Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-06102014-083611
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Stefânia Cruanhes D'Andréa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Trivelin, Paulo Cesar Ocheuze (President)
Bendassolli, Jose Albertino
Vitti, André Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Técnica da diluição do isótopo 15N para determinação da amonificação e nitrificação brutas de N em solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar e braquiária
Keywords in Portuguese
Brachiaria spp.
Saccharum spp.
Amonificação bruta
Inibição biológica da nitrificação
Nitrificação bruta
Abstract in Portuguese
Os processos de amonificação e nitrificação no solo são de fundamental importância para a disponibilidade de N-mineral às plantas. Recentemente, foi demonstrado que a cana-de-açúcar tem preferência na absorção de NH4 + à NO3 -, podendo apresentar maior produtividade quando fertilizada apenas com Namoniacal. Da mesma forma, estudos indicaram que gramíneas do gênero Brachiaria podem inibir a nitrificação no solo por meio da exsudação radicular de compostos denominados braquiolactanas. Portanto, é oportuno avaliar as taxas de amonificação (TAB) e nitrificação brutas (TNB) de N pela técnica da diluição do isótopo 15N em solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar e braquiária. Devido à escassez de trabalhos voltados à estimativa da TAB e TNB em solos tropicais, adaptações na metodologia são requeridas. Objetivou-se, então, realizar ajustes nos protocolos para determinação da TAB e TNB, para, posteriormente, quantificar as referidas taxas em solos sob cultivo de cana-de-açúcar e de algumas espécies de gramíneas para pastagem. Primeiramente, avaliou-se o tempo necessário de agitação de amostras líquidas contendo um sistema de microdifusão para captura do N-mineral presente. Os resultados indicaram que a máxima recuperação isotópica de 15N-mineral e de N-15NH4 + ocorreu em 24 h de agitação. Em sequência foram avaliadas duas técnicas para recuperação do N-15NO3 - (eliminação prévia do N-NH4 + e diluição isotópica) presente em extratos de KCl contendo N-15NO3 - e 15N-mineral. Ambas foram eficientes, sendo recomendada técnica que preconiza a eliminação prévia do N-NH4 +, pela boa operacionalidade proporcionada. A última adaptação efetuada se refere à abundância de 15N no composto marcado a ser aplicado no solo, visto que em estudos com solos temperados, são utilizados compostos altamente enriquecidos no isótopo. Foi constatado que para solos tropicais (agricultáveis e cultivados com cana-de-açúcar, no caso) não há necessidade de alta marcação com 15N nos compostos. Por fim, foi quantificada a TAB e TNB de solos cultivados com cana-de-açúcar e pastagens, com as devidas adaptações metodológicas efetuadas. A TAB dos solos de cana-de-açúcar e pastagem foi superior à TNB. Os solos de pastagem cultivados unicamente com a espécie B. humidicola apresentaram alto conteúdo de N-NH4 + e valores extremamente baixos de N-NO3 - e TNB, indicando inibição biológica da nitrificação. A ação inibitória da nitrificação em solos com ocupação de B. humidicola pode ser uma estratégia interessante para o plantio de cana-de-açúcar, com base na hipótese de preferência de absorção por NH4 + à NO3 - pela cultura.
Title in English
15N pool dilution technique for assessing gross ammonification and nitrification in soils cropped with sugarcane and Brachiaria
Keywords in English
Brachiaria spp.
Saccharum spp.
Biological inhibition of nitrification
Gross nitrification
Gross ammonification
Abstract in English
The ammonification and nitrification processes of soils are of fundamental importance because they release mineral N to the plants. It was recently shown that sugarcane has a preference to uptake NH4 + instead of NO3 -, and may have higher yield when is fertilized with only NH4 +-N. Similarly, studies indicated that some Brachiaria species can inhibit soil nitrification through root exudation of free fatty acids. Therefore, it is appropriate to assess the gross rates of ammonification (GRA) and gross nitrification (GRN) by 15N pool dilution technique Therefore, it is appropriate to assess the gross rates of ammonification (GRA) and gross nitrification (GRN) by the 15N pool dilution technique in soils cropped with sugarcane and pasture. Due to the lack of studies related to the estimate of GRA and GRN in tropical soils, adjustments in methodology are required. Thus, the objectives were to perform some adjustments in the protocols of GRA and GRN to subsequently quantify such rates in soils under sugarcane and some pasture grasses. First, it was assessed the time needed for shaking liquid samples containing a microdiffusion system to capture the mineral N present. Results indicate that the maximum isotopic recovery of 15NH4 +-N and mineral-15N occurred within 24 h of shaking. Following, two methods of recovery the added 15NO3 --N (prior removal of NH4 +-N and isotope dilution procedure) to samples containing KCl were tested. Both methods were effective, but the technique that advocates removal of NH4 +-N is recommended, due to the good operability. The last adjustment made refers to the 15N abundance of labelled compound, since studies with temperate soils usually use highly enriched compounds in the isotope. It was observed that for tropical soils (arable and under sugarcane, in this case) there is no need to use highly enriched 15N-coumpounds. Finally, GRA and GRN were quantified in soils under sugarcane and pasture, applying the adjustments previously made. GRA in soils from sugarcane and pasture was higher compared to GRN. The soils under B. humidicola showed high content of NH4 +-N and extremely low values of NO3 --N and GRN, indicating biological nitrification inhibition. Nitrification inhibition in soils occupied by B. humidicola may be an interesting strategy for sugarcane planting, on the assumption of preference to uptake NH4 + rather than NO3 - in this crop.