Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-16072019-153051
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Henrique Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Araujo, Wagner Luiz
Freschi, Luciano
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Title in English
Natural genetic variations from the tomato wild relative Solanum pennellii associated with domestication and drought resistance
Keywords in English
Domestication
Drought resistance
Hydraulic conductance
Introgression line
Tomato
Abstract in English
Plant domestication led to a loss of genetic variation in many crops, due to the excessive emphasis in the selection of edible organs (root, leaf, stem or fruit) and the low selection pressure for other traits in the cultivated environment. This 'genetic erosion' led to loss of alleles associated with resistance to environmental stresses, such as drought and salinity, which can in turn culminate in productivity losses. In tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L.), it is possible to tap into a reservoir of valuable genetic variation in its wild relatives. Identification of genetic variants associated with tomato domestication, and with stress resistance mechanisms which may have been lost during domestication, could be used to aid in breeding programs. In the present work, which was divided into two chapters, we carried out crosses between the wild species S. pennellii and the miniature tomato cultivar Micro-Tom (MT) and created two introgression lines (ILs), one with reduced organ size and another with increased drought tolerance. In the first chapter, we report the characterization and mapping of the IL denominated as Tiny organs and reduced yield (Toy). Toy harbors a S. pennellii genome segment on chromosome 7 and presents a considerable reduction in both vegetative (leaves) and reproductive (fruit) organs. We discuss how this could be a relevant trait underpinning tomato domestication. In the second chapter, we describe the drought tolerance mechanism of the IL Water Economy Locus in Lycopersicon (Well). Well harbors a S. pennellii genome segment on chromosome 1 and shows lower hydraulic conductance, possibly related to decreased xylem vessel size. The results shown suggest that this lower hydraulic conductance promotes a disturbance in the soil-plant-atmosphere hydraulic continuum leading to changes in stomatal behavior, which, in turn, are probably related to the delayed wilting of Well under conditions of water deficit.
Title in Portuguese
Variações genéticas naturais do tomateiro selvagem Solanum pennellii associadas à domesticação e resistência à seca
Keywords in Portuguese
Condutância hidráulica
Domesticação
Linha de introgressão
Resistência à seca
Tomate
Abstract in Portuguese
A domesticação das plantas levou a uma perda de variação genética em muitas culturas, devido à ênfase excessiva na seleção de órgãos comestíveis (raiz, folha, caule ou fruto) e a baixa pressão de seleção para outras características no ambiente cultivado. Essa "erosão genética" levou à perda de alelos associados à resistência de diversos estresses ambientais, como seca e salinidade, os quais, por sua vez, podem conduzir a perdas significativas na produtividade das plantas. Entretanto, no tomate (Solanum lycopersicum L.), é possível acessar um banco valioso de variação genética nas espécies selvagens relacionadas. Assim, a identificação de variantes genéticas associadas ao processo de domesticação do tomateiro e a mecanismos de resistência a estresses ambientais, os quais podem ter sido perdidos durante a domesticação, pode auxiliar em programas de melhoramento do tomateiro e de outras culturas de interesse comercial. Diante disso, no presente trabalho, o qual foi dividido em dois capítulos, realizamos cruzamentos entre a espécie selvagem, S. pennellii, e a cultivar miniatura de tomateiro Micro-Tom (MT) para criamos duas linhas de introgressão (ILs), uma com tamanho de órgão reduzido e outra com maior tolerância à seca. No primeiro capítulo, relatamos a caracterização e mapeamento da IL denominada como Tiny organs and reduced yield (Toy). O genótipo Toy carrega um segmento do genoma de S. pennellii no cromossomo 7 e apresenta uma considerável redução em órgãos vegetativos (folhas) e reprodutivos (frutos). Os resultados obtidos conduziram a uma discussão de como esse genótipo pode ser relevante para a domesticação do tomateiro, devido ao seu impacto no tamanho de diversos orgão. Por outro lado, no segundo capítulo, descrevemos o mecanismo de tolerância à seca da IL Water Economy Locus em Lycopersicon (Well). Plantas Well carregam um segmento do genoma de S. pennellii no cromossomo 1 e exibem uma menor condutância hidráulica, possivelmente relacionada ao tamanho reduzido do vaso xilemático. A menor condutância hidráulica do genótipo Well conduz a perturbações no contínuo solo/planta/atmosfera levando a mudança no comportamento estomático, que, por sua vez, provavelmente está relacionado a maior resistência ao murchamento apresentada por esse material em condições de déficit hídrico.