Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2002.tde-12112002-141046
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Kazutoshi Fujihara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Rodriguez, Luiz Carlos Estraviz (President)
Jorge, Luiz Alberto Blanco
Vettorazzi, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Predição de erosão e capacidade de uso do solo numa microbacia do oeste paulista com suporte de geoprocessamento.
Keywords in Portuguese
bacia hidrográfica
erosão
geoprocessamento
mapa de uso da terra
risco ambiental
uso do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O mapeamento do risco de erosão é uma ferramenta essencial para o planejamento de uso da terra. Este trabalho testa quatro modelos de predição do risco de erosão e capacidade de uso da terra: Risco de Erosão Natural, Risco de Erosão Simulado, Expectativa de Erosão e Capacidade de Uso da Terra. Esses modelos permitem diagnosticar as áreas potenciais e restritas ao uso agrícola em uma microbacia hidrográfica localizada na região do oeste paulista, utilizando recursos de geoprocessamento. O trabalho envolveu as seguintes etapas: i) caracterização da microbacia através de um banco de dados de atributos físicos construído com o auxílio de três sistemas de informações geográfica (SIG): Idrisi, Ilwis e ArcView; ii) elaboração dos mapas de risco de erosão gerados através dos três modelos derivados da Equação Universal de Perdas de Solo (EUPS) e da Capacidade de Uso da Terra; iii) validação do modelo de risco de erosão através da análise comparativa das erosões com os fatores erosivos e o grau de risco indicado pelo modelo. Foram definidos 33 setores para identificar e classificar as áreas mais críticas da microbacia. O risco de erosão foi analisado por 3 índices: de erosão natural (e), de erosão simulado (es) e expectativa de erosão (ee). Foi constatado que o índice de expectativa de erosão não é sensível a valores altos de potencial natural de erosão (PNE). Na microbacia há predomínio das classes de risco de erosão natural moderado a alto em 65,7% da área (3.649,2ha). Para condições simuladas de pastagem degradada, a área da microbacia que apresenta perda de solo em níveis toleráveis corresponde a 65,4% da área (3.634,6ha) para fator topográfico (LS) obtido pelo método das rampas e 83,1% (4.623,2ha) para o método automatizado. A estimativa de perda de solo média anual por setor variou de 7 a 40 toneladas por hectare para as condições simuladas e considerando-se os valores de LS do método automatizado. O uso com pastagem e reflorestamento é indicado como o mais adequado para 90,1% (5.022,7ha) da microbacia, segundo a classificação de Capacidade de Uso da Terra e 0,3% (16,0ha) da área total é recomendada para fins de preservação da vida silvestre. O modelo de risco de erosão simulado, utilizando valores de LS automatizado, foi o que apresentou a melhor correlação visual com os processos erosivos levantados na microbacia com equipamento GPS. As terras ocupadas com pastagem encontram-se em intenso estado de degradação devido a interação entre as condições naturais favoráveis e ao manejo inadequado. A ocorrência de erosões lineares (sulcos, ravinas e voçorocas) estão relacionadas ao caminhamento do gado e dimensionamento incorreto dos terraços, que intensificaram os efeitos erosivos da concentração do escoamento superficial. Os setores 28 e 12 foram os que apresentaram o nível mais crítico de risco de erosão. Os recursos de geoprocessamento, especificamente o SIG, foram importantes ferramentas de diagnóstico para o planejamento ambiental, simulando e analisando diversos cenários com agilidade.
Title in English
Prediction of erosion and land use capability with geoprocessing support in a watershed located on a western part of the state of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
enviromental risk
erosion
geoprocessing
landuse
landuse map
watershed
Abstract in English
The mapping of the erosion risk is an essential tool for the planning of land use. This work tests four models to predict erosion risk and land use capacity: Natural Erosion Risk, Simulated Risk of Erosion, Erosion Expectation and Land Use Capability. These models allowed the mapping of potential and restricted areas for agricultural use in a watershed located in the west side of the State of São Paulo, using geoprocessing resources. The work involved the following phases: i) characterization of the watershed based on a database of physical attributes constructed with the aid of three geographic information systems (GIS): Idrisi, Ilwis and ArcView; II) elaboration of the maps of erosion risk based on three models derived from the Universal Soil Loss Equation (USLE) and the Capability of Land Use; III) validation of the model of erosion risk through the comparative analysis of the erosions with the erosion factors and the level indicated in the erosion risk model. Thirty three sectors were defined to identify and to classify the most critical areas in the watershed. The erosion risk was analyzed by 3 indexes: natural erosion risk (e), simulated erosion risk (es) and erosion expectation (ee). It was observed that the index of erosion expectation does not respond to high values of natural potential of erosion (PNE). In the watershed prevailed moderate to high categories of natural erosion risk in 65,7% of the area (3.649,2ha). For simulated conditions of degraded pasture, the area of the watershed that presents soil loss tolerance in tolerable levels corresponds 65,4% of the area (3.634,6ha) for topographical factor (LS) calculated by the manual method and 83,1% (4.623,2ha) for the automatic method (USLE-2D). The estimate of annual soil loss average for each sector varied from 7 to 40 tons per hectare on the simulated conditions and considering the LS-values of automatic method. Pasture and reforestation is the most indicated use suitable in 90.1% (5.022,7ha) of the watershed, according to the Capacity of Use of Land indicator, and 0,3% (16,0ha) of the total area are assigned to the preservation of the wildlife. The simulated erosion risk model, using automatized LS-values, presented the best visual correlation with the erosion processes surveyed on the field with GPS. The lands used with pasture present high degree of degradation due to the interaction of favorable natural conditions and inadequate management. The occurrence of linear erosions (rill and gully) is related to the cattle tracking and incorrect dimensioning of the terraces, that had intensified the erosive effect of the concentrated flow. Sectors 28 and 12 were the ones with the most critical level of erosion risk. The geoprocessing resources, specifically GIS proved to be an important tool to generate enviromentally adequate plans simulating and analyzing diferent scenarious with agility.