Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2013.tde-10092013-161029
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Henrique Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Endres, Lauricio
França, Marcel Giovanni Costa
Title in Portuguese
Regulação do balanço vegetativo-reprodutivo pelo crescimento semi-determinado em tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv Micro-Tom) e seu impacto na produtividade e eficiência no uso da água
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência no uso da água
Hábitos de crescimento
Micro-Tom
Produtividade
Self-pruning
Single flower truss
Water economy locus in lycopersicum
Abstract in Portuguese
O hábito de crescimento influencia o balanço entre o desenvolvimento vegetativo e o reprodutivo das plantas. Este, por sua vez, está diretamente vinculado a diversas variáveis de interesse agronômico, como produtividade e consumo de água. Em tomateiro, existem três hábitos de crescimento conhecidos: determinado, indeterminado e semi-determinado, sendo esse último na verdade determinado, porém com uma extensão do ciclo vegetativo. Cultivares de crescimento determinado são largamente utilizadas para produção de tomates destinados à indústria (molhos e ketchups), e as indeterminadas destinadas ao consumo in natura. Por outro lado, genótipos de crescimento semi-determinado, embora ainda sejam pouco explorados, apresentam-se como ótimas opções tanto para indústria quanto para o consumo in natura. Diante disto, o presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a implicação do hábito de crescimento semi-determinado no desempenho produtivo e na eficiência no uso da água de plantas de tomateiro. Para tal, genótipos com diferentes hábitos de crescimento foram produzidos, por meio de introgressões de variações alélicas que afetam o hábito de crescimento das plantas, no background genético da cultivar miniatura de tomateiro Micro-Tom (MT). A caracterização desses genótipos demonstrou que os materiais de crescimento semideterminado apresentam um atraso no florescimento, emitindo em média uma folha a mais antes da formação da primeira inflorescência. Além disso, verificasse que essas plantas apresentam uma altura intermediária entre genótipos de crescimento determinado e indeterminado, aos 50 dias após a semeadura. Já para características agronômicas, constatou-se um aumento significativo na produtividade e no conteúdo de sólidos solúveis totais (brix) nos frutos dos genótipos de crescimento semi-determinado em comparação com o de crescimento determinado. Os dados sugerem que esse efeito seja resultante de um balanço mais equilibrado entre o desenvolvimento vegetativo e o reprodutivo, evidenciado pela ausência de diferença significativa na partição de massa seca oriunda do desenvolvimento vegetativo e do reprodutivo nesses genótipos, quando comparados aos genótipos de crescimento determinado e indeterminado. A eficiência no uso da água (EUA) foi avaliada tanto gravimetricamente (massa seca total produzida por quantidade de água transpirada), quanto através de discriminação isotópica. Os genótipos de crescimento semi-determinado apresentaram maior EUA do que os genótipos determinado e indeterminado aos 50 dias após a semeadura. Curiosamente, as plantas de crescimento semi-determinado mostraram-se mais resistentes, quando submetidas a um estresse de seca, que o genótipo de crescimento determinado utilizado como controle nas avaliações. Entretanto, são necessários estudos para elucidar o mecanismo envolvido nesta resistência. Em conclusão, os resultados aqui apresentados sugerem que os genótipos de crescimento semi-determinado atingiram o balanço ótimo entre desenvolvimento vegetativo e reprodutivo, de forma a aumentar concomitantemente, produtividade, conteúdo de brix nos frutos, e eficiência no uso da água.
Title in English
Regulation of the vegetative-to-reproductive balance through the semideterminate growth habit in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv Micro-Tom) and its impact in the productivity and water use efficiency
Keywords in English
Growth habit
Micro-Tom
Self-pruning
Single flower truss
Water economy locus in lycopersicum
Water use efficiency
Yield
Abstract in English
Growth habit influences the balance between vegetative and reproductive development of plants. This, in turn, is directly linked to several variables of agronomic interest, such as yield and water-use efficiency (WUE). In tomato, there are three growth habits: determinate, indeterminate and semi-determinate, the latter being actually determinate, but with an extension of the vegetative cycle. Cultivars of determinate growth are widely used for processing-tomato industry (sauces and ketchups), and indeterminate for in natura consumption (production to salads). On the other hand, semi-determinate growth genotypes, although are still poorly explored, they present an excellent option for both the industry and in natura consumption. Thus, the aim of the present study was to evaluate the implication of the semi-determinate growth habit in productive performance and in WUE of tomato plants. For this reason, genotypes with different growth habits were produced through introgression of allelic variations that affect the plants growth habit, in the genetic background of the tomato cultivar Micro-Tom (MT). The characterization of these genotypes showed that the semi-determinate growth materials exhibit a delay in flowering, producing on average one extra leaf before the first inflorescence formation. In addition, this architecture presents an intermediate height between determinate and indeterminate growth genotypes, 50 days after sowing. As for agronomic traits, we found a significant increase in yield and total soluble solids content (brix) in the fruits of semi-determinate growth genotypes compared with determinate growth. Our data suggest this effect is resulting from a more balanced vegetative and reproductive development, evidenced by the absence of significant difference on the dry matter partition derived from the vegetative and reproductive development in these genotypes, when compared to determinate and indeterminate growth genotypes. WUE was evaluated both gravimetrically (dry mass produced per amount of water transpired), and through isotopic discrimination. The semideterminate growth genotypes showed higher WUE than determinate and indeterminate genotypes at 50 days after sowing. Interestingly, the plants of semideterminate growth were more resistant than determinate growth genotype used as control, when exposed to drought stress. However, studies are needed to elucidate the mechanism involved in this resistance. In conclusion, the results presented here suggest that the genotypes of semi-determinate growth reached the optimal balance between vegetative and reproductive development, in order to increase concomitantly, productivity, brix content in the fruits, and WUE.