Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-03062020-150326
Document
Author
Full name
Eloisa Vendemiatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Lazaro Eustaquio Pereira (President)
Carvalho, Rogério Falleiros
Lima, Joni Esrom
Moura, Daniel Scherer de
Title in English
Genetic and molecular characterization of type-IV glandular trichome development in tomato (Solanum lycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom) and its participation in arthropod resistance
Keywords in English
S. galapagense
S. pennellii
Herbivory
Micro-Tom
Tomato
Trichomes
Abstract in English
Glandular trichomes are epidermal appendages capable of producing, storing, and releasing metabolites of economic and ecological importance that, among other functions, have a fundamental role in plant defense. The developmental path of these trichomes remains unclear since most of the studies involve the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana, in which multicellular trichomes are absent. The genus Solanum has a great diversity of trichomes, especially glandular types (I, IV, VI, and VII). Wild species such as S. galapagense and S. pennellii are sources of genetic resources for tomato (S. lycopersicum) because they have natural genetic variations that provide them with greater resistance to herbivore attacks. Among these variations, there is the presence of type-IV glandular trichomes, a source of acylsugar (AS), a multifunctional substance in the herbivores control. In this work, we sought to elucidate the genetic bases that control the development of type-IV glandular trichomes, in addition to understand the relationship of this structure with herbivory resistance. For this, two introgression lines were created in which the ability of both S. galapagense and S. pennellii to develop type-IV trichomes was introgressed into the cv. Micro-Tom. In the first chapter, we explored the Galapagos enhanced trichomes (MT-Get) line, which was produced from a crossing with S. galapagense. Although the lineage had a high density of type-IV trichomes, the plants remained susceptible to whitefly (Bemisia tabaci). Analysis of GC-MS, LC-MS, and gene expression showed that the presence of type-IV trichomes was not enough for AS high production. Furthermore, MT-Get mapping-by-sequencing revealed that five chromosomal regions containing S. galapagense alleles are associated with this phenotype. Thus, these results provide the basis for understanding the development of glandular trichomes, showing their polygenic nature in S. galapagense. Besides, they also subsidize the creation of insect-resistant tomatoes from varieties with a high density of type-IV trichomes, to be later complemented by pyramidization with the metabolic pathways associated with AS production. In the second chapter, the line Pennelli enhanced trichomes (MT-Pet) was obtained. In it, a single chromosomal region of S. pennellii is related to the presence of type-IV trichomes. The plants did not show any pleiotropic traits linked to the presence of type-IV trichomes, but GC-MS analyses and Rhodamine-B assay revealed a lack of AS. Although the type-IV trichome density in MT-Pet is much lower than in MT-Get, the monogenic trait of MT-Pet may facilitate the isolation of a critical ontogenic gene, thus helping to unravel the genetic basis for the formation of glandular trichomes, a development path that is still virtually unknown.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização genética e molecular do desenvolvimento de tricomas glandulares tipo IV em tomateiro (Solanum lycopersicum cv. Micro-Tom) e sua participação na resistência a artrópodes
Keywords in Portuguese
S. galapagense
S. pennellii
Herbivoria
Micro-Tom
Tomateiro
Tricomas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os tricomas glandulares são apêndices epidérmicos capazes de produzir, estocar e liberar metabólitos de importância econômica e ecológica que, dentre outras funções, têm papel fundamental na defesa das plantas. A via de desenvolvimento desses tricomas ainda permanece obscura, uma vez que a maior parte dos estudos desenvolvidos envolve a planta modelo Arabidopsis thaliana, na qual os tricomas multicelulares são ausentes. O gênero Solanum possui uma grande diversidade de tipos de tricomas, em especial os glandulares (tipos I, IV, VI e VII). Espécies selvagens como S. galapagense e S. pennellii são fontes de recursos genéticos para o tomateiro (S. lycopersicum) por possuírem variações genéticas naturais que lhes conferem maior resistência ao ataque de herbívoros. Dentre essas variações, está a presença de tricomas glandulares do tipo IV, sendo eles fontes do aleloquímico acilaçúcar (AS), uma substância multifuncional no controle de herbívoros. No presente trabalho, avançou-se na elucidação das bases genéticas que controlam o desenvolvimento dos tricomas tipo IV, além de entender a relação dessa estrutura com a resistência a herbívoros. Para isso, criou-se duas linhas de introgressão nas quais a capacidade de desenvolver tricomas IV tanto de S. galapagense quanto de S. pennelli foi introgredida na cv. Micro-Tom. No primeiro capítulo, encontram-se os resultados da linhagem Galapagos enhanced trichomes (MT-Get), produzida a partir do cruzamento com S. galapagense. Embora, a linhagem tenha apresentado alta densidade de tricomas do tipo IV, as plantas continuaram suscetíveis à mosca branca (Bemisia tabaci). As análises de GC-MS, LC-MS e expressão gênica demonstraram que a presença de tricomas IV não é suficiente para alta produção de AS. Além disso, o mapeamento por sequenciamento de MT-Get revelou que cinco regiões cromossômicas contendo alelos de S. galapagense estão associadas ao fenótipo apresentado. Assim, esses resultados fornecem a base para a compreensão do desenvolvimento de tricomas glandulares, mostrando seu caráter poligênico em S. galapagense. Além disso, os resultados subsidiam a obtenção de tomateiros resistentes a insetos a partir de variedades com alta densidade de tricomas IV, a serem posteriormente complementada pela piramidação das vias metabólicas associadas à produção de AS. No segundo capítulo, a linhagem Pennelli enhanced trichomes (MT-Pet) foi obtida e analisada. Nela, uma única região cromossômica de S. pennellii está relacionada com a presença de tricomas IV. As plantas não apresentaram caracteres pleiotrópicos ligados à presença do tricoma IV e as análises de GC-MS e ensaio de Rodamina-B apontam uma ausência de AS. Embora a quantidade de tricomas IV seja bem menor que em Get, o caráter monogênico de Pet poderá facilitar o isolamento de um dos principais genes envolvidos no desenvolvimento dessa estrutura, assim contribuindo para desvendar a base genética da formação de tricomas glandulares, um via de desenvolvimento ainda praticamente desconhecida.