Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2020.tde-11032020-161638
Document
Author
Full name
Josimar Vieira dos Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Muraoka, Takashi (President)
Abreu Junior, Cassio Hamilton
Pavinato, Paulo Sergio
Rossetto, Raffaella
Title in English
Soil phosphorus availability, dynamic and speciation in long-term high fertilized soils
Keywords in English
Calibration
Correlation
P fractions
Soi P speciation
Soil fertility evaluation
Soil test
XANES
Abstract in English
Soil tests that determine the amount of Phosphorus (P) in the soil that is available to crops have been developed over the past decades. In Brazilian soils, the extractants Mehlich-1 (M1) and Ion Exchange Resin (IER) are more commonly used. Although the Mehlich-3 (M3) soil test is widely adopted as official extractant for P and other nutrients in many countries, in Brazil most researches involving this extractant only addresses the correlation phase. Besides soil tests for P availability, the chemical fractionation of soil P is one of the main analyzes used to obtain information about the solubility of the different forms of P in soil and their availability to plants, but do not determine the species of P present in the soil. The use of the X-ray absorption near-edge structure (XANES) technique has generated important information about the soil P speciation and can complement the information generated with chemical fractionation. Therefore, our overarching goal is this study is to improve the use and recommendation of P fertilizers on highly weathered Brazilian soils in order to optimize P use efficiency while minimizing any adverse environmental impacts. This can be achieved by combining research results ranging from the most basic level, but extremely important for rational fertilizer use, such as correlation and calibration experiments, with results from more refined techniques such as chemical fractionation and speciation by XANES. To achieve these objectives we collected 10 soil samples from uncultivated and cultivated areas in different regions of Brazil. Besides, two successive cultivation of maize in 2.0 dm3 plastic pots were carried out under greenhouse conditions. The treatments consisted of a 10 × 6 factorial, 10 soil samples and six doses of P, with four replicates in a completely randomized design. The source of P was a mixture composed of 70 % of Triple Superphosphate and 30 % of Bayovar. After each cultivation, soil P was extracted by M1, M3, and IER and correlated with maize shoot dry matter yield, shoot P content, and shoot total amount of P. The results of the bioavailability experiment was used in extractants correlation and calibration works. In the original soil samples, we have determined the soil P pools by chemical fractionation and soil P species by P K-edge XANES. The highest soil P contents and the best correlations were obtained with IER. The magnitude of the correlation coefficients indicates that the three soil tests can be used to determine the availability of P in cultivated soils and that M1 could be replaced by M3. The M1 and M3 extractants were sensitive to soil phosphorus buffering capacity. Thus, the use of M3 in tropical soils is dependent on an interpretation table that stratifies the values based on a measure of soil phosphate buffer capacity, preferably the remaining phosphorus (P-rem). After two decades of soil cultivation, there were evident increase mainly in the moderately labile and non-labile P fractions, with P adsorbed mainly onto Goethite, Hematite, and Gibbsite. This suggests the accumulation of a large amount of P in the soil, contributing to the legacy P, which may play an important role buffering the most labile pools in the medium term.
Title in Portuguese
Disponibilidade, dinâmica e especiação de fósforo em solos altamente adubados por longo período de tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de solo
Avaliação da fertilidade do solo
Calibração
Correlação
Especiação de P
Fracionamento de P
XANES
Abstract in Portuguese
Análises químicas que determinam a quantidade de fósforo (P) no solo disponível para as plantas vem sendo desenvolvidas ao longo das últimas décadas. Em solos brasileiros, os extratores Mehlich-1 (M1) e Resina de Troca Iônica (IER) são os mais utilizados. Embora o extrator Mehlich-3 (M3) seja amplamente adotado como extrator oficial P em outros países, no Brasil, a maioria das pesquisas com este extrator envolvem apenas a fase de correlação. Além das análises de solo para avaliação da fertilidade, o fracionamento químico das formas de P é uma das principais análises utilizadas para obter informações a respeito da solubilidade de diferentes formas de P e sua disponibilidade para as plantas, embora não determine as espécies de P presentes no solo. O uso de técnicas de Espectroscopia de Absorção de Raios-X (XANES) tem gerado importantes informações a respeito da especiação de P em solos e pode complementar informações geradas com o fracionamento químico. Neste sentido, nosso objetivo geral neste estudo foi melhorar a recomendação e o uso de fertilizantes fosfatos em solos brasileiros altamente intemperizados para otimizar a eficiência do uso de fertilizantes e minimizar impactos ambientais causados por seu uso indiscriminado. Isso pode ser conseguido pela combinação de resultados de pesquisa que vão desde o nível básico, porém importantes para o uso racional de fertilizantes, como os trabalhos de correlação e calibração, até resultados gerados por técnicas mais refinadas como fracionamento químico e especiação por XANES. Para alcançar esses objetivos, foram coletadas 10 amostras de solo em áreas cultivas e não cultivas em diferentes localidades no Brasil. Foram conduzidos dois cultivos sucessivos com milho em casa de vegetação, em vasos de 2.0 dm3. Os tratamentos consistiram em um fatorial 10 x 6, sendo 10 amostras de solo e seis doses de P com quatro repetições em delineamento em blocos ao acaso. A fonte de P foi composta por uma mistura de 70 % de Superfosfato Triplo e 30 % de Bayovar. Após os cultivos, foram realizadas extrações de P com M1, M3 e IER, que foram correlacionadas com a quantidade de P absorvida e acumulada pelas plantas de milho. Os resultados do experimento de biodisponibilidade foram utilizados para os trabalhos de correlação e calibração dos extratores. Nas amostras de solos originais, foram realizados o fracionamento químico de P e a especiação por P K-edge XANES. Os maiores teores de P foram extraídos com IER. A magnitude dos coeficientes de correlação indicam que os três extratores podem ser utilizados para determinar a disponibilidade de P em solos cultivados e que o M1 pode ser substituído por M3. Os extratores M1 e M3 foram sensíveis à capacidade tampão dos solos. Assim, a utilização do M3 em solos tropicais é dependente de uma medida da capacidade tampão, preferencialmente o fósforo remanescente (P-rem). Após duas décadas de cultivo, houve um incremento considerável nas formas moderadamente lábeis e não lábeis de P nos solos, com o P adsorvido principalmente a Goethita, Hematita e Gibbsita. Estes resultados sugerem que há um grande acúmulo de P no solo, contribuindo para uma importante reserva com papel de tamponamento das frações mais lábeis no médio prazo.