Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Author
Full name
Leônidas Carrijo Azevedo Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola Superior de Agricultura Luiz de Queiroz
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2011-02-11
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciú (President)
Berton, Ronaldo Severiano
Casarini, Dorothy Carmen Pinatti
Cerri, Carlos Eduardo Pellegrino
Swartjes, Frank Albert
Title in English
Phytotoxicity of cadmium and barium and derivation of critical limits in soils
Keywords in English
Heavy metal, Human health, Oxidative stress, Phytotoxicity, Soil pollution, Soil quality standard.
Abstract in English
Soil pollution by heavy metals caused by anthropogenic activities is a problem in many countries. Cadmium (Cd) is one of the most hazardous elements due to its relatively high mobility in soils and transfer to plants. The main human exposure pathway to Cd is through the vegetable consumption and depends on the exposure scenario. Thus, defining a critical limit of Cd in soil is necessary. Barium is an earth alkaline element that can be toxic to humans and plants when it is present in the free form (Ba2+). However, only few studies have focused on Ba in soil. Soil characteristics influence Cd and Ba availability for plant uptake. Both metals may affect plant growth and metabolism and cause oxidative stress. The aims of this study were: (i) to compare tropical and temperate datasets to establish critical soil Cd concentrations for the State of São Paulo, Brazil; (ii) to evaluate the influence of liming on Cd availability and accumulation in lettuce in order to calculate site specific critical soil Cd concentrations for two typical tropical soils from the State of São Paulo; (iii) to evaluate the effects of Cd and Ba concentrations on plant growth, lipid peroxidation and activities of antioxidant enzymes in leaves of soybean, grown in tropical soils with contrasting properties. The Cd uptake from the tropical dataset was higher as compared to the temperate dataset. Critical soil Cd concentrations were from 1.7 to 3.2- fold lower when tropical soil data were used. It is suggested that only literature data, regarding Cd in soils and vegetables, from tropical regions should be used for the State of São Paulo to derive critical soil Cd concentrations. Cadmium accumulated linearly in lettuce at soil concentrations up to 12 mg kg-1. In both soils, a slight reduction on Cd uptake was observed as a response to liming. The calculated critical soil Cd concentrations were lower in the Ultisol because of the differences in soil characteristics. Besides, there was a positive correlation with the vegetable consumption rates. Cadmium strongly reduced soybean growth at concentrations from 5.2 mg kg-1, while Ba only slightly reduced at 600 mg kg-1 in the sandy Entisol. The activities of superoxide dismutase, catalase and glutathione reductase were dependent mainly on the soil type: soybean plants grown in the Entisol suffered higher oxidative stress than those grown in the clayey Oxisol and, consequently, responded less to the increase of metal concentrations.
Title in Portuguese
Fitotoxidade de cádmio e bário e derivação de lilites críticos em solos
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse oxidativo, Fitotoxicidade, Metal Pesado, Poluição do solo, Saúde pública, Solos - qualidade.
Abstract in Portuguese
A poluição do solo por metais pesados causada principalmente por atividades antrópicas é um problema em muitos países. Cádmio (Cd) é um dos elementos mais perigosos devido à sua mobilidade relativamente alta em solos e transferência para as plantas. A principal via de exposição humana ao Cd é por meio do consumo de vegetais e depende do cenário de exposição. Assim, a definição de um limite crítico de Cd no solo é necessária. O bário (Ba) é um elemento alcalino-terroso que pode ser tóxico aos seres humanos e às plantas, quando absorvido na sua forma livre (Ba2+). No entanto, há poucos estudos sobre Ba em solos. As características do solo influenciam na disponibilidade de Cd e Ba para absorção pelas plantas. Ambos os metais podem afetar o crescimento e metabolismo das plantas e causar estresse oxidativo. Os objetivos deste estudo foram: (i) comparar resultados oriundos de regiões tropicais e temperadas para determinar concentrações críticas de Cd em solos para o Estado de São Paulo; (ii) avaliar a influência da calagem na disponibilidade e no acúmulo de Cd em plantas de alface, a fim de calcular as concentrações críticas de Cd específicas para solos do Estado de São Paulo; e (iii) avaliar os efeitos das concentrações de Cd e Ba no crescimento das plantas, na peroxidação lipídica e na atividade de enzimas antioxidantes em folhas de soja, cultivada em solos tropicais com propriedades contrastantes. A absorção de Cd a partir do conjunto de dados de solos tropicais foi maior em relação ao de dados de clima temperado. As concentrações críticas de Cd no solo foram de 1,7 a 3,2 vezes menores quando os dados de solos tropicais foram utilizados. Sugere-se que apenas resultados de literatura de regiões tropicais, em relação a Cd em solos e vegetais, sejam utilizados para o Estado de São Paulo para derivação de concentrações críticas de Cd em solo. O Cd acumulou linearmente em alface em concentrações de até 12 mg kg-1 no solo. Apenas uma leve redução na absorção de Cd em resposta à calagem foi observada tanto no Latossolo quanto no Argissolo. As concentrações críticas de Cd foram menores no Argissolo do que no Latossolo, devido às diferenças nas características dos mesmos. Tais concentrações críticas tiveram correlação positiva com o consumo de hortaliças. O Cd reduziu fortemente o crescimento da soja em concentrações a partir de 5,2 mg kg-1, enquanto Ba causou apenas ligeira redução na dose de 600 mg kg-1 no Neossolo Quartzarênico. As atividades das enzimas superóxido dismutase, catalase e glutationa redutase dependeram, principalmente, do tipo de solo. Assim, as plantas de soja cultivadas no Neossolo sofreram mais estresse oxidativo do que as cultivadas no Latossolo. Conseqüentemente, a resposta das enzimas ao aumento das concentrações de metais foi pequena.