Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-10082016-140311
Document
Author
Full name
Maísa de Siqueira Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Freschi, Luciano
Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante
Moura, Daniel Scherer de
Vitorello, Victor Alexandre
Title in English
Characterization of natural genetic variations affecting tomato cell competence to assume different developmental fates
Keywords in English
Introgression lines
Regeneration
Solanum lycopersicum
Solanum pennellii
Abstract in English
The study of natural genetic variations affecting organogenic capacity in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) is attractive due to the existence of several tomato wild relatives with enhanced organogenic capacity. The characterization of such variations is relevant not only in order to manipulate plant development, but also to understand its ecological and evolutionary significance. The objective of this work was to characterize three tomato loci whose alleles from the wild relative S. pennellii enhance in vitro shoot and root regeneration, and analyze their involvement in the acquisition of competence phase. In the first manuscript, we report the genetic and physiological characterization of the loci Rg3C, Rg7H and Rg8F. The S. pennellii alleles were introgressed into the tomato genetic model cv. Micro-Tom (MT), creating the near isogenic lines (NILs) MT-Rg3C, MT-Rg7H and MT-Rg8F. In the second manuscript we present a comparative analysis between the Near-Isogenic Lines (NILs) MT-Rg3C and MT-Rg1. Since Rg1 was proposed to be a key gene in the acquisition of competence, and was mapped in the chromosome three, it is believed that Rg3C is probably equivalent to the Rg1 allele from S. peruvianum. After the introgression of the loci into the MT background, the NILs presented enhanced regeneration of both roots and shoots, confirming that the loci were successfully introgressed. The analysis of the time for acquisition of competence and induction, together with the molecular characterization of the NILs, indicate that the genes present in the loci Rg3C, Rg7H and Rg8F affect in vitro regeneration by distinct pathways. While Rg3C decreased the time required for both acquisition of competence and induction, the other loci seem to influence only the time of acquisition of competence, in the case of Rg8F, or the time of induction, in the case of Rg7H. Additionally, although MT-Rg3C has an enhanced shoot branching phenotype, MT-Rg7H and MT-Rg8F did not differ from MT in this trait. This indicates that enhanced in vitro shoot formation in tomato is not necessarily related to a deleterious high branching phenotype. Comparative analyses of MT-Rg1 and MT-Rg3C strongly indicate that Rg1 and Rg3C are alleles of a same gene controlling regeneration capacity. Integrating Rg1 and Rg3C mapping information, we were able to narrow the number of candidate genes for Rg1/Rg3C to only 27, which were also analyzed and discussed.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de variações genéticas naturais em tomateiro controlando a competência celular para assumir diferentes vias de desenvolvimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Solanum lycopersicum
Solanum pennelli
Linhagens de Introgressão
Regeneração
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo de variações genéticas naturais afetando a capacidade de organogênese in vitro em tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum) é promissor devido a existência de uma série de espécies selvagens relacionadas ao tomateiro, que apresentam alta capacidade organogênica in vitro. A caracterização de tais variações é relevante não apenas com o objetivo de manipulação do desenvolvimento vegetal, mas também com o intuito de entender o significado ecológico e evolutivo de tal característica. O objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar três loci de tomateiro, cujos alelos vindos de seu parente selvagem S. pennellii aumentam a capacidade de regeneração de gemas caulinares e radiculares in vitro, e analisar o envolvimento de tais loci na fase de aquisição de competência para regeneração. Nós apresentamos no primeiro capítulo a caracterização genética e fisiológica dos loci Rg3C, Rg7H e Rg8F. Os alelos de S. pennellii foram introgredidos na cultivar modelo Micro-Tom (MT), criando as linhagens quase isogênicas (Near Isogenic Lines - NILs) MT-Rg3C, MT-Rg7H e MT-Rg8F. No segundo capítulo nós analisamos comparativamente as NILs MT-Rg3C e MT-Rg1. Uma vez que Rg1 foi proposto como gene chave na aquisição de competência, e assim como Rg3C está localizado no cromossomo 3, acredita-se que Rg3C seja provavelmente ortólogo ao gene Rg1 de S. peruvianum. Após a introgressão dos loci na cultivar MT, as NILs, assim como esperado, apresentaram alta taxa de regeneração tanto de gemas caulinares, quanto de radiculares in vitro, confirmando que os loci foram devidamente introgredidos. A análise do tempo de aquisição de competência e indução, juntamente com a caracterização molecular das NILs, indicam que os genes localizados nos loci Rg3C, Rg7H e Rg8F afetam a regeneração in vitro através de rotas distintas. Enquanto Rg3C diminui o tempo necessário tanto para a aquisição de competência quanto para indução de gemas caulinares, os outros dois loci parecem influenciar apenas a aquisição de competência, no caso de Rg8F, ou a indução de gemas caulinares, no caso de Rg7H. Além disso, apesar de MT-Rg3C apresentar alta ramificação, MT-Rg7H e MT-Rg8F não diferiram de MT nesse aspecto, o que evidencia que a formação de gemas caulinares in vitro não está necessariamente relacionada ao aumento da ramificação. As análises comparativas entre MT-Rg3C e MT-Rg1 indicam fortemente que Rg1 e Rg3C sejam dois alelos de um mesmo gene controlando a alta capacidade de regeneração. Através do cruzamento dos dados de mapeamento disponíveis para esses dois alelos foi possível diminuir o número de genes candidatos à Rg1/Rg3C para apenas 27 genes, que são apresentados nesse trabalho.