Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2012.tde-16082012-105301
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Anchieta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Casarin, Valter (President)
Molin, Jose Paulo
Ribeiro Junior, Paulo Justiniano
Title in Portuguese
Amostragem de solo em agricultura de precisão: particularidades e recomendações
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de precisão
Calagem
Distribuição espacial
Fertilidade do solo
Química do solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A agricultura de precisão (AP) depende do gerenciamento da variabilidade dos fatores que influenciam a produtividade agrícola. Seu principal produto de tomada de decisões são mapas que fornecem a variação de parâmetros do solo. Para obter mapas confiáveis há necessidade de coletar grande quantidade de amostras, resultando em custos elevados de aplicação da técnica. O presente estudo objetivou avaliar as particularidades de grades amostrais que visam à compreensão da distribuição espacial dos parâmetros químicos do solo, assim como propor uma metodologia de avaliação da fertilidade do solo. Para isto, foram testados diferentes instrumentos de coletas, tipo de amostras e metodologia de confecção de amostras. O estudo parte do pressuposto que o método tradicional de levantamento da fertilidade analisa diversos parâmetros quantificados em laboratórios para prescrição de recomendações agrícolas. Seu uso intensivo é limitado pelo custo, comprometendo a precisão da aplicação de insumos agrícolas. Desta maneira, o trabalho testou um método que visa quantificar atributos químicos do solo de baixo custo e estimar parâmetros ligados a prescrição agrícola e, assim, aumentar o número de amostras com menos número de parâmetros a serem analisados, ao invés de poucas amostras com muitos parâmetros. A metodologia apresentou resultados satisfatórios quanto à quantificação da necessidade de calagem. Para a maioria das áreas estudadas a necessidade de calagem estimada foi estatisticamente igual à necessidade de calagem calculada pelo método tradicional de análise de solo. A menor diferença apresentada pelas metodologias quanto a necessidade de calagem foi de 0,035 Mg ha1 e a maior diferença foi de 0,203 Mg ha1.
Title in English
Soil sampling in Precision Agriculture: particularities and recomendations
Keywords in English
Lime
Precision Agriculture
Soil Chemistry
Soil Fertility
Spatial Distribution
Abstract in English
Precision agriculture (PA) management depends on the variability of the factors that influence agricultural productivity. Its main product decisions are based on maps that provide the variation of soil parameters. For reliable maps there is a need to collect large amount of samples, resulting in costly implementation of the technique. The present study aimed to evaluate the sampling grids particularities designed to understand the spatial distribution of soil chemical parameters, as well as propose a methodology for evaluation of soil fertility. We tested different instruments of soil collecting, type of samples and sample preparation methodology. The study assumes that the traditional method of fertility survey analyzes several parameters quantified in the laboratory for prescribing agricultural recommendations. Its use is limited by the cost-intensive, compromising the accuracy of the application of agricultural inputs. This way the work tested a method that aims quantify soil chemical attributes with low cost and estimate parameters related to the agricultural prescription, and so, increase the number of samples with less parameters to be analyzed instead of a few samples with many parameters. The methodology presented satisfactory results for quantification of lime requirement. For most of the areas studied the effects of limestone was statistically equal to the estimated lime requirement calculated by the traditional method of soil analysis. The smallest difference presented by the methodologies and the need for liming was 0.035 Mg ha1 and the biggest difference was 0.203 Mg ha1.