Tesis Doctoral
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2017.tde-19102017-141335
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Dener Marcio da Silva Oliveira
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
Piracicaba, 2017
Director
Tribunal
Cerri, Carlos Eduardo Pellegrino (Presidente)
Cooper, Miguel
Scala Junior, Newton La
Silva, Carlos Alberto
Zenero, Mariana Delgado Oliveira
Título en inglés
Soil organic matter dynamics in pasture-sugarcane land use conversions in south-central Brazil
Palabras clave en inglés
Biofuels
C-partitioning
Soil C stocks
Soil organic matter quality
Sugarcane expansion
Resumen en inglés
Land use change (LUC) induces modifications on soil organic matter (SOM), which is one of the main source of uncertainty in life cycle assessments of biofuels. In Brazil, currently the world largest producer of sugarcane and second biggest producer of bioethanol, the potential negative effects of LUC has raised doubts about the sugarcane ethanol as a sustainable option. Recently, most of sugarcane expansion has been placed over extensive pastures. Therefore, we conducted a field study within the south-central Brazil, the largest sugarcane-producing region in the world, to evaluate the effects of the most common LUC sequence in sugarcane expansion areas (i.e., conversions from native vegetation to pasture and from pasture to sugarcane) on SOM. Our main hypothesis is that the conversion of degraded pastures to unburnt sugarcane enhance SOM quantity and quality from sites in Brazil. Long-term conversion from native vegetation to pasture induced significant C stock losses (1.01 Mg ha-1 yr-1). In contrast, the conversion from pasture to sugarcane increased C stocks at a rate of 1.97 Mg ha-1 yr-1 down to 0-1.0 m depth. In addition, our findings indicated that SOM assessments restricted to the surface soil layers can generate bias in studies regarding LUC. The main difference in SOM molecular composition undergoing the conversion pasture-sugarcane was the notably higher contribution from compounds associated to fresh litter inputs in sugarcane areas, probably related to the high litter input in sugarcane fields under green management in Brazil. The conversion of areas under native vegetation to pasture decreases both the labile C (LC) and the C management index (CMI), whilst the conversion of pasture to sugarcane increased the CMI according to all evaluated methods. Additionally, the method used to quantify LC and CMI is critical to infer about the LUC effects on SOM. The DayCent model estimated that the conversion native vegetation-pasture caused C losses of 0.34±0.03 Mg ha-1 yr-1, whilst the conversion pasture-sugarcane resulted in C gains of 0.16±0.04 Mg ha-1 yr-1 down to 0.3 m depth. Moreover, simulations showed C decreases of 0.19±0.04 Mg ha-1 yr-1 in sugarcane areas with straw removal for second-generation (2G) ethanol production. However, our analysis suggested that adoption of some best management practices can mitigate these losses, highlighting the application of organic amendments (+0.14±0.03 Mg C ha-1 yr-1). Overall, our study showed that the conversion of pastures to sugarcane has positive effects on SOM quantity and quality, increasing the C savings of Brazilian sugarcane ethanol. Moreover, our findings endorse the potential of sugarcane production to partially recover SOM in degraded pastures. However, most of these gains greatly depends on the high litter input in sugarcane fields under green management, and straw removal for 2G ethanol production is likely to potentially affect SOM in areas of sugarcane expansion in Brazil. Finally, based on land availability and positive effects on SOM, we believe that stakeholders involved with the governance of bioethanol expansion should consider ways to incentivize sugarcane expansion on degraded pastures in Brazil.
Título en portugués
Dinâmica da matéria orgânica do solo na conversão pastagem - cana-de-açúcar no Centro-Sul do Brasil
Palabras clave en portugués
Biocombustíveis
Estoques de C no solo
Expansão da cana-de-açúcar
Particionamento de C
Qualidade da matéria orgânica do solo
Resumen en portugués
Alterações na matéria orgânica do solo (MOS) associadas à mudança de uso da terra (MUT) estão entre as principais fontes de incerteza em avaliações do ciclo de vida dos biocombustíveis. No Brasil, atualmente o maior produtor de cana-de-açúcar e o segundo maior produtor de bioetanol do mundo, os possíveis efeitos negativos da MUT geram questionamentos sobre a efetividade do bioetanol como uma opção sustentável. Grande parte da expansão da cana-de-açúcar ocorre em áreas de pastagem. Nesse sentido, conduziu-se um estudo no Centro-Sul do Brasil, a maior região produtora de cana-de-açúcar do mundo, objetivando-se avaliar os efeitos da MUT vegetação nativa - pastagem - cana-de-açúcar na MOS. A principal hipótese é que a conversão de pastagens degradadas para o cultivo da cana-de-açúcar melhore a qualidade e a quantidade da MOS. A conversão da vegetação nativa para pastagem induz significativas perdas de C no solo (1,01 Mg ha-1 ano-1). Já a conversão dessas pastagens para cana-de-açúcar associa-se a ganhos de C, a uma taxa de 1,97 Mg ha-1 ano-1 até 1m de profundidade. Além disso, avaliações da MOS restritas a camadas superficias relacionam-se a indesejáveis vieses em estudos de MUT. A principal diferença na composição molecular da MOS após a conversão de pastagens para cana-de-açúcar é o aumento na contribuição de formas menos estáveis de C, aspecto associado a alta adição de material vegetal ao solo em áreas de cana-de-açúcar sem queima. A conversão da vagetação nativa para pastagem diminui o C lábil (CL), bem como o índice de manejo de C (IMC), enquanto a conversão da pastagem para a cana-de-açúcar aumenta o IMC de acordo com todos os métodos avaliados. Nesse sentido, o método utilizado para quantificar o CL e o IMC é determinante ao se inferir sobre os efeitos da MUT na MOS. O modelo DayCent estimou que a conversão vegetação nativa-pastagem associa-se a perdas de C no solo de 0,34±0,03 Mg ha-1 ano-1, enquanto a conversão pastagem - cana-de-açúcar associa-se a ganhos de C a 0,16±0,04 Mg ha-1 ano-1 na camada de 0-0,3 m. Além disso, simulações mostraram decréscimos de 0,19±0,04 Mg ha-1 ano-1 do C do solo nas áreas de cana-de-açúcar com remoção de palha para produção de etanol de segunda gereção (2G). No entanto, a adoção de algumas práticas de manejo podem mitigar essas perdas, com destaque para a aplicação de vinhaça e torta de filtro (+0,14±0,03 Mg C ha-1 ano-1). Nosso estudo mostrou que a conversão de pastagens para cana-de-açúcar apresenta efeitos positivos na qualidade e na quantidade da MOS, favorecendo o balanço de C do etanol brasileiro. Nossos resultados endorsam o potencial da cana-de-açúcar em recuperar, parcialmente, os estoques de C em pastagens degradadas. No entanto, esses ganhos são altamente dependentes da alta adição de resíduos vegetais nas áreas de cana-de-açúcar, e a remoção de palha para produção de etanol 2G poderá afetar a MOS em áreas de expansão. Por fim, com base na disponibilidade de áreas e nos efeitos positivos sobre a MOS, meios para estimular a expansão da cana-de-açúcar em áreas de pastagem degradadas no Brasil devam ser considerados.