefining the hormonal control of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom) fruit development
Keywords in English
Fruit development
Gene reporter GUS L.
Hormones
Tomato
Abstract in English
The hormonal control of tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) fruit development have been extensively studied, mainly during ripening. Notwithstanding, considerable gaps still exist in our understanding of the function and spatial-temporal distribution of hormones during fruit development. Here, we performed histochemical analysis of tomato cv. Micro-Tom transgenic lines harboring the gene reporter GUS fused to five different promoter responsive to the hormones, auxin, cytokinins (CKs), gibberellins (GAs), abscisic acid (ABA) and ethylene, in order to redefine their spatial-temporal distribution during tomato fruit development, from early pre-anthesis stages to red ripe (RR) stage. CKs levels were high during pre-anthesis, initially in placental tissues and subsequently in ovule, indicating a major function of this hormone during pre-fertilized ovary growth. At early post-fertilization stages, CKs contents were high in seeds, and afterward in the outer and inner epidermical and subepidermical layer of pericarp. High auxin content was observed, during all pre-anthesis and fruit development stages, in pedicel, suggesting a basipetal transport to the mother plant. Ethylene contents increased during pre-anthesis ovary growth. Interestingly, ethylene contents did not decrease, immediately, post-fertilization. The content of GAs and ABA was low at pre-anthesis and early post-fertilization stages, specific in placental tissues and pericarp. Conversely, these hormones accumulated mainly during cell expansion phase of fruit growth. Pollen grains that reached the stigma, post anther dehiscence, showed high content of auxin and ABA. In addition, we reported an antagonism between ethylene and GAs contents during tomato fruit development, where the level of ethylene started to decrease during the cell expansion phase of the fruit growth, moment when the level of GAs started to increase in placental tissues and pericarp.
Title in Portuguese
Redefinindo o controle hormonal do desenvolvimento do fruto do tomateiro (Solanum Iycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom)
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do fruto
Gene reporter GUS L.
Hormônios
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
O controle hormonal do desenvolvimento do fruto do tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom) já foi extensamente estudado, principalmente no amadurecimento. No entanto, ainda existem consideráveis lacunas em nosso conhecimento da função e distribuição espaço-temporal dos hormônios durante o desenvolvimento do fruto. Foram realizados ensaios histoquímicos com cinco linhas transgênicas de tomate cv. Micro-Tom que carregavam o gene repórter GUS fusionado a cinco diferentes promotores responsivos aos hormônios, auxina, citocinina (CKs), giberelina (GAs), ácido abscísico (ABA) e etileno, com o fim de redefinir a distribuição espaço-temporal deles ao longo do desenvolvimento do fruto, desde estágios iniciais pre-anteses até o estágio red ripe (RR). Os níveis de CKs foram altos na fase pre-anteses, inicialmente na placenta e posteriormente nos óvulos, indicando um papel importante deste hormônio no crescimento do ovário, pre- fertilização. Nos estágios inicias, post-fertilização, o conteúdo de CKs foi alto nas sementes e depois nas camadas epidérmicas e subepidérmicas internas e externas do pericarpo. Alto conteúdo de auxina foi observado, durante todos o desenvolvimento do fruto, no pedicelo, sugerindo o transporte basípeto de auxina para a planta mãe. Os níveis de etileno aumentaram durante o crescimento do ovário antes da anteses. Interessantemente, o nível de etileno não diminuiu imediatamente post-fertilização. Os conteúdos de GA e ABA foram baixos prévios a anteses e nos estágios inicias pre-fertilização, especificamente na placenta e pericarpo. Inversamente, o conteúdo desses hormônios aumentou na fase de expansão celular do crescimento do fruto. Os grãos de pólen que chegaram ao stigma, post deiscência das anteras, apresentaram altos níveis de ABA e auxina. Além disso, reportamos um antagonismo entre conteúdo de etileno e giberelina durante o desenvolvimento do fruto, onde o nível de etileno começou a decrescer durante a fase de expansão celular do crescimento do fruto, momento em que o nível de giberelina começou a aumentar na placenta e pericarpo.