Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2006.tde-21062006-131125
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Pereira Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Gloria, Eduardo Micotti da (President)
Oetterer, Marilia
Oliveira, Carlos Augusto Fernandes de
Title in Portuguese
Aflatoxinas: ocorrência, distribuição e estimativa de ingestão através de produtos de amendoim na cidade de Piracicaba - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
aflatoxina
amendoim
consumo de alimento – estimativa
contaminação de alimento
distribuição
ocorrência
Abstract in Portuguese
A contaminação do amendoim com aflatoxinas é objeto de estudo de vários trabalhos de pesquisa. Entretanto, não consta em trabalhos publicados no país, o estudo da distribuição da contaminação com aflatoxinas entre embalagens de produtos processados que apresentam grãos inteiros e grãos triturados, assim como a estimativa da ingestão de aflatoxinas oriundas do consumo de produtos de amendoim. O objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar a ocorrência e a distribuição da contaminação com aflatoxinas entre embalagens de produtos de amendoim comercializados em estabelecimentos da cidade de Piracicaba - SP, além de caracterizar as amostras quanto a dados qualitativos e quantitativos e condições do ambiente no local da amostragem, assim como estimar a ingestão de aflatoxinas através de produtos de amendoim. A análise qualitativa visual das embalagens não constata esta como fonte de favorecimento da contaminação por aflatoxinas. Quantitativamente, a análise das faixas dos pesos líquidos dos produtos corresponderam aos pesos declarados nas embalagens dos produtos. A atividade de água, mostraram valores normalmente não altos o suficiente para permitirem crescimento fúngico e somente em alguns produtos específicos, os valores poderiam proporcionar o crescimento fúngico. Quanto aos parâmetros temperatura e umidade relativa, observou-se que a temperatura em vários locais amostrados poderia favorecer o crescimento fúngico, enquanto que a umidade relativa não demonstrou valores favoráveis. Os dados de contaminação com aflatoxina mostraram que os produtos comercializados, em alguns casos, ainda apresentam contaminação acima do permitido pela legislação brasileira e que estabelecimentos de diferentes portes apresentaram mesma freqüência e nível de contaminação. O estudo da distribuição da contaminação mostrou que pode ocorrer uma distribuição bastante diferente entre embalagens do mesmo lote, também no produto processado a partir de amendoim triturado, e a detecção da contaminação com aflatoxinas nesses produtos, mostra ser de mais fácil detecção, do que em produtos processados que utilizam amendoim inteiro ou parcialmente inteiro. A avaliação do consumo de produtos de amendoim mostrou níveis de consumo diferentes dos obtidos através de dados de literatura, ressaltando a importância de se trabalhar com dados realísticos de consumo para estimar a ingestão diária provável de aflatoxina AFB1. A estimativa da ingestão diária provável (IDP) de aflatoxina AFB1, mostrou ser inferior a ingestão diária aceitável (IDA) proposta na literatura, ressaltando que as (IDP) relatadas neste estudo foram somente devido ao consumo de produtos de amendoim e não em relação a dieta completa da população.
Title in English
Aflatoxins: occurence, distribution and estimate of ingestion through processed peanut products in Piracicaba city – state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
aflatoxins
contamination
distribuition
estimate of ingestion
grandnuts
occurrence
peanut
peanut products
relative humidity
water of activity
Abstract in English
The peanut contamination with aflatoxins has already been objective of several researches. However there is no published article dealing with the aflatoxin contamination distribution among packages of processed peanut products, containing hole or smashed grains of peanut, neither with the estimate of ingestion of aflatoxins related to peanut products. The objective of this research study was to investigate the occurrence and the widespread-distribution of contamination with aflatoxins in packages of processed peanut products available on the market in Piracicaba city - state of São Paulo and to characterize the samples in terms of: the aspect of the package by visual inspection, the actual weight in comparison to the weight printed on the labels, the water activity of the peanut products and the ambient conditions (temperature and relative humidity) in the sampled stores, as well as to estimate the ingestion of aflatoxin AFB1 through peanut products. In general, based on the visual inspection of the aspect of the peanut products sampled in this study, the packages were not considered a potential source of contamination with aflatoxins. Also, the check of the actual net weight of the products in comparison to the declared weight on the product labels didn’ t show harmfull weight variations to the consumers. The analytical results for water activity showed that in general the values of aw of the products were not high enough to allow the fungic growth-development and the values of water activity could allow the fungic growth. With respect to the temperature and relative humidity it was observed that the temperature of many stores could favor the fungic growth while that relative humidity wasn‘t show values favorable to the fungic growth. The results of contamination with aflatoxins showed that there were some cases which showed contamination with aflatoxin above accepted levels by the Brazilian legislation and that establishment of different size showed one same frequency and level of contamination by aflatoxin. The research of the distribuition of contamination showed that can occur on distribuition enough different among packages of the same lot, also in processed product from peanut products that presented grains crushed, and detection of contamination with aflatoxin in these products, showed to be the more easy detection that in processed products that used grains not crushed or entire grains. The evaluation the consumption the peanut products showed levels differents the levels obtained across the literature datas, to stand up an importance the if to work with real datas of consumption for estimated the probable diary ingestion the aflatoxin AFB1. The estimated of probable diary ingestion (IDP) the aflatoxin AFB1, showed be lower than acceptable diary ingestion (IDA) to proposal by literature, to stand up that as (IDP) reported in this reasearch were only due the consumption the peanut products and not in the statement the completed diet of population.