Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2015.tde-21102015-085443
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Mabel Selani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Brazaca, Solange Guidolin Canniatti (President)
Castillo, Carmen Josefina Contreras
Garcia, Aline de Oliveira
Gutierrez, Érika Maria Roel
Steel, Caroline Joy
Title in English
Characterization and application of fruit byproducts in the development of beef burger and corn extruded product
Keywords in English
Canola oil
Dietary fiber
Fat reduction
Fat replacer
Food ingredients
Mango byproduct
Passion fruit byproduct
Pineapple byproduct
Abstract in English
This study aimed to characterize pineapple, passion fruit and mango byproducts and select the material with the greatest potential as food ingredient to be applied in two food products: beef burger and corn extruded product. Fiber was the major component present in pineapple and passion fruit byproducts (>50%), and, due to this, they showed considerable water holding capacity. The fruit byproducts had considerable phenolic content and antioxidant activity, especially the mango byproduct. The results of the microbial counts and the content of pesticides residues of the byproducts were within the limits established by the Brazilian law and were safe for food application. Due to the high fiber amount and the functional properties presented, the byproducts were explored considering this potential. Thus, the sample with the best results was selected and evaluated as partial fat replacer in beef burger and as source of fiber in a corn extruded product. The first step of the beef burger application evaluated each byproduct in four concentrations (1.0, 1.5, 2.0, and 2.5%), along with canola oil, as partial fat replacers. All byproducts improved the cooking properties of the burgers, especially the pineapple. Sensory analysis showed that color, odor and overall acceptance were not affected by the treatments. Based on the results, pineapple byproduct, at the concentration of 1.5%, was selected for further studies. Pineapple byproduct (1.5%) and canola oil (5%) were evaluated as partial animal fat replacers in low-fat beef burger. Five treatments were performed: conventional (20% fat) and four formulations with 10% of fat: control, with pineapple byproduct, with canola oil, and with pineapple byproduct and canola oil. Pineapple byproduct incorporation improved the cooking properties and the texture (shear force) and canola oil addition improved the lipid profile, without reducing the shelf life of the burgers. The quantitative descriptive analysis indicated that the use of the two fat replacers together can be an alternative choice to minimize the sensory alterations of the fat reduction. As the final step of this study, the potential application of pineapple byproduct in a corn extruded product for fiber enhancement was evaluated. During extrusion, byproduct (0, 10.5, and 21%), moisture (14, 15, and 16%) and temperature (140 and 160 °C) were evaluated. Pineapple byproduct addition decreased expansion and luminosity, while increasing redness of the extrudates compared to the control (0% byproduct/14% moisture/140 °C). When hardness, yellowness, water absorption, and bulk density were compared to the control, there was no effect of 10.5% addition on the extrudates, indicating that, at this level, pineapple byproduct could be added without promoting significant alterations in the properties of the final extruded product. The results of this study highlight the potential of pineapple byproduct in the development of new products, bringing the opportunity to convert them into value-added food ingredients.
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização e aplicação de subprodutos de frutas no desenvolvimento de hambúrguer bovino e extrusado de milho
Keywords in Portuguese
Fibra alimentar
Ingrediente
Óleo de canola
Redução de gordura
Subproduto de abacaxi
Subproduto de manga
Subproduto de maracujá
Substituto de gordura
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou caracterizar subprodutos de abacaxi, maracujá e manga e selecionar aquele com maior potencial como ingrediente alimentício para ser aplicado em dois produtos: hambúrguer bovino e extrusado de milho. A fibra foi o maior componente presente nos subprodutos de abacaxi e maracujá (>50%) e, devido a isto, eles mostraram considerável capacidade de retenção de água. Os subprodutos de frutas apresentaram teor de compostos fenólicos e atividade antioxidante considerável, especialmente o de manga. Os resultados das contagens microbianas e dos teores de resíduos de agrotóxicos dos subprodutos apresentaram-se dentro dos limites estabelecidos pela legislação brasileira, estando seguros para aplicação em alimentos. Devido ao alto teor de fibra e às propriedades funcionais apresentadas, os subprodutos foram explorados considerando-se este potencial. Dessa forma, a amostra com melhores resultados foi selecionada e avaliada como substituto parcial de gordura em hambúrguer bovino e como fonte de fibras em extrusado de milho. A primeira etapa da aplicação em hambúrguer bovino avaliou cada subproduto em quatro concentrações (1,0, 1,5, 2,0 e 2,5%), juntamente com o óleo de canola, como substitutos parciais de gordura. Todos os subprodutos melhoraram as propriedades de cozimento dos hambúrgueres, especialmente o de abacaxi. A análise sensorial mostrou que cor, odor e aceitação global não foram afetados pelos tratamentos. Através dos resultados, o subproduto de abacaxi, na concentração de 1,5%, foi selecionado para estudos complementares. Subproduto de abacaxi (1,5%) e óleo de canola (5%) foram avaliados como substitutos parciais de gordura animal em hambúrguer bovino com teor reduzido de gordura. Cinco tratamentos foram realizados: convencional (20% gordura) e quatro formulações com 10% de gordura: controle, com subproduto de abacaxi, com óleo de canola, e com subproduto de abacaxi e óleo de canola. A incorporação do subproduto de abacaxi melhorou as propriedades de cozimento e a textura (força de cisalhamento) e a adição do óleo de canola melhorou o perfil lipídico, sem reduzir a vida útil dos hambúrgueres. A análise descritiva quantitativa indicou que o uso dos dois substitutos de gordura em conjunto pode ser uma alternativa adequada para minimizar alterações sensoriais da redução da gordura. Como fase final deste estudo, o potencial da aplicação de subproduto de abacaxi em extrusado de milho visando o aumento do teor de fibras foi avaliado. Durante a extrusão, subproduto (0, 10,5, 21%), umidade (14, 15, e 16%) e temperatura (140 e 160 °C) foram avaliados. A adição do subproduto de abacaxi diminuiu a expansão e a luminosidade, enquanto que aumentou a intensidade de cor vermelha dos extrusados comparados com o controle (0% subproduto/14% umidade/140 °C). Quando a dureza, intensidade de cor amarela, absorção de água e densidade foram comparadas com o controle, não houve efeito da adição de 10,5% sobre os extrusados, indicando que, neste nível, o subproduto de abacaxi pode ser adicionado, sem promover alterações significativas sobre as propriedades do produto final. Os resultados deste estudo destacam o potencial do subproduto de abacaxi no desenvolvimento de novos produtos, trazendo a oportunidade de convertê-los em ingredientes alimentícios com valor agregado.