Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2008.tde-15052008-154327
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Leal Oliveira Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Labate, Carlos Alberto (President)
Machado, Marcos Antonio
Mourão Filho, Francisco de Assis Alves
Title in Portuguese
Análise proteômica da região cambial de árvores adultas de Eucalyptus grandis
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia vegetal
Espectrometria de massas
Eucalipto
Madeira - formação
Proteínas de plantas.
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Eucalyptus é a fonte principal de madeira para a indústria de papel e celulose de países tropicais e subtropicais e tem sido extensivamente estudado. Apesar de sua importância econômica, muito pouco é conhecido sobre o controle genético da formação da madeira (xilogênese) no eucalipto. Diferentes propriedades da madeira são observadas durante o desenvolvimento das árvores e a madeira é classificada como madeira juvenil e adulta. A madeira juvenil comparada à adulta apresenta células com paredes delgadas, alta concentração de lignina e baixa densidade; características indesejáveis para a indústria florestal. A identificação de proteínas e genes que regulam os processos genéticos de formação da madeira juvenil e adulta é, portanto, alvo potencial para estudos relacionados a modificações específicas visando melhorar a qualidade da madeira. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar as proteínas da região cambial de árvores de Eucalyptus grandis envolvidas no processo de formação da madeira adulta. A proteína total foi extraída de árvores com 22 anos e submetida à eletroforese bidimensional. Os spots foram isolados de cada uma das repetições do gel e após digestão tríptica, submetidos ao sequenciamento por cromatografia líquida associada ao espectrômetro de massas Q-TOF Ultima API (Waters, UK). Os espectros foram analisados pelo programa MASCOT MS/MS Ion Search, utilizando o banco de dados MSDB. Um total de 82 proteínas foram identificadas e classificadas em seis categorias funcionais: metabolismo e energia (36%), processos celulares (11%), transporte (2%), estrutura e organização da estrutura (11%), vias de informação (30%) e sem função definida (10%). Muitas das proteínas identificadas participam dos mecanismos de controle da biossíntese da parede celular e, conseqüentemente, da formação da madeira. Os dados gerados irão facilitar uma futura comparação e seleção de proteínas diferencialmente expressas em árvores juvenis e adultas durante xilogênese.
Title in English
Proteomic analysis of the cambial region from mature Eucalyptus grandis trees
Keywords in English
Eucalyptus
Mature wood
Proteome.
Wood formation
Abstract in English
The Eucalyptus genus is the main source of hardwood for the pulp and paper industry in tropical and subtropical countries and is being extensively studied. Despite its economical importance, very little is known about the genetic control of wood formation (xylogenesis) in eucalypts. Different wood properties are observed during tree development and the wood is classified as juvenile and mature. The juvenile wood is characterized by cells with large lumen and thinner walls, lower density, higher lignin content and poor quality for pulp production, when compared to mature wood. The identification of proteins and genes that regulate the process in both mature and juvenile wood formation is, therefore, a potential target for studies related to specific modifications to alter wood quality. The aim of this work was to identify proteins which participate in the process involved in mature wood formation by isolating proteins from the cambial region of Eucalyptus grandis. The total protein was extracted from 22 year-old trees and two-dimensional gel electrophoresis was carried out. Proteins were excised from the gels and after tryptic digestion, MS analysis was conducted by on line chromatography using a Cap-LC coupled to a Q-TOF Ultima API mass spectrometer (Waters, UK). The spectra were processed using MASCOT MS/MS Ion Search (www.matrixscience.com), and the sequences searched against MSDB database. A total of 82 proteins were identified and classified into six main functional categories: metabolism and energy (36%), cellular processes (11%), transport (2%), structure and structural organization (11%), information pathways (30%), non defined function (10%). Many of the identified proteins play a role in the mechanisms involved in the control of cell wall biosynthesis, and consequently in wood formation. The generated data will facilitate a further comparison and selection of proteins differentially expressed in mature and juvenile trees during xylogenesis.