Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2009.tde-13042009-150806
Document
Author
Full name
Adna Viana Dutra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carmello, Quirino Augusto de Camargo (President)
Bataglia, Ondino Cleante
Camargo, Mônica Sartori de
Muraoka, Takashi
Tagliacozzo, Glaucia Moraes Dias
Title in Portuguese
Nutrição e produção de rosas de corte, cultivares "Vegas" e "Tineke"
Keywords in Portuguese
Nutrição vegetal
Produção.
Rosa
Abstract in Portuguese
A floricultura no Brasil, que inclui flores e plantas ornamentais, vem gradualmente crescendo como atividade econômica. Considerando a carência de informações sobre as exigências nutricionais de roseiras, nas condições de produção no Brasil, objetivou-se: a) determinar a curva de crescimento pelo acúmulo de matéria seca de plantas cultivadas em solo, em ambiente protegido; b) estudar a técnica de subtração de nutrientes, para o desenvolvimento e a caracterização dos sintomas de deficiência da cultura cultivada em solução nutritiva em casa de vegetação; e c) avaliar as concentrações e os acúmulos de nutrientes, durante os experimentos em solo e em solução nutritiva. Plantas de Rosa sp. cultivares Vegas e Tineke, foram avaliadas aos 60, 88, 116, 144, 172, 200, 228 e 256 dias após o transplantio, em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado, no período de novembro de 2005 a setembro de 2006. Plantas do cultivar Vegas, foram cultivadas, em casa de vegetação, com solução nutritiva completa e solução com omissão de N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Zn, em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, no período de agosto a novembro de 2007. A produção de material seco da parte aérea foi crescente durante o período analisado para os cultivares Vegas e Tineke. As plantas do cultivar Vegas apresentaram uma demanda crescente dos macronutrientes e um acúmulo máximo de B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Zn entre 166 e 230 dias após o transplantio. O cultivar Tineke apresentou uma demanda crescente por N, P, K, Ca, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Zn. Os sintomas de deficiência nutricional foram caracterizados, de acordo com os sintomas típicos para a maioria das culturas, exceto para o Cu e Mn. A omissão dos nutrientes afetou a produção de material seco das folhas velhas, folhas novas, caule, rosas e raízes. As concentrações dos nutrientes nas folhas velhas das plantas desenvolvidas em solução nutritiva completa foram: 20,79; 2,52; 22,83; 17,19; 3,30 e 1,37 g kg-1, respectivamente, para N, P, K, Ca, Mg e S e, 148,64; 0,63; 151,40; 129,00 e 9,83 mg kg-1 respectivamente para B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Zn. A ordem de importância dos nutrientes, representada pelo acúmulo nas folhas velhas, foi: K > N > Ca > Mg >P > S > Fe > B > Mn > Zn > Cu e nas flores foi: N > K > P > Ca > Mg > S > Fe > Mn > B > Zn > Cu.
Title in English
Cut roses cultivar Vegas and Tineke nutrition and production.
Keywords in English
Production.
Rose
Vegetal nutrition
Abstract in English
Considering the little information on roses mineral nutrition at production conditions in Brazil, this study objectives were: a) to determine plants dry matter accumulation curve, grown in soil under protected conditions; b) to study nutrient absence technique for the development and deficiency symptoms characterization of a culture grown on nutrient solution in greenhouse and c) to evaluate the contents and nutrients accumulations, during the soil and nutrient solution experiments. Rosa sp. cultivar Vegas and Tineke plants were collected and evaluated to the 60, 88, 116, 144, 172, 200, 228 and 256 days after transplanting in greenhouse condition, in a completely randomized design, from November of 2005 to September of 2006. Cultivar Vegasplants grown in greenhouse, with complete nutrient solution and solution with N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn omission, in a completely randomized design, from August to November of 2007. Aerial part dry matter production increased during the analyzed period to cultivar Vegas and Tineke. Vegascultivar plants presented an increasing demand of the macronutrients and a maximum accumulation of B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn between 166 and 230 days after the transplanting. Cultivar Tineke presented an increasing demand for N, P, K, Ca, S, B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn. The nutrient deficiency symptoms were characterized in accordance with typical symptoms for the majority of cultures, except for the Cu and Mn. The nutrients omission affected dry matter production of old leaves, young leaves, stem, flowers and roots. The nutrient contents in the old leaves of plants grown in complete nutrient solution were: 20,79; 2,52; 22,83; 17,19; 3,30 and 1,37 g kg-1, respectively, for N, P, K, Ca, Mg and S and, 148,64; 0,63; 151,40; 129,00 and 9,83 mg kg-1, respectively, for B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Zn. The nutrients importance order, represented for old leaves accumulation were: K > N > Ca > Mg > P > S > Fe > B > Mn > Zn > Cu and, in flowers were: N > K > P > Ca > Mg > S > Fe > Mn > B > Zn > Cu.