Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-16052022-111855
Document
Author
Full name
Otávio Goulart de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pedreira, Carlos Guilherme Silveira (President)
Gomide, Carlos Augusto de Miranda
Pedreira, Bruno Carneiro e
Title in English
Grazing management and nitrogen effects on agronomic and nutritive value responses of ‘Zuri’ guineagrass under rotational stocking
Keywords in English
Megathyrsus maximus
Canopy height
Canopy structure
Fertilization
Forage production
Grazing efficiency
Nitrogen rates
Pasture
Abstract in English
The Brazilian livestock farming is based on pastures as the main source of food for cattle, with tropical forage plants being the most widely used. ‘Zuri’ Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs (syn. Panicum maximum Jacq.)] was released as a new option for pasture diversification. In addition to the features of guineagrass that include high productivity and responsiveness to nitrogen fertilization, Zuri is resistant to leafhopper [Mahanarva fimbriolata; (Stål) and M. liturata (Le Peletier de Saint- Fargeau & Serville)] and leaf spot caused by the fungus Bipolaris maydis (Y. Nisik and Miyake) Shoemaker. The objectives of the present study were to explain the agronomic responses such as forage accumulation (FA), nutritive value, canopy structural characteristics, and grazing efficiency (GE) of Zuri guineagrass under rotational stocking, to pre-graze canopy heights and nitrogen fertilization rates. The experiment was carried out at USP- ESALQ in Piracicaba, Brazil, during two warm rainy seasons, using a randomized complete block design, with a 2 × 2 factorial arrangement of treatments, which corresponded to combinations of two pre-graze canopy heights [55 and 75 cm (H55 and H75, respectively)] and two N fertilization rates [150 and 300 kg N ha-1yr-1 (N150 and N300, respectively)], with four replications. The stubble height was always 50% of the pre-graze canopy height. Regardless of N rate, H75 canopies achieved 95% light interception (LI). The H55/N300 combination resulted in structural features (tiller population density, specific leaf area, and foliage angle) that made the canopy achieve 95% LI. Forage accumulation rate (FAR) and FA increased with increased canopy height (160 vs. 190 kg DM ha-1d-1 and 18370 vs. 22120 kg DM ha-1yr-1, to H55 and H75, respectively), and the GE was 8% greater for H75, 85%. In the vertical distribution of plant-part components, regardless of pre-graze height, the upper half of the canopy was composed only of leaves and the lower half with progressively decreasing leaf proportion and increasing stem and dead material down to ground level. The leaf proportion in the upper half of the canopy contributed to the lack of a height effect on nutritive value. The increase in N rate shortened the rest period of and resulted in greater FAR and FA to N150 and N300 (145 vs. 200 kg DM ha-1d-1 and 16980 vs. 23500 kg DM ha-1 yr-1, respectively), and greater GE (84%). The nutritive value was positively affected by the increase in N rate. The N300 rate resulted in greater concentrations of crude protein and in vitro digestible of organic matter, 157 and 571 g kg-1 , respectively, compared to N150. The H75 canopies were superior due to greater FAR, FA, and GE, although there was no height effect on nutritive value. Increased nitrogen fertilization favors the agronomic and nutritive value responses.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do manejo do pastejo e nitrogênio sobre as respostas agronômicas e valor nutritivo do capim ‘Zuri’ sob lotação rotativa
Keywords in Portuguese
Adubação
Altura do dossel
Doses de nitrogênio
Eficiência de pastejo
Estrutura do dossel
Pastagem
Produção de forragem
[Megathyrsus maximus
Abstract in Portuguese
A pecuária brasileira é baseada nas pastagens como a principal fonte de alimento para os bovinos, sendo as plantas forrageiras tropicais as mais utilizadas. O capim Zuri [Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) B.K. Simon & S.W.L. Jacobs (syn. Panicum maximum Jacq.)] foi lançado como uma nova opção para diversificação das pastagens. Além das principais vantagens dos capins dessa espécie que são altamente produtivos e responsivos a adubação nitrogenada, este apresenta resistência a cigarrinhas das pastagens [Mahanarva fimbriolata (Stål) e M. liturata (Le Peletier de Saint-Fargeau & Serville)], e a mancha foliar causada pelo fungo Bipolaris maydis (Y. Nisik e Miyake) Shoemaker. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram explicar as relações entre o acúmulo de forragem (AF), valor nutritivo, características estruturais do dossel, e eficiência de pastejo (EP) do capim Zuri submetido a lotação rotativa em resposta a alturas de dossel pré-pastejo e doses de nitrogênio. O experimento foi conduzido na ESALQ-USP em Piracicaba, Brasil, durante dois verões agrostológicos, utilizando o delineamento em blocos completos casualizados com tratamentos em arranjo fatorial 2 × 2, combinando duas alturas de dossel em pré-pastejo [55 e 75 cm (A55 e A75, respectivamente)] e duas doses de N [150 e 300 kg N ha-1 ano-1 (N150 e N300, respectivamente)], com quatro repetições. A altura do resíduo foi aplicada como 50% da altura do dossel pré-pastejo. Independentemente da dose de N, a A75 alcançou 95% de interceptação de luz (IL). A combinação A55/N300 resultou em características estruturais (densidade populacional de perfilhos, área foliar específica, e ângulo da folhagem) que fizeram com que o dossel alcançasse 95% IL. A taxa de acúmulo de forragem (TAF) e o AF do capim Zuri aumentaram com o aumento da altura do dossel (160 vs. 190 kg MS ha-1 dia-1 e 18370 vs. 22120 kg MS ha-1 ano-1, para A55 e A75, respectivamente), e a EP foi 8% maior para A75, 85%. Na distribuição vertical dos componentes morfológicos, independente da altura pré-pastejo, a metade superior do dossel mostrou-se composta por apenas folhas e a metade inferior apresentou proporção de folhas progressivamente menor e as de colmo e material morto progressivamente maiores até o nível do solo. A proporção de folhas da metade superior do dossel contribuiu para que não houvesse diferença no valor nutritivo entre as alturas de manejo. A maior dose de N encurtou o período de descanso dos pastos e resultou em maior TAF e AF para N150 e N300 (145 vs. 200 kg MS ha-1 dia-1 e 16980 vs. 23500 kg MS ha-1 ano-1 , respectivamente), e maior EP (84%). O valor nutritivo foi positivamente afetado pelo aumento da dose de N. A dose N300 resultou em maiores concentrações de proteína bruta e de digestibilidade in vitro da matéria orgânica (157 e 571 g kg-1, respectivamente) comparada a N150. A A75 pode ser vantajosa devido às maiores TAF e AF e, consequentemente, maior EP, embora não tenha havido diferença no valor nutritivo entre as alturas. Maior taxa de adubação nitrogenada favoreceu as respostas agronômicas e de valor nutritivo.