Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2017.tde-04082017-153433
Document
Author
Full name
Nanci Castanha da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Pedro Esteves Duarte (President)
Matta Junior, Manoel Divino da
Moraes, Izabel Cristina Freitas
Vitali, Alfredo de Almeida
Title in English
Potato starch modification using the ozone technology
Keywords in English
Emerging technologies
Food properties
Ozone
Potato starch
Starch modification
Starch oxidation
Abstract in English
Starch modification is a widely employed and important technique, allowing to obtain ingredients with different characteristics, expanding the range of applications of starches and bringing competitive advantages for different industries. Despite the production of toxic residues, and despite the increasing concern about environmental issues, the use of chemical agents in starch modification by oxidation is still very popular. Ozone can be a solution to change it, since is a very powerful oxidising agent that can be quickly decomposed into oxygen, whose residues meet the global demand for sustainability. Therefore, it can be a safer alternative for both consumers and environment. In this work the use of ozone in aqueous solution as a starch modification method was evaluated. The effects of the different ozonation times on the structure and properties of the potato starch were investigated. With increasing the ozonation time, it was observed an increase in the carbonyl, carboxyl and reducing sugar contents, as well as a decrease in the pH, apparent amylose content and molecular size, demonstrating that the potato starch processed with ozone was modified in its molecular level. Further, X-ray diffraction analysis showed no significant changes in the relative crystallinity of the granules, while in the microscopy analysis it was observed some alterations in the granules morphology. All these changes directly affected the modified starch properties, resulting in significant differences in the pasting properties, gel texture and paste clarity. The obtained results are promising, since they can prove the effectiveness of using ozone, a still little explored and sustainable method, as an efficient oxidizing agent for starch modification.
Title in Portuguese
Modificação de amido de batata utilizando a tecnologia do ozônio
Keywords in Portuguese
Amido de batata
Modificação de amido
Oxidação de amido
Ozônio
Propriedades dos alimentos
Tecnologias emergentes
Abstract in Portuguese
Modificação de amidos é uma técnica amplamente empregada e muito importante, permitindo a obtenção de ingredientes com diferentes características, ampliando a gama de aplicação dos amidos e trazendo vantagens competitivas para diferentes indústrias. Apesar da produção de resíduos tóxicos, e apesar da crescente preocupação com as questões ambientais, o uso de agentes químicos na modificação de amidos ainda é muito popular. O ozônio pode ser uma alternativa para mudar este cenário, uma vez que é um poderoso agente oxidante que pode ser rapidamente decomposto em oxigênio, cujos resíduos vão de encontro com a demanda global por sustentabilidade. Portanto, esta pode ser uma alternativa mais segura tanto para os consumidores quanto para o meio ambiente. Neste trabalho avaliou-se o uso de ozônio em solução aquosa como método de modificação de amido. Foram investigados os efeitos de diferentes tempos de ozonização na estrutura e nas propriedades do amido de batata. Com o aumento do tempo de ozonização, foram observados aumento nos teores de carbonila, carboxila e açúcares redutores e diminuição no pH, no teor de amilose aparente e no tamanho molecular, demonstrando que o amido de batata processado com ozônio foi modificado a nível molecular. Além disso, análises de difração de raio-X não mostraram alterações significativas na cristalinidade relativa dos grânulos, enquanto nas análises de microscopia foram observadas algumas alterações na morfologia dos grânulos. Todas estas alterações afetaram diretamente as propriedades do amido modificado, resultando em diferenças significativas nas propriedades de pasta, textura de gel e claridade de pasta. Os resultados obtidos são bastante promissores, uma vez que provam a eficácia de se utilizar o ozônio, um método sustentável e ainda pouco explorado, como um eficaz agente oxidante para a modificação de amido.