Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-12012006-155423
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Alves Felix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Brazaca, Solange Guidolin Canniatti (President)
Arthur, Valter
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in Portuguese
Análise química e sensorial dos grãos de soja (Glycine Max. (L.) Merril) tostados por diferentes tratamentos
Keywords in Portuguese
análise química
análise sensorial
grão de soja
inibidor de protease de soja
proteína vegetal digestibilidade
torrefação
tratamento térmico
Abstract in Portuguese
A soja vem ganhando destaque, pois alguns estudos apontam uma série de potenciais benefícios para a saúde. Estão presentes na soja dois grupos de inibidores de proteases. Alguns estudos demonstram que o tratamento térmico pode não ser suficiente para a inativação completa desses inibidores. Esses inibidores podem afetar a digestibilidade da proteína e a absorção e biodisponibilidade de alguns minerais, como o ferro. Realizaram-se cinco tratamentos: T1 e T2 - com secagem prévia + 10 e 15 minutos de forno, respectivamente; T3, T4 e T5 - sem secagem prévia + 45, 50 e 60 minutos de forno. O controle foi seco em estufa (55ºC) durante 31 horas. A quantidade de ferro nas amostras analisadas variou de 83,67 a 58,8 mg/kg e a porcentagem de ferro dialisado foi de 0,95% a 1,38%, estando de acordo com o encontrado na literatura. Os valores da digestibilidade da proteína in vitro variaram de 91,21% a 93,14%, sem que houvesse correlação com os inibidores de tripsina, sendo a melhora da digestibilidade devida ao tratamento térmico. A atividade dos inibidores de tripsina para os tratamentos com secagem prévia variou de 25,24 a 23,94 UTI/mg de proteína e para os sem secagem prévia de 46,39 a 38,33 UTI/mg de proteína. A atividade dos inibidores para o controle foi de 55,81 UTI/mg de proteína. Os valores estão de acordo com a literatura, sendo, portanto, considerados como adequados, mostrando que a tostagem em forno convencional é bastante eficaz quanto à inativação do inibidor de tripsina. Após a proteólise in vitro, verificou-se reativação dos inibidores de tripsina em todos os tratamentos analisados. Os valores variaram de 5,48 UTI/mg de proteína (controle) a 7,65 UTI/mg de proteína (T1). As maiores porcentagens foram para os tratamentos com secagem prévia, 30,31% e 28,45%, enquanto que para os sem secagem prévia foi de 14,68%, 14,12% e 19,38%. O controle apresentou 9,82% de reativação. Concluiu-se que a tostagem em forno convencional inativou os inibidores de tripsina, sendo o tratamento sem secagem prévia o mais eficaz, pois, com esse tratamento, houve menor reativação dos inibidores após a proteólise in vitro. A tostagem foi responsável pela melhora da digestibilidade da proteína e da diálise de ferro in vitro. O tratamento que promoveu a maior aceitabilidade dos grãos de soja tostados foi o que recebeu o tempo intermediário de 50 minutos, sem secagem prévia.
Title in English
Chemical and sensorial analysis of grains soybean (Glycine Max. (L.) Merril) toasted by different treatments
Keywords in English
digestibility of protein
inactivation
iron
reactivation
roasting
soybean
trypsin inhibitors
Abstract in English
The soy comes gaining prominence, therefore some studies point a series of potential benefits with respect to the health. Two groups of inhibitors of proteases are present in the soy. Some studies demonstrate that the thermal treatment can not be enough for the complete inactivation of these inhibitors. These inhibitors can affect the digestibility of the protein and the absorption and availability of some minerals, as the iron. Five treatments had been do: T1 and T2 - with previous drying + 10 and 15 minutes of oven, respectively; T3, T4 and T5 - without previous drying + 45, 50 and 60 minutes of oven. The control was dry in oven (55ºC) during 31 hours. The amount of iron in the analyzed samples varied of 58,8 the 83,67 mg/kg and percentage of dialysed iron was of 0,95% the 1.38%, being in accordance with the found one in literature. The values of the digestibility of protein in vitro had varied of 91,21% the 93.14%, without that it had correlation with trypsin inhibitors, being the improvement of the digestibility due to the thermal treatment. The trypsin inhibitors activity for the treatments with previous drying varied of 25,24 the 23,94 UTI/mg of protein and for the ones without previous drying varied of 38,33 the 46,39 UTI/mg of protein. The inhibitors activity for the control was of 55,81 UTI/mg of protein. The values are according with the literature, being, therefore, considered as adjusted, showing that the roasting in conventional oven is sufficiently efficient how much to the inactivation of trypsin inhibitors. After proteolysis in vitro, verified reactivation of trypsin inhibitors in all the analyzed treatments. The values had varied of 5,48 UTI/mg of protein (control) the 7,65 UTI/mg of protein (T1). The biggest percentages had been for the treatments with previous drying, 30.31% and 28.45%, while that for the ones without previous drying it was of 14,68%, 14.12% and 19,38%. The control presented 9.82% of reactivation. The treatment the most efficient without previous drying was concluded that the roasting in conventional oven inactivated trypsin inhibitors, being, therefore, with this treatment, proteolysis had minor after reactivation of inhibitors in vitro. The roasting was responsible for the improvement of the digestibility of protein and dialyse of the iron in vitro. The treatment that promoted the biggest acceptability of the roasted grains of soy was what it received the time intermediate from 50 minutes, without previous drying.