Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-19042011-083336
Document
Author
Full name
Danieli Bariviera Zitterell
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Frizzone, Jose Antonio (President)
Botrel, Tarlei Arriel
Soccol, Olivio José
Title in Portuguese
Perda localizada de carga em conectores utilizados em microirrigação
Keywords in Portuguese
Irrigação localizada
Microtubos.
Perda de carga
Abstract in Portuguese
As perdas localizadas de carga são elementos frequentemente negligenciados em dimensionamento de sistemas de irrigação, afetando a uniformidade de aplicação de água. Algumas peças acessórias não possuem equações que estimem estas perdas de forma simples e eficiente. Este trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de ajustar uma equação que estime a perda localizada de carga na passagem lateral em conectores. Foram testados 11 modelos de conectores em 12 diferentes diâmetros de tubos formando 15 conjuntos de tubo/conector. Os conectores foram caracterizados quanto aos diâmetros internos e dimensões. A perda localizada de carga foi obtida por diferença entre perda de carga distribuída no tubo mais conector e perda de carga no tubo. Os parâmetros responsáveis pela perda localizada de carga foram organizados em termos adimensionais utilizando o teorema de Buckingham. Um modelo matemático foi desenvolvido e apresentou um coeficiente de determinação de 93,31%. Elementos como diâmetro interno do conector e do tubo, comprimento do conector, velocidade de escoamento da água, número de Reynolds e número de Froude influenciaram na perda localizada de carga nos conectores. O modelo foi comparado com os dados observados e apresentou um desempenho classificado como ótimo, podendo ser empregado no cálculo da perda localizada de carga na passagem lateral em conectores.
Title in English
Local head losses in the connectors used in microirrigation
Keywords in English
Head loss
Microirrigation
Microtube.
Abstract in English
Local losses are often neglected in design of irrigation systems affecting the uniformity of water application. Some accessories have no simple and efficient equations to estimate these losses. The main objective of this work was to develop an equation to estimate the local head loss in the lateral passage connectors. 11 models of connectors in 12 different diameters of pipes were tested forming 15 groups of pipe/connector. The connectors were characterized by its internal diameters and dimensions. The local head loss was determined by subtracting the head loss on the connector and pipe from the head loss on the pipe. The parameters affecting the local head loss were defined as dimensionless terms using Buckingham's theorem. A mathematical model was developed and presented a determination coefficient of 93.31%. Elements such as inner diameter of the connector and pipe length, connector, water flow velocity, Reynolds number and Froude number influenced the local head loss in the connectors. The model was compared with the observed data and presented a performance classified as excellent and can be used in calculating of the local head loss in the lateral passage connectors.