Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2005.tde-09112005-141937
Document
Author
Full name
Haroldo Cornelis Hoogerheide
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Dechen, Antonio Roque (President)
Bataglia, Ondino Cleante
Nachtigall, Gilmar Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
DRIS para avaliação do estado nutricional da soja em duas regiões do cerrado brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
cerrado
DRIS norma
Maranhão
Mato Grosso
Piauí
soja
Abstract in Portuguese
A soja é hoje a principal oleaginosa do Brasil, cultivada em todas as latitudes do país é o mais importante produto agrícola de exportação. O alto custo das adubações e a importância da nutrição mineral sobre a produtividade, tornam imprescindível a utilização de técnicas de avaliação do estado nutricional como a diagnose foliar. O Sistema Integrado de Diagnose e Recomendação (DRIS) utiliza o conceito de balanço de nutrientes e parece estar menos sujeito as interferências de particularidades locais do ambiente e dos sistemas de amostragem das plantas. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo testar diferentes métodos de cálculo das funções DRIS, estabelecer uma norma de referência DRIS e avaliar o estado nutricional da cultura da soja nas regiões compreendidas pelo sul do Maranhão sudoeste do Piauí e Mato Grosso. Foram utilizados 1555 resultados de análise química foliar e produtividade dos campos de produção das regiões do sul do Maranhão e sudoeste do Piauí e 5734 resultados de análise química foliar e produtividade dos campos de pesquisa e produção do Mato Grosso. A amostragem consistiu na coleta da folha diagnóstico, que corresponde à terceira ou quarta folha com pecíolo a partir do ápice de 50 plantas por talhão em pleno florescimento. A sub-população de alta produtividade, nutricionalmente equilibrada, foi determinada pela melhor correlação do Índice de Balanço Nutricional (IBN) com a produtividade do banco de amostras. Foram testadas as metodologias DRIS de Beaufils (1973), Jones (1981) e Elwali & Gascho (1984) para obtenção dos índices DRIS, nos quais as relações foram escolhidas pelo método da razão das variâncias. Os índices DRIS foram classificados em deficiente, normal e excessivo e comparados com o critério das faixas de suficiência. As metodologias de cálculo das funções DRIS (Beaufils, 1973; Jones, 1981; Elwali & Gascho, 1984) apresentaram resultados semelhantes no diagnóstico nutricional da soja nas regiões estudadas. A relação entre a produtividade e o IBN foi melhor quando as normas DRIS foram estabelecidas utilizando a população de referência com produtividade ≥3600 kg ha-1 para as regiões do sul do Maranhão e sudoeste do Piauí e ≥4800 kg ha-1 para Mato Grosso. O método de cálculo das funções DRIS proposto por Jones (1981) foi escolhido para avaliação do estado nutricional da soja nas regiões do sul do Maranhão e sudoeste do Piauí e Mato Grosso pela sua facilidade de utilização. O cobre foi o nutriente mais limitante para a produtividade da soja nas regiões do sul do Maranhão e sudoeste do Piauí. Fósforo foi o nutriente mais limitante para a produtividade no Mato Grosso. O método DRIS, utilizando normas especificas para as regiões do sul do Maranhão e sudoeste do Piauí e para o Mato Grosso, foi eficiente no diagnóstico nutricional da soja.
Title in English
DRIS to evaluate the nutritional status of soybean in two savanna areas in Brazil
Keywords in English
DRIS - norm
Maranhão
Mato Grosso
Piauí
savanna
soybean
Abstract in English
Nowadays, soybean is the main oleaginous plant in Brazil, cultivated in all latitudes of the country it is the most important agricultural product of exportation. The high cost of fertilization and the importance of the mineral nutrition over productivity, make indispensable the use of evaluation techniques for the nutritional status as well as the foliar diagnosis. The Diagnosis and Recommendation Integrated System (DRIS) uses the concept of nutrient balance, it seems to be less subject to the interference of local particularities of the environment and of the systems of plant sampling. The aim of the present work was to test different methods of DRIS calculation functions, to establish a DRIS reference norm, and to evaluate the nutritional status of soybean in the areas comprehended by the south of Maranhão and southwest of Piauí and Mato
Grosso. The study used 1555 results of foliar chemical analysis and productivity of production fields in the southern areas of Maranhão and the southwestern areas of Piauí and 5734 results of foliar chemical analysis and productivity of the research fields and production of Mato Grosso. The sampling consisted in collecting the diagnostic leaf corresponding to the third or fourth leaf with petiole, starting from the apex of 50 plants per planting field in full blooming. The sub-population of high productivity, nutritionally balanced, was determined by the best correlation of Index of Nutritional Balance (INB) with the productivity of the sampling bank. The methodologies DRIS Beaufils (1973), Jones (1981), and Elwali & Gascho (1984) were tested in order to obtain the DRIS indices, for which relationships were chosen using the method of variance ratio. The DRIS indices were classified as deficient, normal, and excessive. They were compared with the criterion of the sufficiency ranges. The methodologies of calculation DRIS functions (Beaufils, 1973; Jones, 1981; Elwali & Gascho, 1984) presented similar results in nutritional diagnosis of soybean in the studied areas. The relation between the productivity and INB was better when DRIS norms were established using the reference population with productivity ≥3600 kg ha-1 for the southern areas of Maranhão and southwestern areas of Piauí and ≥4800 kg ha-1 for Mato Grosso. The method of calculation DRIS functions proposed by Jones (1981) was chosen to evaluate the nutritional status of soybean in the southern areas of Maranhão and southwestern areas of Piauí and Mato Grosso for its usefulness easiness. Copper was the most limiting nutrient for soybean productivity in the southern areas of Maranhão and southwestern areas of Piauí. Phosphorus was the most limiting nutrient for the productivity in Mato Grosso. The DRIS method using specific norms in the southern areas of Maranhão and southwestern areas of Piauí and to Mato Grosso, was efficient in the nutritional diagnosis of soybean.