Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-01112018-164508
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Bachiega
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Salgado, Jocelem Mastrodi (President)
Lima, Giuseppina Pace Pereira
Marostica Junior, Mario Roberto
Spoto, Marta Helena Fillet
Title in English
Biofortification of broccoli seedlings with selenium: influence on bioactive compounds and in vivo toxicity
Keywords in English
Brassica oleracea
Functional foods
Micronucleus
Mutagenicity
Sodium selenate
Spray dryer
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of biofortification with selenium in the bioactive compounds of broccoli; to test their toxicity and mutagenicity in vivo to prove their safety for consumption; to develop microparticles by the spray dryer technique and to evaluate its physicochemical properties. The broccoli seedlings were biofortified through the addition of 2 mL of 50 μM sodium selenate solution 15 days after sowing (DAS), and collected 30 DAS. The samples were analyzed by different methods for the quantification of selenium (ICP-MS, benchtop and handheld EDXRF). The energy-dispersive X-ray fluorescence spectrometry made either in bench or in a portable equipment presented a good performance for the quantification of selenium, together with low cost and less analysis time. The selenium biofortification technique increased the concentration of this micronutrient in broccoli seedlings. In addition, it also allowed a significant increase in bioactive compounds, such as chlorophyll (12%), phenolic (26%) and flavonoid (19%) compounds, vitamin C (32%) and sulforaphane (12%), the main bioactive compound with anticarcinogenic potential. The efficiency of biofortification with selenium in the culture was verified, and toxicity and mutagenicity studies were conducted in female and male mice treated with different doses of selenium-biofortified broccoli seedlings. After 40 consecutive days of treatment, broccoli seedlings with selenium at doses of 45 and 70 μg Se/kg body weight resulted in significant changes in the relative weights of vital (liver, spleen and kidneys) and reproductive organs (ovary/testis), with the presence of histological alterations in the kidneys and spleen in mice of both sexes. In male mice, the dose of 70 μg Se/kg body weight increased the frequency of micronucleated polychromatic erythrocytes. In females this increase was not observed, demonstrating greater sensitivity of males to the treatment. Finally, microparticles of ethanolic extracts of broccoli seedlings with and without selenium were developed through the spray drying microencapsulation technique. The samples presented low moisture (4-5%) and hygroscopicity (11-12 g of water absorbed 100/g of microparticle) and high solubility (99%). However, there was a significant reduction in the content of phenolic compounds and antioxidant activity after the microencapsulation process. The results of this study demonstrate the importance of biofortification of selenium as a strategy to increase the content of bioactive compounds in broccoli and that the dose of 15 μg Se/kg body weight had no significant toxic or mutagenic effects. In addition, microencapsulation has been shown to allow the elaboration of samples with good technological characteristics however, optimization studies should be conducted to increase the retention power of bioactive compounds and their antioxidant activity.
Title in Portuguese
Biofortificação de mudas de brócolis com selênio: influência nos compostos bioativos e toxicidade in vivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Brassica oleracea
Alimentos funcionais
Micronúcleo
Mutagenicidade
Selenato de sódio
Spray dryer
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos desse estudo foram avaliar a influência da biofortificação com selênio nos compostos bioativos de brócolis; testar sua toxicidade e mutagenicidade in vivo como forma de comprovar sua segurança para consumo; desenvolver micropartículas pela técnica de spray dryer e avaliar suas propriedades físico-químicas. As mudas de brócolis foram biofortificadas pela adição de 2 mL de solução de 50 μM de selenato de sódio 15 dias de após a semeadura (DAS) e coletadas aos 30 DAS. As amostras foram analisadas por diferentes métodos para a quantificação de selênio (ICP-MS, XRF portátio e EDXRF de bancada). O método de fluorescência de Raios X por dispersão em energia feito em equipamentos de bancada ou portátil apresentou desempenho adequado para quantificação de selênio aliado à baixo custo e menor tempo de análise. A técnica de biofortificação com selênio aumentou a concentração desse micronutriente nas mudas de brócolis. Além disso, também proporcionou aumento significativo nos compostos bioativos, tais como, clorofila (12%), compostos fenólicos (26%) e flavonoides (19%), vitamina C (32%) e sulforafano (12%), principal composto bioativo com potencial anticarcinogênico do brócolis. Verificada a eficiência da biofortificação com selênio, conduziu-se estudos de toxicidade e mutagenicidade em camundongos fêmeas e machos tratados com diferentes doses de mudas de brócolis biofortificadas com selênio (15, 45 e 70 μg Se/kg peso corporal). Após 40 dias consecutivos de tratamento, observou-se que os animais tratados com mudas de brócolis com selênio nas doses de 45 e 70 μg Se/kg peso corporal provocaram significativas alterações nos pesos relativos dos órgãos vitais (fígado, baço e rins) e reprodutivos (ovário/testículos), com presença de alterações histológicas nos rins e no baço, em camundongos de ambos os sexos. Nos camundongos machos, a dose de 70 μg Se/kg peso corporal provocou aumento da frequência de eritrócitos policromáticos micronucleados. Nas fêmeas este aumento não foi observado, demonstrando maior sensibilidade dos machos ao tratamento. Por fim, através da técnica de microencapsulação por spray dryer desenvolveu-se micropartículas a base de extratos etanólicos de mudas de brócolis com e sem selênio. As amostras apresentaram baixa umidade (4-5%) e higroscopicidade (11-12 g de água absorvida 100-1 g de micropartícula) e alta solubilidade (99%). No entanto, houve uma redução significativa no teor de compostos fenólicos e atividade antioxidante após o processo. Os resultados desse estudo demonstram a importância da biofortificação do selênio como uma estratégia para aumentar o teor de compostos bioativos no brócolis. Com relação à toxicidade, a dose de 15 μg Se/kg peso corporal não apresentou efeitos tóxicos significativos em machos e fêmeas, porém apresentou pontencial mutagênico em machos. Além disso, comprovou-se que a microencapsulação possibilitou a elaboração de amostras com boas características tecnológicas, porém, estudos de otimização devem ser conduzidos a fim de aumentar o poder de retenção dos compostos bioativos e atividade antioxidante.