Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2019.tde-19112019-100331
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Matheus Sampaio Carneiro Barreto
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú (Presidente)
Vergütz, Leonardus
Carvalho, Hudson Wallace Pereira de
Ferreira, Tiago Osorio
Título en inglés
Chemical interaction mechanisms of metals, inorganics anions, organic acids and protein on purified material, artificial soil and cropland soil
Palabras clave en inglés
Adsorption
Colloidal system
Infrared spectroscopy
Soil mineralogy
Surface phenomena
X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Resumen en inglés
The soil is a complex system with several phases, where abundant interfaces phenomena happen, which determines the mobility/availability of nutrients and contaminants into the environment. The deep understanding of these chemical mechanisms is a challenge, and it is often necessary to use models with reduced numbers of components and high purity, in order to isolate the effects of environmental variables such as minerals type, pH and time. Also, sophisticated analytical techniques may be used to elucidate the mechanisms involved at atomic and molecular scales. Here, mechanisms of some chemical reactions for some nutrients such as P and Zn, macromolecules such as protein and humic substances, as well as a contaminant such as Cd and As were evaluated, using pure systems, artificial soil or soil samples from cultivated areas. The main conclusions were: (i) the previous adsorption with citrate decreased P adsorption on hematite surface. The P-hematite surface complex in bidentate configuration had a faster absorption than the monodentate, and the bidentate was preferentially desorbed by citrate; (ii) As(V) was adsorbed on inner and outer- sphere complexes on the hematite and hausmannite surfaces, hausmannite showing a higher adsorption than hematite. The transformation from hausmannite to manganite should increase As(V) adsorption an its stability, thus hausmannite could be a good option as As(V) filter; (iii) the adsorption on hematite surface promoted a prominent conformational change in the secondary structures of BSA protein, toward a less "packed" and more "unfolded" protein forms, and the pH near the isoelectric point maximized its adsorption; (iv) Ca increased the adsorption of humic substances in the minerals present in weathered soils. Ternary complexes "mineral-Ca-humic substances" were responsible for this increment; and organic molecules less humified and/or with lower molecular weight were preferentially adsorbed on minerals' surfaces; (v) less Zn was adsorbed at pH 4.5, which was preferentially retained in aluminosilicate minerals, while at pH 6.5, more Zn was adsorbed and Zn sorbed on Fe oxide, and Zn-P precipitates were identified. However, after 6 months, these ones decreased or disappeared, and the fraction of Zn sorbed to aluminosilicate minerals incresed; (vi) Cd and Zn are rapidly adsorbed on soils under native vegetation or highly fertilized agricultural soils, and agricultural soils adsorb more these metals than soil under native vegetation. These metals, however, were easily desorbable by EDTA; (vii) the soil mineralogy determined the main Zn fractions adsorbed on the soil, the fraction of Zn adsorbed to kaolinite was present in all soil samples, regardless of origin and management; agricultural management and time increased the amount of Zn in less mobile fraction, and Zn associated with P was present in highly fertilized soils.
Título en portugués
Mecanismos de interação química de metais, ânions inorgânicos, ácidos orgânicos e proteína em materiais purificados, solo artificial e solo cultivado
Palabras clave en portugués
Adsorção
Espectroscopia de absorção de raios-X
Espectroscopia de infravermelho
Fenômenos de superfície
Mineralogia do solo
Sistema coloidal
Resumen en portugués
O solo é um complexo sistema com variadas fases que alojam reações de interfaces que determinam a mobilidade/disponibilidade de nutrientes e contaminantes no ambiente. O entendimento profundo dos mecanismos que regem as reações é um desafio, sendo muitas vezes necessária a utilização de modelos com número reduzido de componentes e de alta pureza, a fim de que se isolem os efeitos de variáveis ambientais como tipo de minerais, pH e tempo. Podem também ser aplicadas sofisticadas técnicas analíticas para elucidar os mecanismos envolvidos. Nesse trabalho, procurou-se avaliar mecanismos de algumas reações químicas que envolvem os nutrientes P e Zn, macromoléculas como proteína e substâncias húmicas, bem como os contaminantes Cd e As; todos eles em matrizes puras ou em amostras de terra de áreas cultivadas e sob vegetação nativa (VN). As principais conclusões foram: (i) o complexo de superfície P-hematita em configuração bidentada teve adsorção mais rápida do que a monodentada, sendo a bidentada preferencialmente desorvida pelo ânion citrato, cuja adsorção anterior ao fosfato diminuiu a adsorção de P na superfície da hematita; (ii) o As(V) é adsorvido em complexos de esfera interna e externa nas superfícies de hematita e de hausmanita, sendo maior a adsorção na hausmanita, que se mostrou uma opção plausível de filtro para As(V); (iii) o processo de adsorção da proteína BSA em hematita teve forte dependência do pH do meio, sendo o pH próximo ao ponto isoelétrico da proteína o que maximizou a adsorção, sendo que houve considerável mudança conformacional nas estruturas secundárias da BSA após adsorção, o que a tornou menos "empacotada" e mais "desdobrada", (iv) o Ca aumentou a adsorção de substancias húmicas nos minerais estudados por meio de complexos ternários "mineral-Ca-substâncias húmicas", e houve preferência de adsorção nas superfícies dos minerais presentes em solos intemperizados, por moléculas orgânicas menos humificadas e/ou de menor peso molecular; (v) em pH 4,5 houve menor adsorção de Zn, sendo esse retido preferencialmente em minerais alumino-silicatados, enquanto em valores de pH 6,5 as espécies de Zn ligadas a óxido de Fe e aquele precipitado com P também foram identificadas. Contudo, após seis meses de incubação, essas espécies diminuíram ou desapareceram, sendo as espécies de Zn adsorvidas aos minerais alumino-silicatados dominantes após longo tempo de incubação; (vi) Cd e Zn foram adsorvidos rapidamente em solos sob VN ou solos agrícolas altamente fertilizados, sendo que solos agrícolas adsorveram mais esses metais do que o solo sob VN. Porém, apesar da maior adsorção, esses metais ainda foram dessorvíveis por EDTA; (vii) a fração de Zn adsorvido à caulinita esteve presente em todas as amostras de solo, independentemente da origem e do manejo, mas o manejo agrícola e o tempo de incubação aumentaram a quantidade de Zn associado a frações de menor mobilidade. Além disso, a espécie de Zn associado ao fosfato esteve presente em solos altamente fertilizados, e a composição mineralógica do solo determinou a distribuição das frações de Zn adsorvido no solo.