Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-30092016-185025
Document
Author
Full name
Marjory Xavier Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Brazaca, Solange Guidolin Canniatti (President)
Barancelli, Giovana Verginia
Bicalho, Rodrigo Carvalho
Rall, Véra Lúcia Mores
Silva, Nathália Cristina Cirone
Title in English
Molecular characterization of bacterial isolates and microbiome: study of mastitic milk, bulk tank milk, and cheese processing plants
Keywords in English
Lactococcus
Staphylococcus
Antibiotic resistance
Bacterial community
DNA fingerprinting
Mastitis
Milk quality
Molecular typing
Next generation sequencing
Phylogenetic analysis
Virulence factors
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to evaluate bacterial isolates and the microbiome of dairies. The specific aims were: to characterize Staphylococcus spp. isolated from mastitic milk, to evaluate the presence of Lactococcus in mastitic milk as a potential causative agent of mastitis, to evaluate the association between microbiome and milk quality parameters, and to characterize Staphylococcus spp. isolated from production lines of Minas Frescal cheese. The detection of genes encoding virulence factors (enterotoxins (sea, seb, sec, sed, see, seg, seh, sei, selj, selk, sell, selm, seln, selo, selp, seIq, ser, ses, set, selu, selv, and selx), hemolysins (hla, hlb, hld, hlg, and hlgv), exfoliative toxins (eta, etb, and etd), Panton-Valentine leukocidin (pvl), and toxic shock syndrome toxin (tst)), genes encoding antibiotic resistance (resistance to tetracycline (tetK, tetL, and tetM), erythromycin (ermA, ermB, and ermC), methicillin (mecA and mecC), and tobramycin (ant(4')-Ia)), molecular typing (spa, SCCmec, and agr types), and phenotyping regarding antibiotic resistance were performed in staphylococci isolates from mastitic milk, and from cheese processing plant samples. Staphylococcus aureus was identified in the majority of isolates from both origins. Several virulence factor genes were detected. The distribution of genes encoding staphylococcal enterotoxins (85.0% - 85.7% of isolates were positive for one or more enterotoxin gene) was highlighted and the gene related to H toxin was the most prevalent. Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus were identified in isolates from mastitic milk (4.1%) and cheese processing (6.0%); the genotyping and phenotyping of these isolates were described. t605 had the highest frequency in the S. aureus population studied. In mastitic milk, Lactococcus was suggested as the causative agent of an outbreak of mastitis in a dairy farm. Using next generation sequencing, the abundance of Lactococcus was observed in microbiome samples. Bacterial isolation and DNA sequencing confirmed the presence of Lactococcus lactis and Lactococcus garvieae. The microbiome of environmental samples and bulk tank milk from the dairy farm showed the Lactococcus genus among the most common bacterial taxa, suggesting other sources of this genus. Regarding milk quality parameters, the microbiome of bulk tank milk from several dairy farms was associated with somatic cell count and bacterial count. The core microbiome was described and many genera of importance were identified. Among the associations performed between microbiome and milk quality parameters, the identification of Streptococcus in samples classified with high somatic cell count and high bacterial count was highlighted. Several bacterial taxa with relative abundance significantly higher in samples classified as high and low cell count and bacterial count were shown. Real-time polymerase chain reaction was also performed associated with bacterial diversity, bacterial taxa, and bacterial count. These findings highlight the need to control and prevent bacterial contamination in the dairy industry, from herd to consumers.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de isolados bacterianos e microbioma: estudo de leite de vacas com mastite, leite de tanque e de planta de processamento de queijo
Keywords in Portuguese
DNA fingerprinting
Lactococcus
Staphylococcus
Análise filogenética
Comunidade bacteriana
Fatores de virulência
Mastite
Qualidade de leite
Resistência a antibióticos
Sequenciamento de nova geração
Tipagem molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo apresentou como objetivo avaliar isolados bacterianos e microbioma de lácteos. Os objetivos específicos foram: caracterizar Staphylococcus spp. isolados de leite de vacas com mastite, avaliar a presença de Lactococcus em leite de vacas com mastite como um potencial agente causador de mastite, avaliar a associação entre microbioma de leite de tanque e parâmetros da qualidade de leite, e caracterizar Staphylococcus spp. isolados de linhas de processamento de queijo Minas frescal. A detecção de genes codificadores de fatores de virulência (enterotoxinas (sea, seb, sec, sed, see, seg, seh, sei, selj, selk, sell, selm, seln, selo, selp, seIq, ser, ses, set, selu, selv, e selx), hemolisinas (hla, hlb, hld, hlg, e hlgv), toxinas exfoliativas (eta, etb e etd), leucocidina de Panton-Valentine (pvl), toxina da síndrome do choque tóxico (tst)), genes codificadores de resistência a antibióticos (resistência a tetraciclina (tetK, tetL e tetM), eritromicina (ermA, ermB e ermC), meticilina (mecA e mecC) e tobramicina (ant(4')-Ia)), tipagem molecular (spa, SCCmec e agr types), e fenotipagem quanto à resistência a antibióticos foram realizadas em estafilococos isolados de leite de vacas com mastite e de amostras de planta de processamento de queijo. Staphylococcus aureus foi identificado na maioria dos isolados de ambas as origens. Diversos genes de fatores de virulência foram detectados, com destaque para a distribuição de genes codificadores de enterotoxinas estafilocócicas (85,0%-85,7% dos isolados foram positivos para um ou mais genes codificadores de enterotoxinas), sendo o gene relacionado com a toxina H o mais frequente. Staphylococcus aureus meticilina resistente foram identificados em isolados de leite de vacas com mastite (4.1%) e em processamento de queijo (6.0%); o perfil genotípico e fenotípico destes isolados foram descritos. t605 foi o mais freqüente na população de S. aureus estudada. Em leite de vacas com mastite, Lactococcus foi sugerido como o agente causador de um surto de mastite numa fazenda leiteira. Usando sequenciamento de nova geração, a abundância de Lactococcus foi observada no microbioma das amostras. O isolamento e sequenciamento de DNA confirmaram a presença de Lactococcus lactis e Lactococcus garvieae. O microbioma de amostras ambientais e de leite de tanque da fazenda mostrou o gênero Lactococcus entre os mais comuns, sugerindo outras fontes deste gênero. Contemplando parâmetros da qualidade de leite, o microbioma de leite de tanque de várias fazendas leiteiras foi relacionado com contagem de células somáticas e contagem bacteriana. O core microbiome foi descrito e muitos gêneros bacterianos de importância foram identificados. Dentre as análises realizadas associando microbioma com parâmetros da qualidade de leite, foi destacada a identificação de Streptococcus em amostras classificadas com alta contagem de células somáticas e alta contagem bacteriana. Diversos táxons bacterianos com abundância relativa significativamente maior em amostras classificadas com alta e baixa contagem de células somáticas e contagem bacteriana foram mostrados. Reação em cadeia da polimerase em tempo real também foi realizada e associada com diversidade bacteriana, táxons bacterianos e contagem bacteriana. Estes levantamentos confirmam a necessidade de controlar e prevenir a contaminação bacteriana na indústria de lácteos, do rebanho leiteiro até os consumidores.