Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-03072002-164547
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano José Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Folegatti, Marcos Vinicius (President)
Duarte, Sergio Nascimento
Sousa, Valdemício Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos de três lâminas de irrigação e de quatro doses de potássio via fertirrigação no meloeiro em ambiente protegido.
Keywords in Portuguese
estufas
fertilizantes potássico
fertirrigação
irrigação por gotejamento
melão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar os efeitos de três lâminas de irrigação e de quatro doses de potássio aplicadas via água de irrigação por gotejamento na produtividade e na qualidade dos frutos de melão (Cucumis melo L.), cv. Dom Carlos, com espaçamento de 1,2 m x 0,4 m. Visa também determinar os níveis de irrigação e as doses de potássio mais adequados para o meloeiro, cultivado sob fertirrigação em ambiente protegido no período de outono-inverno. O experimento foi realizado no período de abril/2000 à julho/2000 no Departamento de Engenharia Rural da ESALQ/USP. Foi utilizado delineamento experimental inteiramente casualizado com três repetições, em esquema fatorial 4 x 3. Os tratamentos resultam da combinação de três lâminas de irrigação(L1=50% Etc, L2= 75% ETc e L3=100% da ETc) e de quatro doses de potássio (K1=30; K2=90; K3=150 e K4=210 kg de K2O há -1 ). A fertirrigação foi realizada a cada dois dias, utilizando-se tanques onde os fertilizantes eram dissolvidos na água de irrigação. O monitoramento da umidade do solo foi feito com tensiômetros instalados em torno da planta; pelos valores de potencial mátrico, a lâmina de irrigação L3 manteve o perfil de distribuição de água mais constante do que os de L1 e L2. As produtividades, comercial , não comercial e total, foram influenciadas pelos níveis de irrigação, pelas doses de potássio e pela interação entre eles, sendo as maiores produtividades totais de 29,7 e 27 t ha -1, obtidas com as combinações de 150 kg de K2O ha -1 e 105 L planta -1 ciclo -1 (K3L2) e 150 kg de K2O ha -1 e 140 L por planta por ciclo (K3L3), respectivamente. Já as maiores produtividades comerciais foram 12,6 e 10 t ha -1, obtidas com as combinações 30 kg de K2O ha -1 e 105 L planta -1 ciclo -1 (K1L2) e 210 kg de K2O ha -1 e 140 L planta -1 ciclo -1 (K4L3), respectivamente.
Title in English
Effect of three irrigation water depths and four potassium levels applied by fertigation on melon crop under protected environment.
Keywords in English
cantaloups
fertilizers potássico
greenhouses
irrigation for dripping
Abstract in English
The objective of this work was to study the effects of irrigation water depths and potassium levels applied by drip irrigation on yield and fruit quality of melon (Cucumis melo L.), cv. Dom Carlos, spaced 1,2 m x 0,4 m between rows and plants, respectively, and to determine the irrigation depths and potassium levels most suitable for fertigated melon cultivated in a greenhouse in the autumn-summer season. The trial was accomplished from april/2000 to june/2000 at the Departamento de Engenharia Rural of ESALQ/USP. The treatments were completely randomized with three replications in a factorial scheme 4 x 3, and resulted from a combination of three irrigation water depths (L1=50% ETc, L2=75% ETc and L3=100% ETc) and four potassium levels (K1=1,45; K2=4,35; K3=7,25 and K4=10,15 g of K2O plant -1 season -1 ). Fertigation was taken every two days using tanks where fertilizers were dissolved in the irrigation water. Soil moisture monitoring was made by tensiometers installed around the plant. From the matric potential values, the irrigation depth L3 maintained the water distribution pattern more constant than the L1 and L2. The marketable, non-marketable and total yields were modified by the irrigation depths, potassium levels and their interaction, with the higher total yields (29.7 and 27.0 ton ha -1 ) obtained with the combination of 150 kg K2O ha -1 and 105 L plant -1 season -1 (K3L2) and 150 kg K2O ha -1 and 140 L plant -1 season -1 (K3L3), respectively. The higher marketable yields were 12.6 and 10.0 ton ha -1 , obtained with the combinations of 30 kg K2O ha -1 and 105 L plant -1 season -1 (K1L2) and 210 kg K2O ha -1 and 140 L plant -1 season -1 (K4L3), respectively. Fruits' physical and chemical parameters evaluated are in agreement with that demanded by market.