Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-18032020-172550
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Andreote, Fernando Dini (President)
Cherubin, Maurício Roberto
Jones, David
Mendes, Rodrigo
Title in English
Soil microbiome manipulation and its effect on the soil-plant interface
Keywords in English
Crotalaria juncea L.
Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu
Nitrogen
Phosphorus
Abstract in English
The aim of this project was to evaluate the effect of soil microbiome manipulation on microorganism relationship with soil and plant. Among these relationships are mycorrhizae. Many factors are determinant for its occurrence, including the soil microbial community. Our results showed that the effect of soil microbial community on mycorrhization depends on the plant species. Mycorrization in brachiaria was impaired by microbiome manipulation, but certain species of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi were able to colonize crotalaria even under soil with reduced microbial community. To determine mycorrhizal colonization rates, microscopy is currently used, but it is a subjective analysis. To eliminate this issue, molecular techniques such as real-time PCR (qPCR) may be an alternative to standardize this assessment. Our results showed that the set of primers FLR3 and FLR4 showed a correlation of 0.73 between the microscopic and qPCR analyzes, thus being a promising alternative for mycorrhiza analyzes. In addition to soil microorganisms that assist plants in the absorption of P, the application of phosphate fertilizers is a practice used to supply this nutrient. However, we observed that the application of P did not compensate for the effect of high competition between plant and soil microorganisms by P. Brachiaria presented higher P uptake and dry matter accumulation when cultivated under soil with reduced microbial diversity. On the other hand, crotalaria showed a neutral effect for microbial manipulation. Studies involving soil microbial manipulation may use techniques such as soil autoclaving. This technique uses high temperature and pressure that together eliminate most of the microorganisms, which can also affect soil chemistry. Our results showed that in autoclaved soil 14CO2 emission via microbial respiration was null and there was no change in total N compared to natural soil, but there was an increase in N-NH4 compared to N-NO3. In addition, the autoclaving procedure did not alter soil 31P concentration, but reduced labile 33P activity. Studies on responses of different species of plants grown in soils with different levels of soil microbial diversity are needed to understand nutrient cycling such as N and P. Our results showed that brachiaria increased dry matter, N and P uptake when cultivated under soil that suffered microbiome reduction during the 1st cycle of the plant. For the 2nd cycle, brachiaria increased N uptake but no increments in shoot dry mass when grown in manipulated soil compared to soil without microbial manipulation. On the other hand, crotalaria was not affected by microbiome manipulation for shoot dry matter, N and P absorption. Thus, the results of this thesis may help in the management of biologically degraded areas to ensure greater sustainability in these systems.
Title in Portuguese
Manipulação do microbioma do solo e seu efeito na interface solo-planta
Keywords in Portuguese
Crotalaria juncea L.
Urochloa brizantha cv. Marandu
Fósforo
Nitrogênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste projeto foi avaliar o efeito da manipulação do microbioma do solo nas relações entre os microrganismo com solo e planta. Dentre estas relações destacam-se as micorrizas. Muitos fatores são determinantes para sua ocorrência, dentre eles a comunidade microbiana do solo. Nossos resultados mostraram que o efeito da comunidade microbiana do solo na micorrização depende da espécie vegetal. A colonização micorrízica em plantas de braquiária foi prejudicada pela manipulação do microbioma, porém determinadas espécies de fungos micorrizicos arbusculares foram capazes de colonizar crotalária mesmo sob solo com comunidade microbiana reduzida. Para determinar as taxas de colonização micorrízica atualmente é utilizada a microscopia, porém trata-se de uma análise subjetiva. Para eliminar esse viés, técnicas moleculares, como a PCR em tempo real (qPCR), podem ser uma alternativa para padronizar essa avaliação. Nossos resultados mostraram que o conjunto de primers FLR3 e FLR4 apresentou correlação de 0,73 entre as análises microscópica e de qPCR, sendo portanto uma alternativa promissora para analises de micorriza. Além dos microganismos do solo que auxiliam as plantas na absorção de P, a aplicação de fertilizantes fosfatados é uma prática utilizada para fornecer este nutriente. Entretanto constatamos que a aplicação de P não compensou o efeito da alta competição entre planta e microorganimos do solo pelo P. Braquiária apresentou maior absorção de P e acúmulo de matéria seca da parte aérea quando cultivada sob solo com diversidade microbiana reduzida. Por outro lado, a crotalária mostrou um efeito neutro para a manipulação microbiana. Estudos que envolvem a manipulação microbiana do solo podem utilizar técnicas como a autoclavagem de solo. Esta técnica utiliza alta temperatura e pressão que em conjunto eliminam grande parte dos microrganismos, o que pode também afetar a química do solo. Nossos resultados mostraram que, em solo autoclavado a emissão de 14CO2 via respiração microbiana foi nula e não houve alterações no N total em relação ao solo natural, mas houve um aumento no N-NH4 em relação ao N-NO3. Além disso, o procedimento de autoclavagem não alterou a concentração de 31P do solo, mas reduziu a atividade do 33P lábil. Estudos sobre respostas de diferentes espécies de plantas cultivadas em solos com diferentes níveis de diversidade microbiana do solo são necessários para o entendimento da ciclagem de nutrientes como N e P. Nossos resultados mostraram que baquiaria aumentou a produção de massa seca, absorção de N e P quando cultivada sob solo que sofreu redução do microbioma durante o 1° ciclo da planta. Para o 2° ciclo, braquiaria aumentou a absorção de N, mas sem aumento na produção de massa seca da parte aérea quando cultivada em solo manipulado em comparação ao solo sem manipulação microbiana. Por outro lado, a crotalária não foi afetada pela manipulação do microbioma para a matéria seca da parte aérea, absorção de N e P. Assim, os resultados dessa tese podem auxiliar no manejo de áreas biologicamente degradadas, para garantir uma maior sustentabilidade nesses sistemas.