Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.11.2018.tde-25072018-174830
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Renato Nunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Libardi, Paulo Leonel (President)
Cooper, Miguel
Denardin, José Eloir
Moraes, Sergio Oliveira
Vaz, Carlos Manoel Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura de solos altamente intemperizados cultivados sob sistema de plantio direto
Keywords in Portuguese
Argila dispersa em água
Estabilidade de agregados
Microtomografia de raio X
Pripriedades químicas e físicas do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento econômico brasileiro depende da crescente produção agropecuária, aliada ao conservacionismo. O sistema de plantio direto é o manejo de solo que reúne o mais amplo conjunto de preceitos da agricultura conservacionista. As áreas agrícolas cultivadas sob plantio direto, entretanto, têm apresentado duas camadas de solo distintas: uma entre, aproximadamente, 0 e 7 cm de profundidade, com condições físicas e químicas favoráveis ao desenvolvimento radicular; e uma entre, aproximadamente, 7 e 20 cm de profundidade, com menor permeabilidade do solo ao ar e a água, elevada resistência à penetração e baixa fertilidade química do solo. Estas condições promovem a concentração do sistema radicular das plantas agrícolas cultivadas na camada mais superficial do solo (0 a 7 cm), motivando perdas de produtividade por estresse hídrico. A magnitude desse problema se estende a mais de 30 milhões de hectares de lavoura cultivada sob plantio direto no Brasil, colocando em risco as projeções de exuberância da agricultura no país. Assim, o desenvolvimento desta tese teve o objetivo de estudar fatores que, além do processo de compactação mecânica do solo, possam estar promovendo a estratificação física e química de solos altamente intemperizados cultivados sob sistema de plantio direto. Dentre os possíveis fatores causadores deste tipo de degradação, foram avaliados: i) a aplicação excessiva de calcário, exclusivamente em superfície, ocasionando, na camada de 0 a 7 cm, a elevação do pH do solo para além do ponto de carga zero do solo, elevando o potencial eletronegativo do solo e por consequência, promovendo a dispersão de argila; ii) a migração da argila dispersa no perfil do solo, pela água de percolação, como um fator promotor de degradação física em subsuperfície; iii) o aporte de fitomassa ao solo em quantidade e qualidade para manter a estabilidade estrutural dos solos cultivados. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que o movimento de calcário no perfil dos solos estudados é muito lento, limitando o efeito deste produto a poucos centímetros abaixo do local onde ele é depositado ou incorporado (2,5 cm em 130 semanas), independentemente da dose aplicada (até 33,2 Mg ha-1). Assim, a calagem superficial promove e intensifica a estratificação dos atributos químicos no perfil do solo, aumentando, demasiadamente, o pH próximo à superfície e sendo ineficiente em mitigar a acidez na subsuperficie destes solos. A concentração de calcário na camada mais superficial dos solos altamente intemperizados aumenta a eletronegatividade do solo, resultando na dispersão de argila. A migração dos argilominerais dispersos no perfil do solo, pela água de percolação, promove uma série de alterações estruturais, incluindo a diminuição da porosidade total e da continuidade dos poros e o aumento da densidade e da resistência do solo à penetração na camada subsuperficial. A diminuição da estabilidade estrutural dos Latossolos sob cultivo também está ligada ao aporte de material orgânico ao solo em quantidade e qualidade inferiores à que ocorre no solo sob sistema nativo. Os Latossolos cauliníticos são mais propensos a diminuição da estabilidade estrutural quando submetidos ao cultivo. Portanto, a recomendação de calagem em solos altamente intemperizados cultivados sob plantio direto, precisa considerar a mineralogia do solo e a possível degradação estrutural promovida pela calagem em excesso.
Title in English
Structure of highly weathered soils cultivated under no-tillage system
Keywords in English
Aggregate stability
Clay dispersion
Soil compaction
Soil mineralogy
Soil organic matter
X-Rays microtomography
Abstract in English
The economic development of Brazil depends upon the increasing agricultural production associated with conservation practices. The no-tillage system is the soil management practice that brings together the broadest set of principles for conservation agriculture. Areas under no-till system, however, generally have two completely different soils layers: a surface layer, around 0 to 7 cm, with physical and chemical conditions favorable for root development; and a sub-surface layer, around 7 to 20 cm, with lower permeability to air and water, high soil penetration resistance, and low soil fertility. The existence of these stratified layers dramatically restricts the development of the root system into the sub-surface soil layer, which may result in reducing plant productivity by water deficit. This problem exists on more than 30 million hectares cultivated under no-tillage system in Brazil, and can compromise the optimistic projections of agricultural growth in the country. Therefore, more research is necessary to explore challenges that come with no-tillage. The aim of this thesis was to study the factors that can promote the physical and chemical stratification of highly weathered soils cultivated under no-till system. Among the factors that could cause this degradation, the following were studied: i) the application of excessive lime only on surface soil, or into the uppermost soil layer, which can increase its pH to levels beyond of the zero point of charge of soil, raising its electronegative potential and promoting, as a consequence, the clay dispersion; ii) the dispersed clay migration thtough the soil profile, by the percolation water, as a factor of physical degradation of sub-surface of soil cultiveted under no-tillage; and iii) the aplication of phytomass to the soil in insufficient amount and quality to maintain the soil structural stability of the soil. The results of this study showed that lime movement into the deeper soil profile, is very slow, as its impacts are limited to just a few centimeters below of where it is applied or incorporated (2.5 cm after 130 weeks), independent of the applied amount of lime. Thus, the surface lime application intensifies the chemical stratification of the clayey soils under no-tillage, increasing to much the soil pH of the uppermost soil layer, and being inefficient to decrease the soil acidity in the subsurface soil layer. The concentration of lime into the uppermost soil layer can significantly increase the electronegativity of the soil system and result in clay dispersion in the topsoil layer (0 to 5 cm). The resulting clay migration into the soil profile led to a series of structural alterations in subsurface layers, including: decrease of both soil porosity and pore continuity; and increase of both soil bulk density and soil penetration resistance in the sub-superficial layer. The structural stability decreasing of Oxisols under no-till system also is linked with the low addition of organic matter to the cultivated soil, in relation to the non-cultivated soils. The kaolinitic Oxisols are more susceptible to degradation than the gibbsitic Oxisols. Thus, it could be conclude that liming practices (rate and application methods of lime), mainly under no-till systems, need to consider both type and mineralogy of soil, as well as considering soil structure degradation promoted by over-liming in the uppermost soil layer.