Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2016.tde-30092016-095436
Document
Author
Full name
Edison Aparecido Mome Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Cooper, Miguel (President)
Boschi, Raquel Stucchi
Gimenez, Daniel
Libardi, Paulo Leonel
Vaz, Carlos Manoel Pedro
Title in English
Quantitative parameterization of soil surface structure with increasing rainfall volumes
Keywords in English
Microtopography
Porous system
Scale
Water erosiom
Abstract in English
The study of soil structure allows inferences on soil behavior. Quantitative parameters are oftentimes required to describe soil structure and the multifractal ones are still underused in soil science. Some studies have shown relations between the multifractal spectrum and both soil surface roughness decay by rainfall and porous system heterogeneity, however, a particular multifractal response to a specific soil behavior is not established yet. Therefore, the objectives of this research were: (i) to establish relations between multifractal parameters and soil structure changes by analyzing both soil surface roughness maps and 2D images from impregnated soil blocks; and (ii) to utilize these parameters to evaluate soil surface degradation by the processes of crusting and sealing. An experiment with simulated rainfall was assembled on a Fine Rhodic Kandiudalf with an intensity of 120 mm h-1 in quadruplicate plots at amounts of 40, 80, and 120 mm, plus a no-rainfall control. The evolution of the surface roughness was evaluated in three scales of measurement: a field microrelief meter (MRM) gathered readings on a fixed grid (10 x 10 mm, 640,000 mm²); a multistripe laser triangulation (MLT) scanner was used in the laboratory in soil blocks, creating a random mesh (0.5 mm of resolution, 5625 mm²); an X-ray tomography (XRT) scanner gathered readings of a soil block on a fixed grid (0.074 x 0.074 mm, 900 mm²). For micromorphometrical analysis, undisturbed soil samples (0.12 x 0.07 x 0.05 m) were impregnated, sliced in blocks and polished. Each block was divided into three layers (0 to 10 mm, 20 to 30 mm and 40 to 50 mm), parallel to surface, and five images (10X magnification, 156.25 μm2 pixel-1) were taken by layer. After segmentation, three representative images were chosen by layer and the pore system was evaluated. Roughness analyzes showed no differences (p > 0.10) between multifractal parameters across rainfall amounts for MRM measurements, while both MLT and XRT could be used to model roughness degradation by rainfall increase. Since the last two scales presented similar results, MLT could replace XRT in such analysis, due to its lower cost and possibility of a larger area coverage. The multifractal behavior of pores changed according to sealing development and depth of measurement, being sensitive to the changes on size distribution and fragmentation degree (number of pores) within each size class. The Hausdorff dimensions at the left side of the spectrum (Lf(α)min, LΔf(α) and D2) showed a linear behavior with increasing rainfall amount, considering both soil surface roughness and area of pores measurements. However, D2 was not different (p > 0.10) along rainfalls for the porosity closer to surface, although parameters D0-D1, D0-D2 and D1-D2 could be used to described the changes in this layer. Was concluded that the multifractal spectrum is sensitive to structure changes caused by rainfall and that it can be used to parameterize both soil surface and pores degradation.
Title in Portuguese
Parametrização quantitativa da estrutura da superfície do solo em volumes crescentes de chuva
Keywords in Portuguese
Erosão pela água
Escala
Microrelevo
Sistema poroso
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo da estrutura do solo permite inferências sobre seu comportamento. Parâmetros quantitativos são comumente utilizados na avaliação da estrutura e os multifractais ainda são subutilizados na ciência do solo. Alguns estudos mostraram relação entre parâmetros multifractais com a diminuição da rugosidade superficial do solo devido à chuva e a heterogeneidade do sistema poroso. No entanto, uma assinatura multifractal relacionada a um comportamento específico do solo ainda não está estabelecida. Portanto, os objetivos desta pesquisa foram: (i) relacionar parâmetros multifractais com mudanças na estrutura do solo por meio da análise de mapas de rugosidade superficial e de imagens 2D provenientes de blocos impregnados de solo; e (ii) utilizar estes parâmetros para identificar as etapas de degradação do solo devido ao selamento e encrostamento superficial. Um experimento com chuva simulada com intensidade de 120 mm h-1 foi montado em uma Nitossolo Vermelho eutroférrico argiloso em parcelas quadruplas onde aplicou-se volumes de 40, 80 e 120 mm, mais um controle sem-chuva. A evolução da rugosidade superficial foi avaliada em três escalas: um rugosímetro de campo (MRM) reuniu leituras numa grade fixa (10 x 10 mm, 640000 mm²); um escâner com triangulação de lasers em multilinhas (MLT) foi usado em laboratório, sobre blocos de solo, criando uma grade aleatório (0,5 mm de resolução, 5625 mm²); um tomógrafo de raios-X (XRT) reuniu leituras de um bloco de solo em uma grade fixa (0,074 x 0,074 mm, de 900 mm²). Para a análise micromorfométrica, amostras de solo indeformado (0,12 x 0,07 x 0,05 m) foram impregnadas, cortadas em blocos, polidas e subdivididas em três camadas (0 a 10 mm, 20 a 30 mm e de 40 a 50 mm), paralelas à superfície, tendo cinco imagens (ampliação de 10x, 156,25 μm2 pixel-1) geradas por camada. Após a segmentação, três imagens foram selecionadas por camada e o sistema poroso foi avaliado. Análises de rugosidade não mostraram diferenças (p > 0.10) entre parâmetros multifractais nas medições da escala MRM, enquanto MLT e XRT puderam ser utilizadas para modelar a degradação da rugosidade com o aumento do volume de chuva. Como essas duas ultimas escalas apresentaram resultados similares, MLT poderia substituir o uso de XRT em tais análises, devido ao seu menor custo e possibilidade de cobrir área mais vasta durante as análises. O comportamento multifractal dos poros mudou de acordo com o desenvolvimento do selamento superficial e da camada avaliada, sendo sensitivo a mudanças no grau de fragmentação (número de poros) dentro de cada classe de tamanho de poros. As dimensões de Hausdorff a esquerda do espectro (Lf(α)min, LΔf(α) and D2) tiveram relação linear com o aumento de volume de chuva para ambas medições de rugosidade superficial do solo e de área de poros. Entretanto, D2 não foi significativo (p > 0.10) entre volumes de chuva para diferenciar a porosidade próxima a superfície, embora os parâmetros D0-D1, D0-D2 e D1-D2 pudessem ser utilizados para descrever mudanças nessa camada. Conclui-se que o espectro multifractal é sensível à mudanças estruturais no solo causadas pela chuva e que pode ser utilizado na parametrização da degradação da rugosidade superficial do solo e da porosidade.