Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2018.tde-21082018-154541
Document
Author
Full name
Stephanie Suarez Campoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Pedro Esteves Duarte (President)
Alencar, Severino Matias de
Braga, Anna Rafaela Cavalcante
Selani, Miriam Mabel
Title in English
Effect of ultrasound technology on structure, physical properties and lycopene in vitro accessibility in guava juice
Keywords in English
in vitro accessibility
Guava juice
Lycopene
Physical proprieties
Ultrasound treatment
Abstract in English
The consumption of guava juice is not only because of its pleasant sensory characteristics, but also due to its nutritional value, especially the high concentration of lycopene. The ultrasound technology is a non-conventional method of food processing with great potential in the industrialization of juices. The present Dissertation evaluated the effect of ultrasonic processing on the structure and properties of guava juice. Guava juice was processed by high power ultrasound in different processing conditions. The effect on the structure, concentration and in vitro accessibility of lycopene and physical properties (pulp sedimentation, turbidity and color) was evaluated. The results of this study demonstrate that the ultrasonic processing disrupts the guava cells, releasing their content and altering their properties. Although this processing decreases the amount of lycopene in guava juice, the consequent higher exposure increased the in vitro accessibility of this carotenoid. Furthermore, the reduction of the dispersed particles size increased the physical stability of the juice, avoiding pulp precipitation during storage, but without significant modification in its colour. In conclusion, the present work demonstrated that ultrasound technology can be an interesting alternative to improve the physical and nutritional properties of fruit juices, indicating its importance both academic and industrial.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da tecnologia de ultrassom na estrutura, propriedades físicas e acessibilidade in vitro de licopeno em suco de goiaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade in vitro
Licopeno
Propriedades físicas
Suco de goiaba
Ultrassom
Abstract in Portuguese
O consumo de suco de goiaba é interessante não apenas devido às suas características sensoriais agradáveis, mas também devido ao seu valor nutricional, em especial às altas concentrações de licopeno. A tecnologia de ultrassom é um método não convencional de processamento de alimentos com grande potencial na industrialização de sucos. A presente dissertação avaliou o efeito do processamento por ultrassom na estrutura e propriedades do suco de goiaba. O suco de goiaba foi processado por ultrassom de alta potência em diferentes condições de processamento, sendo avaliado o efeito na estrutura, concentração e acessibilidade in vitro do licopeno e propriedades físicas (sedimentação da polpa, turbidez e cor). Os resultados deste estudo demonstram que o processamento por ultrassom promoveu rompimento nas células de goiaba, liberando seu conteúdo e alterando suas propriedades. Embora o processamento tenha diminuido a quantidade de licopeno no suco de goiaba, a maior exposição aumentou a acessibilidade in vitro deste carotenoide. Ainda, a redução do tamanho das partículas dispersas aumentou a estabilidade física do suco, evitando a precipitação de polpa durante o armazenamento, porém sem alteração significativa na coloração. Em conclusão, o presente trabalho demonstrou que a tecnologia de ultrassom pode ser uma alternativa interessante para melhorar as propriedades físicas e nutricionais de sucos frutas, indicando sua importância tanto acadêmica quanto industrial.