Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.11.2014.tde-19122014-170333
Document
Author
Full name
Ianê Correia de Lima Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira (President)
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues
Santos, Patricia Menezes
Title in Portuguese
Acúmulo e valor nutritivo da forragem do capim Convert HD 364 (Brachiaria híbrida) sob taxas contrastantes de crescimento em resposta à altura do dossel mantida por lotação contínua
Keywords in Portuguese
Brachiaria
Altura
Digestibilidade
Fibra em detergente neutro
Nitrogênio
Pastejo
Produção de forragem
Proteína bruta
Abstract in Portuguese
As pastagens ocupam uma grande extensão territorial no Brasil constituindo a principal fonte de alimento para os ruminantes. Entretanto, seu manejo, ainda é frequentemente realizado de forma extensiva e extrativista, tornando a atividade pouco competitiva. O estudo de estratégias de manejo do pastejo sob lotação contínua contribui para a diversificação e intensificação dos sistemas de produção de ruminantes baseados em pastagens. O objetivo foi descrever e explicar diferenças no potencial produtivo e nas características qualitativas, através de atributos estruturais e químico-bromatológicos da Brachiaria híbrida (Brachiaria ssp.) Convert HD 364 em resposta ao manejo do pastejo sob lotação contínua mimetizada e taxa de lotação variável. O experimento foi conduzido em Piracicaba, no verão de 2013. Foram testadas três intensidades de desfolhação determinadas por alturas de manejo de dossel (10, 25 e 40 cm) em combinação com dois ritmos de crescimento (50 e 250 kg N ha-1 ano-1) num arranjo fatorial (3 x 2) e delineamento em blocos completos casualizados. Variáveis-resposta medidas incluíram massa, acúmulo e taxa de acúmulo de forragem, IAF, composição morfológica e valor nutritivo (Proteína bruta - PB, Fibra insolúvel em detergente neutro- FDN, Digestibilidade in vitro da matéria orgânica - DIVMO) da forragem. Os maiores valores de acúmulo e taxa de acúmulo foram registrados para os dosséis mantidos a 40 cm de altura (12650 kg MS ha-1ano-1 e 110 kg MS ha-1 dia-1, respectivamente) e para dosséis adubados com 250 kg N ha-1(13974 kg MS ha-1ano-1 e 126 kg MS ha-1dia-1, respectivamente). Esse mesmo tratamento apresentou os maiores valores de IAFs (8,1). A massa de forragem não sofreu influência do N, mas respondeu ao aumento da altura e foi maior para os pastos mantidos a 40 cm (14650 kg MS ha-1). Mais N (250 kg ha-1) resultou em maior proporção de folhas (26 %). Maior proporção de colmo (40%) ocorreu no dosséis de 40 cm e adubados com 50 kg N ha-1 e proporções de material morto foram maiores (49%) nos tratamentos de 10 cm de altura e 50 kg de N ha-1. Dosséis de 10 cm adubados com 50 kg N ha-1, embora com menor produtividade, resultaram em maior DIVMO (670 g kg-1) e PB (153 g kg-1 e 165 g kg-1, para 10 cm e 250 kg N ha-1, respectivamente). O teor de FDN foi maior para 40 cm (545g kg-1) e com 50 kg N ha-1(550 g kg-1). A adubação nitrogenada promove ganhos em produtividade e resulta em forragem com melhor valor nutritivo, enquanto que incrementos em altura do dossel promovem maior acúmulo total e taxa média de acúmulo de forragem, até o ponto em que ocorre estabilidade da produção (25 cm), sendo assim o tratamento que apresentou melhor eficiência produtiva aliada a um bom valor nutritivo foi o com 25 cm de altura do dossel e 250 kg ha-1 de N.
Title in English
Forage accumulation and nutritive value of Convert HD 364 (Brachiaria hybrid) under contrasting growth rates in response to canopy height maintained by continuous stocking
Keywords in English
Brachiaria
Crude protein
Digestibility
Forage yield
Grazing
Height
Neutral detergent fiber
Nitrogen
Abstract in English
Pastures occupy a large area in Brazil and are key to the country's livestock industry, which is almost exclusively forage-based. Grazing management, however, is largely empirical in the country, and technical guidelines for managing specific grasses are either scarce or poorly adopted, which hinders the competitiveness of the activity. Establishing sound management guidelines for key grasses can improve animal output and profitability of the livestock enterprise. The objective was to describe and explain differences in the productive potential and the qualitative traits of Convert HD 364 brachiariagrass through the characterization of agronomic and sward structural attributes as well as forage nutritive in response to three grazing intensities and under two growth rates under continuous stocking and variable stocking rate in a mob-grazing experimental protocol. The study was conducted in Piracicaba, in summer of 2013. Experimental paddocks received treatments corresponding to all possible combinations among three sward heights (10, 25, and 45 cm) and two growth rates generated by two N rates (50 and 250 kg N ha-1) split-applied monthly during the experimental period. The experimental design was a randomized complete block with a factorial arrangement. Response variables included forage accumulation and accumulation rate, LAI, plant-part composition of forage on offer, as well as plant-part composition and nutritive value (crude protein - CP, neutral detergent insoluble fiber - NDF digestibility in vitro organic matter - IVDMD) of forage. The highest values of forage accumulation and accumulation rate were recorded for swards kept at 40 cm (12650 kg DM ha-1 yr-1 and 110 kg ha-1 d-1, respectively) and for swards fertilized with 250 kg N ha-1 (13974 kg DM ha-1 yr-1 and 126 kg DM ha-1 day-1, respectively). This same combination resulted the highest LAI (8.1). Forage mass was affected by sward height but not by N rates being higher for 40-cm (14650 kg DM ha-1). Treatments with higher N (250 kg ha-1) resulted in forage with a higher proportion of leaf (26%). Higher percentages of stem (40%) were measured in swards grazed at 40 cm and fertilized with 50 kg N ha-1 while the proportion of dead material was higher (49%) in 10-cm swards receiving 50 kg N ha-1 of N. Swards kept at 10 cm and receiving 50 kg N ha-1, although less productive, resulted in forage with higher IVOMD (670 g kg-1). Forage in 10-cm swards had 153 g kg-1 crude protein and that from swards receiving 250 kg N ha-1 had 165 g kg-1. Neutral detergent fiber concentration was higher in forage from 40-cm swards (545 g kg-1) and from those receiving 50 kg N ha-1 (550 g kg-1), which is also associated with the maturity of the tissues at the time of harvest. Nitrogen fertilization promotes gains in productivity and results in forage with better nutritive value, whereas increases in canopy height promote higher total accumulation and rate of herbage accumulation, up to 25 cm. The treatment that combines high productivity with high nutritive value is 25 cm canopy height and 250 kg ha-1.