Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2010.tde-17092010-150921
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Clara Rodrigues Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Patricia Menezes (President)
Cândido, Magno José Duarte
Holanda Júnior, Evandro Vasconcelos
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira
Susin, Ivanete
Title in Portuguese
Produção de leite de cabra em pastagem de Capim Tanzânia: avaliação de alternativas de manejo para produção sustentável em pasto cultivado
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabra
Capim-Tanzânia
Leite - Produção
Nitrogênio
Pastagem
Pastejo - Manejo
Sustentabilidade.
Abstract in Portuguese
A caprinocultura leiteira é uma atividade que contribui para a melhoria da geração de renda e emprego, em várias localidades do Nordeste do Brasil. O uso de pasto cultivado pode reduzir o efeito da estacionalidade e tornar sustentável a produção de leite de cabra utilizando pastagem. O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar o efeito de tipos de manejo sobre o potencial de produção de leite de cabra em pasto de capim-tanzânia. O experimento foi conduzido na Embrapa Caprinos e Ovinos no Ceará (3°40´58.42 latitude sul; 40°1650.5 longitude e 79m de altitude). Foram utilizadas 65 cabras Anglo Nubianas, mantidas em pasto de capim-tanzânia manejado sob lotação rotativa, com taxa de lotação variável. Os manejos foram combinações entre alturas residuais do pasto (Altr) e doses de nitrogênio (N). Os manejos foram: intensivo (Altr=32,7 cm e 600 kg de N/ha ano-1); moderado (Altr=47,2 cm e 300 kg N/ha ano-1), leve (Altr=47,3 cm sem N) e extensivo (Altr=32,1 cm sem N). Foram avaliadas características na planta, no animal e no solo. As variáveis analisadas foram: o fluxo de biomassa através da morfogênese e as características estruturais do pasto, comportamento animal, o peso e o escore de condição corporal, produção de leite, as perdas de água e sedimentos e a densidade do solo. As eficiências de uso de nitrogênio (EUN), de água (EUA) e concentrado foram quantificadas. Uma análise econômica foi realizada para determinar a viabilidade econômica dos manejos. O moderado apresentou produtividade de 10.806 kg de leite por ha ano-1 e apresentou maior ERUN (1 kg N produziu 120 kg MS) e do concentrado (0,65kg concentrado por kg de leite). Apesar da densidade do solo ter sido 1,55 g/cm3, apresentou baixa perda de sedimento (72 kg/ha ano-1) e água (0,9%) por erosão. Apesar dos bons índices técnicos o manejo foi economicamente inviável. O manejo leve, também apresentou bons indicadores técnicos, no entanto, a produção de 7.032 kg/ha ano-1 deu prejuízo. O uso de animais mais produtivos e criação de linhas diferenciadas de crédito para investimento e subsídio são opções para estimular produtores a fazer uso destes tipos de manejo. Maiores produtividades (19.442 kg leite/ha ano-1) foram registradas no manejo intensivo, que foi o único que apresentou viabilidade econômica. Apesar da maior EUA (2 kg leite/mm de água), sua dependência de insumos externos (600 kg N/ha ano-1 e 0,89 kg/kg de leite) aumenta o risco de alterações de mercado no preço de insumos o que pode tornar inviável o uso intensivo. O extensivo foi o pior desempenho (1kg concentrado/kg de leite), registrou-se perda no vigor das plantas, queda na densidade de perfilhos ao longo do ano (de 200 para 150 perfilhos/m2) e maior perda dágua por escorrimento superficial (3%) sendo o único dos manejos não indicado. Sistemas de produção sustentáveis de leite de cabra em pastagem cultivada usando os manejos moderado, leve ou intensivo dependem do desenvolvimento de métodos mais eficientes de controle de verminose. Políticas públicas incluindo linhas de crédito e subsídios são necessários para produzir leite de cabra em pastagem cultivada.
Title in English
Goat milk production on Guineagrass pasture: evaluation of alternative management practices for sustainable production in cultivated pasture
Keywords in English
Pasture height
Supplementation.
Sustainability indicators
Use efficiency of nitrogen and water
Abstract in English
The goat milk production is an activity that contributes to improve income generation and employment in several locations in northeast of Brazil (3°40´58.42 latitude south; 40°1650.5 longitude and 79m of elevation). The use of cultivated pasture can reduce the effect of seasonality making the dairy goat production more sustainable using pasture. The objective of this study was to determine the effect of types of management on the potential production of dairy goats in Tanzania grass pasture. The experiment was conducted at Embrapa Goats and Sheep in Ceará. Anglo Nubian goats (65) were kept in Guineagrass pasture managed under rotational stocking with variable stocking rate. The managements were combinations of pasture residual heights (Altr) and nitrogen doses (N). The managements were: intensive (ALTr = 32.7 cm and 600 kg N / ha year-1), moderate (ALTr = 47.2 cm and 300 kg N / ha year-1), light (ALTr = 47.3 without N cm) and extensive (ALTr = 32.1 cm without N). Plant, animal and soil characteristics were evaluated. The variables analyzed were: the flow of biomass through the morphogenetics and structural characteristics of the pasture, animal behavior, weight and body condition score, milk production, losses of water and sediment and soil density. Nitrogen (UEN), Water (WUE) and concentrate use efficiency were quantified. An economic analysis was performed to determine the economic viability of each management. Moderate treatment productivity was 10,806 kg of milk per ha year-1 and UEN (1 kg of N produced 120 kg of DM) and concentrate use efficiency (0.65 kg concentrate per kg of milk) were higher. Although soil density was 1.55 g/cm3, this treatment showed losses of sediment (72 kg / ha year-1) and water (0.9%) by erosion. Despite the good technical indexes moderate one was not economically different sustainable. Light management, as the moderate one, had good technical indicators, however, the production of 7032 kg / ha year-1 determined a negative economically viable treatment. The use of more productive animals and the possibility to create differentiated lines of credit for investment and subsidies are alternatives to encourage producers to use this kind of management. The highest yield (19,442 kg milk / ha year-1) was observed in the intensive management, which was the only economically viable treatment. Despite the higher WUE (2 kg milk/mm of water), its dependence on external inputs (600 kg N/ha year-1 and 0.89 kg/kg of milk) increases the risk of changes in market prices of inputs making the intensive system risky. Extensive management had the worst performance (1kg concentrate/kg of milk), there was loss in plant vigor, decrease in tiller density throughout the year (from 200 to 150 tillers/m2) and greater water loss by leaching (3%) and is not recommended. Sustainable goat milk production systems using moderate, light or intensive pasture management depends on the development of more efficient methods of worms control. Public policies including lines of credit and subsidies are necessary to goats milk production on cultivated pastures in Northeast area of Brazil.