Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-07032018-132615
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Morato Notini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Freschi, Luciano
Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante
Lima, Joni Esrom
Nogueira, Fabio Tebaldi Silveira
Title in English
Understanding hormonal and temporal factors associated with tomato (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. Micro-Tom) acquisition of competence: key concepts for in vitro shoot regeneration
Keywords in English
In vitro regeneration
Solanum lycopersicum
Auxin
Organogenic competence
Abstract in English
Plant regeneration through de novo organogenesis is a critical step in most of the plant micropropagation and genetic transformation procedures. In the last years, significant progress has been made in the understanding of the mechanisms underlying de novo organogenesis in the worldwide crop tomato (Solanum lycopersicum). However, the hormonal and molecular factors involving the acquisition of competence for tomato shoot formation, an essential step for the regeneration process, are still not known. The failure in acquire competence can be the reason for the widely described absence of shoot regeneration from tomato root explants. In the first chapter, we conducted a temporal and hormonal characterization of the tomato acquisition of competence and the shoot induction phases using the model system cv. Micro-Tom. Regeneration was improved by pre-incubation on root-inducing medium (RIM) during the early two days in culture, a period corresponding to acquisition of competence step in cotyledon explants. Conversely, the pre-incubation on another auxin-rich condition, the callus-inducing medium (CIM), under the same period, abolished the regeneration achievement. The 2d RIM pre-treatment induced an extensive and intense endogenous auxin response in the explant, probably improving the cells competence to produce shoots under further cytokinin induction on shoot-inducing medium (SIM). This knowledge was applied to improve the Agrobacterium-mediated tomato genetic transformation procedure, leading to an efficient, simple, inexpensive and genotype-independent protocol. In the second chapter, we developed an unprecedented method for tomato shoot regeneration from root explants. The shoot organogenesis was obtained by adjusting the CIM pre-treatment to the acquisition of competence period, corresponding to the initial four days in culture for root explants. The number and quality of shoots formed were also augmented by the optimization of explants properties, medium components, and culture conditions. Taken the two chapters together, the knowledge obtained about organogenic competence advanced and created new regeneration and genetic transformation systems, which are very useful tools for biotechnology and functional studies of specific genes in tomato.
Title in Portuguese
Compreensão dos fatores hormonais e temporais associados à aquisição de competência em tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum L. cv. Micro-Tom): conceitos-chave para a regeneração in vitro de gemas caulinares
Keywords in Portuguese
Solanum lycopersicum
Auxina
Competência organogênica
Regeneração in vitro
Abstract in Portuguese
A regeneração de plantas através da organogênese de novo é uma fase crítica para a maioria dos procedimentos de micropropagação e transformação genética. Recentemente, progressos significativos tem sido alcançados no entendimento dos mecanismos fundamentais à organogênese de novo de tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum). Entretanto, fatores hormonais e moleculares envolvidos na aquisição de competência para formação de gemas caulinares na espécie, etapa essencial ao processo de regeneração, permancece desconhecido. O fracasso em adquirir competência pode ser associado a amplamente descrita incapacidade de tomateiro em regenerar brotos caulinares a partir de raízes. No primeiro capítulo, realizou-se uma caracterização temporal e hormonal das fases de aquisição de competência e indução de gemas caulinares usando a cultivar modelo Micro-Tom. A eficiência de regeneração foi melhorada através de pré-incubação em meio indutor de raízes (RIM) durante os dois primeiros dias de cultivo, período correspondente à fase de aquisição de competência em explantes cotiledonares. Diferentemente, a pré-incubação em outro meio rico em auxina, o meio indutor de calo (CIM), sob mesmo intervalo, aboliu completamente a regeneração. A pré-incubação de dois dias em RIM induziu uma intensa e extensa resposta a auxina endógena no explante, o que provavelmente aumentou a competência das células a induzir brotos caulinares em resposta a citocinina presente no meio indutor de gemas caulinares (SIM). A aplicação desse conhecimento na melhoria do procedimento de transformação genética via Agrobacteria levou a um eficiente, simples, barato e genótipo-independente protocolo. No segundo capítulo, nós desenvolvemos um método inédito de regeneração de tomateiro via explante radicular. A formação de brotos caulinares foi obtida por ajuste do pré-tratamento em CIM ao período de aquisição de competência, correspondente a quatro dias de cultivo em explantes radiculares. O número e qualidade dos brotos também foram elevados pela otimização do explante, composição do meio de cultivo, e condições de cultivo. Somando-se os dois capítulos, o conhecimento obtido a cerca da competência organogênica resultou em novos sistemas de regeneração e transformação genética, ferramentas importantes para processos biotecnológicos e estudos funcionais de genes específicos em tomateiro.