Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2003.tde-19052003-144728
Document
Author
Full name
Anny Stella Monteiro Brites
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Horii, Jorge (President)
Kleiner, Aline Aparecida Pizzirani
Mui, Tsai Siu
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de linhagens de Saccharomyces cerevisiae potencializadas pelo fator Killer, H2S- e o carater floculante.
Keywords in Portuguese
floculação
fusão de protoplasto
levedura
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as características desejáveis em leveduras fermentadoras alcóolicas estão a capacidade de floculação, a não produção de H2S e o caráter "killer". Neste trabalho foram selecionadas sete linhagens de Saccharomyces cerevisiae com algumas destas características, que passaram por testes confirmativos e pela cariotipagem eletroforética resultando na escolha de duas linhagens: ATCC 26602 (altamente floculante) e K1 (H2S - e possuidoras do caráter "killer"). Estas linhagens foram utilizadas em um cruzamento via fusão de protoplasto para se obter um produto de fusão estável com as características de interesse tecnológico. Na seleção das linhagens híbridas com base em caracteres naturais foram isolados 1291 híbridos em meio seletivo e entre essas colônias somente 1,5% foram inicialmente consideradas híbriadas. Após três subcultivos em YEPD líquido, estes produtos de fusão não se mostraram estáveis.
Title in English
Improvement of a saccharomyces cerevisiae strain by the characters: "Killer" skills, flocculation capacity and lack in productinof H2S-.
Keywords in English
flocculation
protoplast fusion
yeast
Abstract in English
Flocculative and "killer" skills and lack in production of H2S are desirable characteristics of the ethanolic fermentative yeasts. Seven selected strains of Saccharomyces cerevisiae with some of these characteristics were evaluated for confirmation of these habilities and their genetic characterization was undertaken by eletrophoretic kariotyping. The strain ATCC 26602 had flocculant hability and the strain K1 was H2S - and "killer". The strains were selected for protoplast fusion aiming to obtain a stable fusion strain with these desirable technologyc characteristics. The selection of the hybrid strains were based on natural characters and have shown 1291 hybrids (frequency of 1,5%) in the medium for the isolation of the fusionants (protoplasts). The protoplast stability were monitored by three continuous growth in the YEPD liquid midium and the stable fusion products were not obtained.