Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2010.tde-24022010-094838
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Paulino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Atarassi, Roberto Terumi
Casarini, Edivaldo
Title in Portuguese
Crescimento e qualidade de mudas de Pinhão Manso (Jatropha curcas L.) produzidas em ambiente protegido
Keywords in Portuguese
Ambiente protegido (Plantas)
Cultivo em substrato
Mudas
Pinhão manso
Plantas oleaginosas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a implantação do Plano Nacional de Produção de Biodiesel, surgiu o interesse na produção comercial de Pinhão Manso (Jatropha curcas L.), uma vez que essa oleaginosa apresenta características favoráveis para a produção do biodiesel. Informações sobre essa cultura ainda são escassas, principalmente no Brasil onde a pouco tempo iniciaram-se as pesquisas. A necessidade de informações locais também ressalta a importância da pesquisa com o Pinhão Manso, sendo que muito se comenta sobre a adaptabilidade dessa cultura sob diferentes condições. Com base nessas necessidades, no desenvolvimento deste experimento teve-se como objetivo avaliar o crescimento e a qualidade de mudas de Pinhão Manso produzidas em casa de vegetação até o momento de serem transplantadas para o campo, para isto foram proporcionadas diversas maneiras de produção, envolvendo diferentes tipos e volumes de recipientes, substratos e adubações, além de contabilizar a quantidade de água consumida pelas mudas para os diferentes recipientes e substratos durante a fase experimental. Conclui-se que as mudas que apresentaram melhor qualidade e que proporcionaram maior crescimento, obtendo condições adequadas para o transplantio na sexta semana após a emergência, foram obtidas com a combinação dos fatores: substrato comercial Plantmax®, recipiente tipo tubete com volume de 290 cm3 e o adubo de liberação lenta, Osmocote®. A combinação do substrato Plantmax® e o tubete de 290 cm3 proporcionaram um consumo de água de aproximadamente 1,4 L contabilizado a partir da emergência das mudas.
Title in English
Growth and quality of Physic Nut seedlings (Jatropha curcas L.) produced in greenhouse
Keywords in English
Oleaginous plants
Physic Nut
Protected environmental(Plants)
Seedlings
Substrate cultivation
Abstract in English
With the settlement of the National Plan of Biofuel Production, the interest aroused in the commercial production of Physic Nut (Jatropha curcas L.), once that oleaginous plant presents favorable characteristics for Biofuel production. Information on that crop is still scarce, mainly in Brazil where research is incipient. The need of information on local conditions also emphasizes the importance of research on Physic Nut, once much is commented on the adaptability of that crop to different conditions, but a few experiments to evaluate it have been performed. Therefore, during the development of this experiment we aimed to evaluate growth and quality of Physic Nut seedlings produced in greenhouse until the moment to be transplanted to the field. To do so, several production ways were analyzed, involving different types and volumes of dibble-tube containers, different substrate and fertilization. Besides, it was measured the amount of water consumed by the seedlings for different containers and substrate during the experimental phase. Results show that seedlings that presented best quality and largest growth, obtaining appropriate conditions to transplantation in the sixth week after germination, were obtained from the combination of the following factors: commercial substrate Plantmax®, dibble-tube container with volume of 290 cm3 and fertilizer of slow liberation, Osmocote®. The combination of the substrate Plantmax® and the dibble-tube container of 290 cm3 provided a consumption of water of approximately 1.4 L counted since the beginning of seedlings emergence.