Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2003.tde-05092003-150952
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Lucia Azevedo Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Alleoni, Luis Reynaldo Ferracciu (President)
Prezotto, Maria Emilia Mattiazzo
Casagrande, Jose Carlos
Guilherme, Luiz Roberto Guimarães
Vidal-Torrado, Pablo
Title in Portuguese
Extração seqüencial e especiação iônica de zinco, cobre e cádmio em latossolos tratados com biossólido.
Keywords in Portuguese
cádmio
cobre
especiação química
latossolo
lodo de esgoto
metal pesado
zinco.
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescimento urbano e industrial houve considerável aumento na geração de resíduos, tais como os biossólidos provenientes de estações de tratamento de esgoto. Diversas estratégias de utilização desse resíduo tem sido propostas, e o uso agrícola como fertilizante tem se tornado prática comum. Entretanto, os biossólidos podem apresentar caráter poluente, dependendo, dentre outro fatores, dos níveis de metais pesados no resíduo. A concentração total de metais nos solos pode ser utilizada como indicativo dos efeitos da aplicação agrícola de biossólidos, porém pode não refletir sua biodisponibilidade. A determinação das espécies em solução, bem como a distribuição dos metais na fase sólida, obtida por meio da extração seqüencial, são ferramentas úteis para avaliar as mudanças no comportamento desses elementos nos solos em resposta à aplicação de biossólidos. Os objetivos desse trabalho foram adaptar um método de extração seqüencial adequado para Latossolos tratados com biossólidos; avaliar o efeito do pH e da força iônica na retenção e distribuição de Zn, Cu e Cd nas fases sólidas (solo e biossólido) e em solução; testar os efeitos de condicionadores químicos de solo, na imobilização de metais. A modificação do método de extração seqüencial de metais foi adequado para obter a distribuição de Zn, Cu e Cd em Latossolos e biossólidos. Nas amostras originais de solo, o Zn e o Cu estavam presentes em frações pouco móveis (residual e ligado aos óxidos de Fe), enquanto o Cd foi encontrado ligado, principalmente, às superfícies dos óxidos. Nos biossólidos, os óxidos de Mn e de Fe tiveram papel importante na retenção de metais. A redução do pH da solução ocasionou aumento na quantidade de metais em solução, sobretudo nas formas livres, e na fração trocável nos solos. Esse efeito foi mais acentuado para Zn e Cd, em relação ao Cu. O efeito da força iônica não foi acentuado. Os condicionadores de solos foram eficientes na imobilização de Zn, Cu e Cd, porém a elevação do pH favoreceu a redução na concentração de metais em solução ou ligados à fração prontamente disponível (trocável). Em contrapartida, a quantidade de metais ligados à fração carbonatos/superfície dos óxidos foi aumentada com o uso dos condicionadores. Em geral, o uso do CaCO3 (pH 7) promoveu a menor disponibilização de metais do biossólido para solução.
Title in English
Sequential extraction and ionic speciation of zinc, copper and cadmium in oxisols amended with biosolid.
Keywords in English
cadmium
chemical speciation
copper
heavy metal
oxisol
sewage sludge
zinc.
Abstract in English
The production of residues such as biosolids has been increased in urban and industrial societies. Many alternatives of their disposal have been proposed, and the agricultural application as a fertilizer has been more common. However, depending on the heavy metal contents, the biosolids may have a toxic effect in the environment. The metal total concentration in soils is an indicative related to the effects of agricultural application of biosolids, even though, it can not reflect their bioavailability. The determination of the species in solution, as well as the distribution of the metals in the solid phase, using the sequential extraction method, are useful tools for evaluating the changes in the metal behavior in the soils in response to the biosolid application. The objectives of this work were to: (i) develop a method of sequential extraction suitable for Oxisols treated with biosolids; (ii) evaluate the pH and the ionic strenght effect on the retention and distribution of Zn, Cu and Cd in the solid phases (soil and biosolid) and on the solution; to test the efficiency of different amendments in the immobilization of metals. The modified sequential extraction procedure was appropriate to assess Zn, Cu and Cd distribution in Oxisols and biosolids. In the original samples, Zn and Cu were associated with non-mobile fractions (residual and iron oxides), while Cd was found to be related with surface oxides fraction. The Mn and Fe oxide fractions played an important role in the metal retention by biosolids. As pH decreased, an increase in the metal concentrations in solution was observed, mainly as free-ions, and associated with the exchangeable fraction in the soils. The effect was more evident for Zn and Cd, comparing to Cu. The effect of the ionic force was not pronounced. The amendments were efficient in the immobilization of Zn, Cu and Cd. However, the pH elevation decreased the metal concentration either in solution or associated with the fraction readily available (exchangeable). On the other hand, the amount of metals found in the carbonate/surface oxide was increased with the use of amendments. In general, CaCO3 (pH 7) decreased the biosolid dissolution and, consequently, the release of metals to solution.