Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-10062022-121143
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Bellinaso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Dematte, Jose Alexandre Melo (President)
Maria, Isabella Clerici De
Poppiel, Raul Roberto
Title in English
Remote and proximal sensing applications for soil conservation and management
Keywords in English
Digital soil mapping
Erosion
Pedometric
Proximal sensing
Remote sensing
Satellite images time series
Soil management
USLE
Abstract in English
This doctoral thesis aimed to develop techniques for remote and proximal sensing and digital soil mapping applied to soil management and conservation. Chapter 1 provides a general introduction to the work. In Chapter 2, the objective was to evaluate the use of different sensor systems in predicting the content of one of the most important attributes of the soil than clay, to support management practices in a small agricultural property. For this, data from the FieldSpec laboratory and airborne AISA-FÉNIX hyperspectral sensors, and from the orbital optical sensors of LANDSAT 8-OLI, Sentinel 2-MSI and PlanetScope were used. In the third chapter a similar approach was adopted, however, a larger (regional) study area was adopted to map soil erodibility, an important parameter used in modeling the prediction of soil loss by water erosion. For this, a multi-temporal image of exposed soil called SYSI was obtained. In the fourth chapter, a collection of Landsat images (1985 to 2019) was used to understand the spatio-temporal dynamics of exposure of (discovered) soils cultivated with sugarcane covering the Piracicaba region. In the second chapter, the results found showed better prediction performance for the laboratory and on-board sensors, followed by the Landsat 08-OLI and Sentinel 2-MSI sensors. The PlanetScope sensor presented the lowest prediction performance (R2 0.26 and 0.14). In the third chapter, the techniques used allowed the creation of digital maps of soil erodibility more suitable for use in small areas than erodibility maps generated from currently available legacy soil maps. In the fourth chapter, it was possible to identify the positive impact of the end of the sugarcane burning, in the reduction of the area of unprotected soil during the year. However, it was found that sandy soils are more often unprotected due to their lower productive potential. This higher frequency of exposure can potentiate the loss of organic carbon from the soil, since it is associated with conventional practices of soil tillage for a new planting of the sugarcane crop. More clayey soils have a lower frequency of exposure due to their greater productive potential, which leads to a lower need for sugarcane renewal. Finally, chapter 5 makes general considerations and conclusions about the work as a whole.
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações de sensoriamento remoto e proximal para conservação e manejo do solo
Keywords in Portuguese
Erosão
Manejo do solo
Mapeamento digital do solo
Pedometria
Sensoriamento próximo
Sensoriamento remoto
Séries temporais de imagens de satélites
USLE
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente tese de doutorado teve por objetivo desenvolver técnicas de sensoriamento remoto e próximo e mapeamento digital do solo aplicadas ao manejo e conservação dos solos. O Capítulo 1 expõe uma introdução geral do trabalho. No Capítulo 2 objetivou-se avaliar a utilização de diferentes sistemas sensores na predição do teor de um dos mais importantes atributos do solo que a argila, para apoiar práticas de manejo em uma pequena propriedade agrícola. Para isso, foram usados dados provenientes dos sensores hiperespectrais de laboratório FieldSpec e aerotransportado AISA-FÊNIX, e dos sensores ópticos orbitais do LANDSAT 8- OLI, Sentinel 2-MSI e PlanetScope. No terceiro capítulo uma abordagem semelhante foi adotada, no entanto, adotou-se uma área de estudo de maior extensão (regional) para mapear a erodibilidade do solo, um importante parâmetro utilizado em modelagens da predição de perda do solo por erosão hídrica. Para isso foi obtida uma imagem multi-temporal de solo exposto denominada SYSI. No quarto capítulo, uma coleção de imagens Landsat (1985 a 2019) foi utilizada para entender a dinâmica espaço-temporal de exposição dos solos (descobertos) cultivados com cana-de-açúcar cobrindo a região de Piracicaba. No segundo capítulo os resultados encontrados mostraram melhores desempenhos de predição para os sensores de laboratório e a bordo de aeronave, seguido pelos sensores Landsat 08-OLI e Sentinel 2-MSI. O sensor PlanetScope apresentou a menor performance de predição (R2 0,26 e 0,14). No terceiro capítulo as técnicas utilizadas permitiram a criação de mapas digitais da erodibilidade do solo mais adequados para a utilização em pequenas áreas do que mapas de erodibilidade gerados a partir de mapas de solos legados atualmente disponíveis. No quarto capítulo foi possível identificar o impacto positivo do fim da queima da cana-de-açúcar, na redução da área de solo desprotegido durante o ano. Entretanto, se constatou que solos arenosos são mais frequentemente desprotegidos devido ao seu menor potencial produtivo. Essa maior frequência de exposição pode potencializar a perda de carbono orgânico do solo, uma vez que está associada a práticas convencionais de preparo do solo para um novo plantio da cultura da cana-de-açúcar. Solos mais argilosos apresentam menor frequência de exposição devido ao maior potencial produtivo dos mesmos, o que leva a uma menor necessidade de renovação do canavial. Finalmente o capítulo 5, faz considerações gerais e conclusões sobre o trabalho como um todo.