Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2008.tde-07082008-120827
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eduardo Faroni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Trivelin, Paulo Cesar Ocheuze (President)
Beauclair, Edgar Gomes Ferreira de
Cantarella, Heitor
Gava, Glauber José de Castro
Kiehl, Jorge de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência agronômica das adubações nitrogenadas de plantio e após o primeiro corte avaliada na primeira soca da cana-de-açúcar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adubação
Biometria
Cana-de-açúcar
Fertilizantes nitrogenados
Produtividade
Sistema radicular.
Abstract in Portuguese
As energias renováveis substituirão gradualmente as energias não renováveis por questões de sustentabilidade econômica e racionalização no uso dos recursos naturais. Sendo assim, a proposta do presente trabalho foi estudar mais detalhadamente a fertilização nitrogenada da cana-de-açúcar, cultura que pode contribuir para que o país seja modelo na produção e utilização de biocombustíveis renováveis para o mundo. O conhecimento atual a respeito das respostas da cana-de-açúcar à fertilização com N foi conseguido por meio de experimentos, na sua grande maioria, em uma única safra. O aproveitamento e redistribuição de N do sistema radicular da cana-planta para a parte aérea da cana-soca e sua influência na produtividade da soqueira devem ser melhor estudados. Para tal, foram instalados dois experimentos: um em LATOSSOLO VERMELHO-AMARELO Distrófico e outro em LATOSSOLO VERMELHO Distrófico, ambos no Estado de São Paulo. O cultivar plantado foi o SP81-3250. O delineamento experimental foi o de blocos completos casualizados, com quatro repetições, sendo os tratamentos (parcelas) de cana-planta constituídos de três doses de N: 40, 80 e 120 kg ha-1, na forma de uréia, mais uma testemunha sem N, e os sub-tratamentos de canasoca, aplicados em subparcelas após o corte da cana-planta, três doses de N: 50, 100 e 150 kg ha-1, na forma de sulfato de amônio, mais uma testemunha sem N. Dos resultados obtidos destaca-se que no ciclo de cana-soca a adubação nitrogenada incrementou apenas os teores de S, Cu e Mn nas folhas-diagnóstico, contudo, sem haver interação significativa das adubações nitrogenadas de cana-planta e cana-soca nos teores dos nutrientes nas folhas-diagnóstico. As avaliações biométricas mostraram que as adubações nitrogenadas elevaram a taxa de produção de matéria seca na época de máximo desenvolvimento da cana-soca. Porém, não houve efeito residual da adubação nitrogenada de plantio na produtividade em fitomassa seca e no acúmulo de N do primeiro ciclo de cana-soca, apesar de a recuperação (%) da uréia-15N aplicada no plantio pela parte aérea da soqueira, na média dos experimentos, ter sido de 4,18%, 5,04% e 3,54%, respectivamente, para as doses de 40, 80 e 120 kg ha-1 de N. Na média dos experimentos a recuperação (%) pela cana-soca do N da palha residual da colheita da cana-planta foi de 9%. Houve aumento da recuperação (kg ha-1) de N na cana-soca com a maior dose de soqueira, independente do tratamento de cana-planta, mas a eficiência de utilização do adubo nitrogenado (%) foi igual para ambas as doses. Na média dos experimentos, 37% do adubo nitrogenado foram recuperados na planta, 29% no solo e 34% não foram recuperados. Não houve interação significativa das doses de N de cana-planta e de cana-soca nos parâmetros tecnológicos da soca, mas houve efeito residual da adubação nitrogenada de plantio na produtividade de colmos industrializáveis (TCH) no segundo corte. A recuperação do N do plantio pela canasoca e o conseqüente aumento na produtividade (TCH) confirmam que a planta faz uso do N residual presente nas reservas do sistema radicular e no solo, mostrando que a adubação nitrogenada não pode ser considerada apenas para uma safra agrícola.
Title in English
Agronomic efficiency of nitrogen fertilization at planting and after the first harvest, evaluated during the first sugarcane ratoon cultivation
Keywords in English
Nitrogen
Productivity
Ratoon cane.
Residual effect
Saccharum spp.
Abstract in English
Renewable energy sources will gradually replace non-renewable sources due to economic sustainability reasons and to the rational use of natural resources. Consequently, this study aimed to investigate sugarcane nitrogen fertilization in detail, which may help the country to become a world model in the production and use of renewable biofuels. The current knowledge about sugarcane responses to N fertilization has been acquired by means of experiments conducted, for their most part, in a single cropping season. The utilization and redistribution of N from the plant cane root system into the above-ground part of ratoon cane, and its influence on ratoon productivity must be studied in greater detail. To achieve that, two experiments were installed, one on a TYPIC HAPLUDOX SOIL and the other on a RHODIC HAPLUDOX SOIL, both in the State of São Paulo. Cultivar SP81-3250 was planted. A completely-randomized-block experimental design was adopted, with four replicates. The plant cane treatments (plots) consisted of three N doses: 40, 80, and 120 kg ha-1, in the form of urea, and a control without N. Ratoon cane sub-treatments, applied as subplots after the plant cane was harvested, consisted of three N doses: 50, 100, and 150 kg ha-1, in the form of ammonium sulfate, and a control without N. From the results obtained, it should be highlighted that, in the ratoon cane cycle, nitrogen fertilization only increased S, Cu, and Mn contents in diagnostic leaves, without significant interaction between plant cane and ratoon cane nitrogen fertilization on the nutrient contents of diagnostic leaves. Biometric evaluations showed that the nitrogen fertilizations increased dry matter production rate in the maximum ratoon cane development season. However, no residual effect of nitrogen fertilization at planting was observed on dry phytomass productivity and on N accumulation in the first ratoon cane cycle, although recovery (%) of urea applied at planting by the above-ground part of the ratoon, on the average of the experiments, was 4.18%, 5.04%, and 3.54% for the N doses of 40, 80, and 120 kg ha-1, respectively. On the average of the experiments, N recovery (%) by ratoon cane from the residual trash resulting from plant cane harvest was 9%. N recovery (kg ha-1) increased in ratoon cane as ratoon dose increased, regardless of plant cane treatment, but nitrogen fertilizer utilization efficiency (%) was identical for both doses. On the average of the experiments, 37% of the nitrogen fertilizer were recovered from the plant, 29% from the soil, and 34% were not recovered. There was no significant interaction between N doses in plant cane and ratoon cane on the technological parameters of the ratoon, but there was a residual effect of nitrogen fertilization at planting on millable cane yield (TSS) in the second harvest. Planting-N recovery by ratoon cane and the resulting yield increase (TSS) confirm that sugarcane plants use the residual N found in root system reserves and in the soil, demonstrating that nitrogen fertilization should not be taken into consideration in just a single cropping cycle.