Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2021.tde-06102021-144644
Document
Author
Full name
João Cardoso de Souza Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Francisco Antonio (President)
Macedo, Manuel Claudio Motta
Rosolem, Ciro Antonio
Title in English
Proportions of nitrate and ammonium and their impact in two species of Poaceae: a study with nanoparticles and ionic nutrients in soil and nutrient solution
Keywords in English
Megathyrsus maximum
Zea mays
Antioxidant enzymes
Copper nanoparticles
Manganese toxicity
Nitrogen assimilation
Oxidative stress
Photosynthesis
Proline
Sulfur limitation
Abstract in English
Nitrogen (N) plays a key role in forage grass growth. Studies have shown that the proportions of nitrate and ammonium (NO3-/NH4+) improved the growth of Tanzania guinea grass [Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Tanzania (syn. Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs)] under copper (Cu) excess. However, no reports are indicating the positive effects of proportions of NO3-/NH4+ for grasses that received Cu via nanoparticles (CuNP), excess manganese (Mn), or submitted to S limitation. For this reason, one experiment with maize (Zea mays L.) and two with Tanzania guinea grass were carried out to confirm the hypothesis that the proportions of NO3-/NH4+ affect the performance of the grasses under conditions of excess nutrient and limitation. The experiments were: i) a factorial 2 × 4 in complete randomized block design with four replications. Factors were: two proportions of NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 and 50/50) combined with four rates of Cu nanoparticles (0, 25, 50, and 100 mg kg-1) in a Spodosol soil from Florida, United States, grown with corn; ii) a factorial 2 × 4 in complete randomized block design with four replications. Factors were: two proportions of NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 and 70/30) combined with four rates of Mn (10, 500, 1,500, and 3,000 µmol L-1) in nutrient solution grown with Tanzania guinea grass and; iii) a factorial 2 × 3 in complete randomized block design with four replications. Factors were: two proportions of NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 and 70/30) combined with three rates of sulfur (S) (0.1, 1.0, and 2.0 mmol L-1) in nutrient solution grown with Tanzania guinea grass. Experiment i) the dry biomass of maize plants was high at 100/0 NO3-/NH4+, which provided greater concentration and accumulation of Cu in the shoots and roots, as well as better growth, photosynthesis, nutrient accumulation, and high rhizosphere soil pH, improving the availability of important nutrients, as well as mitigating toxic effects of CuNP. Experiment ii) The excess Mn at 3,000 µmol L-1 did not affect the dry biomass of Tanzania guinea grass. The maximum concentration of Mn was obtained in the plants that received a combination of all N as N NO3- and Mn at 3,000 µmol L-1, with higher averages than that reported for hyperaccumulators plants. This effect induced oxidative stress in the grass, negatively affecting the activity of glutamine synthetase and photosynthesis. However, for that condition, there was an increase in the proline concentration, which was related to better plant survival in a situation of excess Mn. Experiment iii) in a situation with sufficient S, plants receiving 70/30 NO3-/NH4+ grown better and accumulated more S than those plants are grown with NO3- solely. The application of NH4+ for plants under S limitation showed a high accumulation of NO3- in the roots. However, the S limitation decreased the photosynthetic activity in the plants grown with NO3- solely, but not in the plants that received both NO3- and NH4+. The S limitation caused oxidative stress, which was mitigated by guaiacol peroxidase and stimulated by the positive effects of NO3- and NH4+. Proportions of NO3-/NH4+change the performance of two species of Poaceae in conditions of excess and nutrient limitation, even in the form of nanoparticles, indicating that N fertilization must be carefully applied, considering proportions between N ions and abiotic conditions imposed to plants.
Title in Portuguese
Proporções de nitrato e amônio e seus impactos em duas espécies de Poaceae: um estudo com nanopartículas e nutrientes iônicos em solo e solução nutritiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Megathyrsus maximum
Zea mays
Assimilação de nitrogênio
Enzimas antioxidantes
Estresse oxidativo
Fotossíntese
Limitação de enxofre
Nanopartículas de cobre
Prolina
Toxidez de manganês
Abstract in Portuguese
O nitrogênio (N) é o principal modulador do crescimento de gramíneas forrageiras. Estudos mostraram que o fornecimento de proporções de nitrato e amônio (NO3-/NH4+) melhoraram a performance do capim tanzânia [Panicum maximum Jacq. cv. Tanzania (syn. Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs)] em situação de toxidez por excesso de cobre (Cu). No entanto, há poucos relatos indicando o efeito positivo de proporções de NO3-/NH4+ em gramíneas que receberam Cu via nanopartículas, excesso de manganês (Mn) ou sofreram limitação nutricional de S. Por isso, planejaram-se um experimento com milho (Zea mays L.) e dois com capim tanzânia com o objetivo de confirmar a hipótese que proporções de NO3-/NH4+ alteram a performance de gramíneas em condição de excesso e limitação de nutriente: i) um fatorial 2 × 4 em blocos completos ao acaso com quatro repetições, sendo os fatores: duas proporções de NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 e 50/50) combinada com quatro doses de nanopartículas de cobre (Cu) (0, 25, 50 e 100 mg kg-1) em um Espodossolo da Florida, Estados Unidos, cultivado com milho; ii) um fatorial 2 × 4 em blocos completos ao acaso com quatro repetições, sendo os fatores: duas proporções de NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 e 70/30) combinadas com quatro doses de Mn (10, 500, 1.500 e 3.000 µmol L-1) em solução nutritiva cultivada com capim tanzânia e; iii) um fatorial 2 × 3 em blocos completos ao acaso com quatro repetições, sendo os fatores: duas proporções de NO3-/NH4+ (100/0 e 70/30) combinadas com três doses de enxofre (S) (0,1, 1,0 e 2,0 mmol L-1) em solução nutritiva cultivada com capim tanzânia. No experimento i) a produção de massa seca foi mais alta nas plantas de milho que receberam N na proporção 100/0 NO3-/NH4+, a qual propiciou maior disponibilidade de Cu e acumulação desse nutriente tanto na parte aérea quanto nas raízes, melhores crescimento, fotossíntese, absorção de nutrientes e aumento do pH do solo rizosférico, melhorando a disponibilidade de nutrientes importantes, bem como a diminuição de outros tóxicos. No experimento ii) o excesso de Mn 3.000 µmol L-1 não afetou o crescimento do capim tanzânia. A máxima concentração de Mn foi obtida nas plantas que receberam todo o N na forma de NO3- e Mn 3.000 µmol L-1, com valores acima do reportado para hiper acumuladoras. Esse efeito induziu o estresse oxidativo no capim, afetando negativamente a atividade da glutamina sintetase e fotossíntese. No entanto, nessa condição, ocorreu aumento da concentração de prolina, a qual foi relacionada à melhor sobrevivência da planta em situação de alto Mn. No experimento iii) em situação de suficiência de S, plantas crescidas com N na forma de NO3- e NH4+ cresceram melhor e acumularam mais S do que plantas crescidas com N somente como NO3-. A aplicação de NH4+ em plantas sob limitação de S induziu maior acumulação de NO3- nas raízes do que nas plantas crescidas somente com NO3-. Apesar disso, a limitação de S diminuiu a atividade fotossintética das plantas que receberam N como NO3-, mas não nas plantas que receberam conjuntamente NO3- e NH4+. A limitação de S causou estresse oxidativo, o qual foi mitigado pela ação da guaiacol peroxidase estimulada pelo efeito positivo da aplicação conjunta de NO3- e NH4+. Proporções de NO3-/NH4+ alteram a performance de duas espécies de Poaceae em condições de excesso e limitação de nutriente, mesmo na forma de nanopartículas, evidenciando que na fertilização nitrogenada deve-se levar em conta as proporções entre os íons de N e as condições abióticas impostas às plantas.