Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2006.tde-20092006-170604
Document
Author
Full name
José Alves Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Botrel, Tarlei Arriel
Campeche, Luís Fernando de Souza Magno
Frizzone, Jose Antonio
Hernandez, Fernando Braz Tangerino
Title in Portuguese
Necessidade hídrica e resposta da cultura de lima ácida 'Tahiti' a diferentes níveis de irrigação
Keywords in Portuguese
crescimento vegetal
evapotranspiração
fruto qualidade
irrigação localizada
limão
produção agrícola
sistema radicular
Abstract in Portuguese
O Estado de São Paulo se destaca como uma das principais regiões produtoras de citros do mundo. Recentes estudos mostram que a área irrigada de citrus no Estado tem aumentado signicativamente nos últimos 5 anos. Porém, as limitações dos recursos hídricos e falta de informações sobre o manejo eficiênte da irrigação na cultura do citrus são os principais problemas face aos produtores. Visando atender essa necessidade, este projeto teve como objetivos determinar a evapotranspiração de uma planta jovem de limeira ácida Tahiti (Citrus latifolia Tan.) e os coeficientes de cultivo durante a formação de um pomar. Considerando a independente contribuicão da evaporação do solo e transpiração da cultura pela substituição do coeficente de cultivo (Kc=ETc/ETo) em dois separados coeficientes; Ke, um coeficiente de evaporação de água do solo e Kcb, um coeficiente de transpiração da cultura. Avaliar o desenvolvimento vegetativo, assim como aspectos produtivos da cultura, frente a diferentes níveis de irrigação, com o fornecimento crescente de 25 a 100% da necessidade hídrica da cultura. O experimento foi realizado na ESALQ/ USP em Piracicaba - SP, em uma área irrigada por gotejamento, com plantas espaçadas de 7x4 metros entre linhas e plantas respectivamente, sendo que cada planta foi atendida por 4 pontos de molhamento no solo distribuídos de forma eqüidistantes entre si. Foi avaliado o desenvolvimento vegetativo das plantas, com base em medidas de diâmetro do caule, altura e sistema radicular. Foi realizado o monitoramento climático utilizando estação meteorológica automatizada e a obtenção da evapotranspiração da cultura por lisímetro de pesagem. Durante o período de estudo, Kc variou entre 0,6 a 1,22, e Kcb variou entre 0,4 a 1,0. Os resultados mostraram que a independente influência da evaporação do solo e transpiração é importante para melhor compreensão sobre o consumo de água de plantas jovens de lima ácida Tahiti, quando comparado a plantas adultas. Os maiores consumos foram observados no verão. A reposição de 100% da água evapotranspirada resultou em melhor desenvolvimento vegetativo de plantas jovens de limeira acida Tahiti em condições de campo. Os resultados mostraram também que não houve diferenças entre as lâminas quanto à distribuição das raízes, de plantas jovens (33 meses) em profundidade, concentrando-se na camada de 0,0- 0,3m. Entretanto, a distribuição horizontal foi maior nos níveis baixos (0%; 25% e 50%) do que nos maiores níveis (75% e 100%). Nas plantas irrigadas com 75% e 100% houve concentração das raízes até 0,6 m, indicando que o déficit hídrico induziu o crescimento na direção horizontal. E que a profundidade e distância horizontal efetiva das raízes, de plantas com 48 meses, localizam-se a 0,6 m de profundidade. Os resultados mostraram que a irrigação induziu à precocidade da produção e ao aumento da produtividade e do número de frutos nas plantas jovens de lima ácida Tahiti já a partir da lâmina de 25% da evapotranspiração da cultura. Quanto à qualidade de frutos, não houve diferença significativa entre os níveis de irrigação avaliados.
Title in English
Water requirement and response of tahiti acid lime trees to different irrigation levels
Keywords in English
agricultural yield
evapotranspiration
fruit quality
lime
plant growth
root distribution
trikle irrigation
Abstract in English
The State of São Paulo is one of the most important producers of citrus of the world. Recent studies showed that during the last 5 years, there was a significant increase in the area with citrus irrigation. However, the shortage of water and the unavailability of required information for efficient irrigation scheduling are the main problems that producers face. Therefore, the objective of this work was an estimate water requirement of young Tahiti lime orchards considering the independent contributions from soil evaporation and crop transpiration by splitting the crop coefficient (Kc=ETc/ETo) into two separate coefficients; Ke, a soil evaporation coefficient and Kcb, a crop transpiration coefficient. Evaluate the effect of different irrigation levels (0 to 100% of crop evapotranspiration by weighing lysimeter) on Tahiti acid lime young tree canopy and root growth, productivity and quality of fruit, under drip irrigation in the field. The experiment was conducted during a 3-yr period (August 2002 - May 2005) in a 1.0 ha plot planted with Tahiti acid lime trees, grafted on Swingle citrumelo rootstock. The trees were 1-yr old at planting, spaced 7 x 4 m. The orchard was located in Piracicaba, São Paulo State, Brazil. Each treatment was assigned to different irrigation level, based on ETc as determined by a weighing lysimeter. The trunk diameter and height tree were evaluated monthly. The roots were evaluated when the trees were 30 and 48 months old. Adopted during the first root sampling were 4 horizontal distances from the tree trunk (0.3, 0.6, 0.9 and 1.2 m) and 2 depths (0.0-0.3 and 0.3- 0.6 m). Adopted during the second sampling were 5 horizontal distances from trunk (0.3, 0.6, 0.9, 1.2 and 1.5 m), and 3 depths (0.0-0.3, 0.3-0.6 and 0.6-0.9 m). The yield was evaluated by measuring weight and number of fruits per tree in 2004 and 2005. The quality of the yield was evaluated by measuring fruit diameter, rind thickness, % of juice, total soluble solids, pH and total acidity. During the study period, Kc varied between 0.6 to 1.22, and Kcb varied between 0.4 to 1.0. The independent influence of soil evaporation and transpiration is important to better understand the water consumption of young lime tree during the growth, compared to mature lime tree. The biggest ETc and Kc were observed on summer. The results showed that young trees irrigated with 100% ETc resulted in greater growth. The results also showed that did not happen differences in root distribution in the depths, most of them at 0-0.3m. However, the horizontal distribution at lower levels (25 and 50%) of that in the biggest levels (75 and 100%) that concentrated at 0.6 m, indicating that water stress induced the root growth horizontally. The results, at the second analysis, showed that did not happen differences in root distribution soil profile, and effective depth and horizontal distance of root located to 0.6 m of depth and 0.6 of horizontally distant of tree. Finally, the irrigation induced precocity of production, increase of productivity and the fruits number already with irrigation of 25% of ETc. The quality of fruit, did not present difference among the treatments.