Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2011.tde-21112011-144253
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Marcos Schleiden Sousa Carvalho
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Piracicaba, 2011
Directeur
Jury
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira (Président)
Braga, Gustavo José
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues
Titre en portugais
Desempenho agronômico e análise de crescimento de capins do gênero Cynodon em resposta à frequência de corte
Mots-clés en portugais
Capins - Crescimento
Corte
Forragem - Produção
Pastagens
Plantas forrageiras
Resumé en portugais
O presente trabalho teve o objetivo geral de estudar as respostas produtivas de capins do gênero Cynodon em resposta a estratégias de corte. O experimento foi conduzido no campus da ESALQ em Piracicaba, SP. Foram avaliados três cultivares, Tifton 85 e Jiggs (estabelecidos vegetativamente) e Vaquero (propagado por sementes) submetidos a três intervalos de corte, 14, 28 e 42 dias. O delineamento experimental foi completamente casualizado com arranjo fatorial completo. Foram medidas a produção de forragem, composição morfológica da forragem produzida, o índice de área foliar (IAF), a interceptação luminosa (IL) e altura do dossel. Foi feito também um estudo de análise de crescimento. Os cultivares Jiggs (22,6 Mg MS ha-1) e Tifton 85 (21,8 Mg MS ha-1) apresentaram os maiores acúmulos de forragem total na média das frequências de 28 e 42 dias de rebrotação. Na frequência de 14 dias de rebrotação, não houve diferença para o acúmulo total de forragem entre os cultivares com média de 13,3 Mg MS ha-1. A proporção de folhas, em média, foi maior nas frequências de 14 (69,6%) e 28 (55,2%) dias de colheita no verão. No inverno a proporção de folhas foi de 57,6% e 59,8% para as frequências de 14 e 28 dias de corte, respectivamente. Tifton 85 e Vaquero apresentaram maior porcentagem de folhas no verão, com médias de 63,3% e 56,0%, respectivamente. No inverno o Tifton 85 apresentou maior porcentagem de folha, com média de 63%. As frequências de 14 e 28 dias resultaram em maiores porcentagens de folha. O Jiggs apresentou maior porcentagem de colmo (46,7%) no verão e no inverno (40,0%). A frequência de 42 dias de corte no verão resultou em maior porcentagem de colmo (51,2%) e maior IAF no pré-corte (4,8). No inverno, a porcentagem de colmo (43,9%) e o IAF pré-corte (3,9) também foram maiores sob a frequência de 42 dias de colheita. A altura pré-corte no verão foi maior na frequência de 42 dias com média de 32,7 cm e o cultivar Jiggs foi o que apresentou maior altura pré-corte com média de 26, 5 cm nessa estação. A frequência de 28 dias de colheita no verão resultou em IL de 93,4%. A frequência de 42 dias de colheita gerou maior taxa de crescimento de cultura, TCC (30,9 g MS m-2 dia-1) no verão. Maior taxa de crescimento relativo, TCR, ocorreu nas frequências de 28 (0,26 g g1dia1) e 42 dias (0,32 g g1dia1) também no verão. No inverno, maior TCR foi medida na frequência de 28 dias (0,21 g g-1 dia-1). Maiores razão de área foliar, RAF, e razão de peso foliar, RPF, ocorreram na frequência de 28 dias no verão. Jiggs e Tifton 85 são os cultivares mais recomendados para produção de forragem e a frequência de desfolhação a cada 28 dias é a que garante melhor produção quando o objetivo é produzir massa de forragem com uma proporção maior de folhas.
Titre en anglais
Agronomic performance and growth analysis of Cynodon grasses in response to harvest frequency
Mots-clés en anglais
Clipping
Forage plants
Forage-Production
Grasses-Growth
Pastures
Resumé en anglais
The objectives in this study were to investigate the productive responses of Cynodon grasses to a range of defoliation strategies. The field trial was conducted at ESALQ-USP in Piracicaba, SP, Brazil. Three commercial Cynodon cultivars (Tifton 85 and Jiggs, vegetatively propagated; and Vaquero, a seeded type) were mechanically harvested every 14, 28, and 42 days under a completely randomized design in a complete factorial arrangement with four replicates. Responses measured included forage accumulation (yield), plant-part composition in the accumulated forage, leaf area index (LAI), sward light interception (LI), and sward height. A classical growth analysis study was also carried in the same field plots. Jiggs (22.6 Mg DM ha-1) and Tifton 85 (21.8 Mg DM ha-1) were the highest yielding materials under the 28- and 42-d schedules. Under the 14-d frequency, total forage accumulation did not differ among cultivars, averaging 13.3 Mg DM ha-1. On average, leaf percentage in the accumulated forage was higher in plots clipped every 14 (69.6%) and 28 (55.2%) days. In the cool-dry season, with irrigation, leaf percentage in the harvested forage was 57.6 and 59.8% in plots harvested every 14 and 28 days, respectively. Tifton 85 and Vaquero forage had more percent leaves in the warm-rainy season (63.3 and 56 %, respectively). In the cool season, Tifton 85 forage was leafier, at 63%. The 14- and the 28-d harvest schedules resulted in leafier forage. Jiggs forage had more % stem both in the warm (46.7) and in the cool (40) seasons. The 42-d harvest schedule resulted in highest stem percentage (51.2%) but also higher LAI (4.8) at harvest during the warm season. In the cool season, stem percentage (43.9%) and LAI at harvest (3.9) were also highest in plots clipped every 42 days. Sward height at harvest during the warm season was greater in plots clipped every 42 days, averaging 32.7 cm, with Jiggs being the tallest grass in the warm season, on average (26.5 cm). The 28-d schedule resulted in mean sward LI of 93.4 % on average. Crop growth rate (CGR) was highest (30.9 g DM m-2 d-1) under the 42-d frequency in the warm season. Higher warm-season relative growth rates (RGR) were registered under the 28- and the 42-d schedule (0.26 and 0.32 g g-1d-1, respectively). In the cool season, the highest RGR (021 g g-1 d-1) was measured under the 28-d schedule. The highest leaf area ratio (LAR) and leaf weight ratio (LWR) were measured in the 28-d treatment during the warm-season. Jiggs and Tifton 85 are recommended for their high yield potential under a 28-d harvest schedule, which ensures the production of leafy forage.