Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2021.tde-27052021-143809
Document
Author
Full name
Karoline Costa dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Pedro Esteves Duarte (President)
Correa, Jefferson Luiz Gomes
Romero, Javier Telis
Title in English
Enhancing carrot convective drying combining ethanol and ultrasound as pre-treatments: effect on product structure, quality, energy consumption, drying and rehydration kinetics
Keywords in English
Convective drying
Ethanol
Rehydration
Ultrasound
Abstract in English
This work evaluated pre-treatments with ethanol and/or ultrasound to the convective drying of carrots, also evaluating structural changes, technological and nutritional quality parameters and describing the involved mechanisms. The pre-treatments with ethanol and ethanol+ultrasound modified both carrot microstructure (cell wall modifications of parenchymatic tissue) and macrostructure (shrinkage and resistance to perforation). Differently, ultrasound in water resulted in cellular swelling and texture behaviour similar to the control. After drying, no differences in shrinkage ratio were observed in all treatments. However, pre-treatments with ethanol and ethanol+ultrasound improved the drying kinetics, reducing the processing time (∼50%) and the energy consumption (42- 62%). These pre-treatments also enhanced rehydration, whose initial rate and water retention were higher than the control. In addition, the carotenoid content was preserved after drying, for all the treatments. Therefore, this study describe an alternative to increase the production of stable foods with improved drying and rehydration processes, without compromising quality.
Title in Portuguese
Melhorando a secagem convectiva de cenoura combinando etanol e ultrassom como pré-tratamentos: efeito na estrutura, qualidade do produto, energia consumida, cinética de secagem e reidratação
Keywords in Portuguese
Etanol
Reidratação
Secagem convectiva
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avaliou pré-tratamentos com etanol e/ou ultrassom para a secagem convectiva de cenouras, avaliando também mudanças estruturais, parâmetros de qualidade tecnológica e nutricional e descrevendo os mecanismos envolvidos. Os pré-tratamentos com etanol e etanol + ultrassom modificaram tanto a microestrutura da cenoura (modificações da parede celular do tecido parenquimático) quanto a macroestrutura (contração e resistência à perfuração). Diferentemente, do ultrassom em água que resultou em um inchaço celular e comportamento de textura semelhante ao controle. Após a secagem, não foram observadas diferenças na taxa de retração em todos os tratamentos. Os pré-tratamentos com ethanol e etanol + ultrassom melhoraram a cinética de secagem, reduzindo o tempo de processamento (∼50%) e o consumo de energia (42- 62%). Esses pré-tratamentos também aumentaram a reidratação, cuja taxa inicial e retenção de água foram maiores que o controle. Além disso, o conteúdo de carotenóide foi preservado após a secagem, para todos os tratamentos. Portanto, este estudo aponta uma alternativa para aumentar a produção de alimentos estáveis com melhores processos de secagem e reidratação, sem comprometer a qualidade.