Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.11.2009.tde-14102009-091232
Document
Author
Full name
Nino Rodrigo Cabral de Barros Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Patricia Menezes (President)
Mendonça, Fernando Campos
Zimmer, Ademir Hugo
Title in Portuguese
Disponibilidade de água e desenvolvimento de plantas de sorgo (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench.) e braquiária (Brachiaria brizantha (A. Rich) Stapf cv. Marandu) consorciadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Água-Disponibilidade
Balanço hídrico
Capim marandu
Consorciação de culturas
Desenvolvimento vegetal
Pastagens
Abstract in Portuguese
O conhecimento da oferta pluviométrica e da variação da água no solo são fatores preponderantes para o manejo eficiente e o sucesso do sistema de integração lavoura-pecuária. O presente trabalho avaliou a produtividade e o desenvolvimento de plantas de sorgo AG-1018 e Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu consorciadas, sob períodos de estresse hídrico. O experimento foi conduzido sob delineamento experimental em blocos casualizados com quatro tratamentos e três repetições. Os tratamentos referiram-se à interrupção da irrigação em períodos críticos para o desenvolvimento das culturas (T1 testemunha, irrigação durante todo o ciclo; T2 - interrupção a partir da germinação de B. brizantha; T3 interrupção no início do perfilhamento de B. brizantha e na iniciação da panícula do sorgo; e T4 interrupção no início do florescimento do sorgo). Em todos os tratamentos, a interrupção da irrigação foi mantida até que a umidade na camada de 0 a 60 cm do solo atingisse valores próximos do ponto de murcha permanente. As variáveis estudadas para ambas as espécies foram: altura da planta, produtividade de biomassa de parte aérea, índice de área foliar (IAF). Somente para a Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu,foi avaliado o número de perfilhos. Somente para o sorgo, foi avaliada a produção de grãos. As variáveis foram submetidas à análise estatística, realizando-se a análise de variância (teste F) e teste de Tukey para comparação de médias. Apesar de não haver diferença na biomassa de parte aérea do capim-marandu ao final do experimento, o estresse por déficit hídrico provocou atraso no perfilhamento e no desenvolvimento inicial das plantas. A restrição hídrica no período de iniciação da panícula ou do florescimento do sorgo cultivado em consórcio com capim-marandu determinou redução na produção de grãos da cultura. O plantio consorciado de sorgo e capim-marandu deve ser planejado de forma que a germinação do capim-marandu e a iniciação da panícula e o florescimento do sorgo não coincidam com períodos de restrição hídrica.
Title in English
Water availabity and development of sorghum plants (Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench.) and Brachiaria (Brachiaria brizantha (A. Rich) Stapf cv. Marandu) associated.
Keywords in English
Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu
Consortium
Stress
Tropical grass
Water supply
Abstract in English
The acknowledgement of the pluviometric offer and the variation of water in the soil are preponderant factors for the efficient handling and the success of the croplivestock integration system Therefore, the present work has evaluated the productivity and development of sorghum plants AG-1018 and Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu associated, under periods of water stress. The trial was conducted under experimental design in random blocks with four different treatments and three repetitions. The treatments are referred to the interruption of irrigation in critical periods for the development of the cultures (T1 test, irrigation over the entire cycle; T2 interruption starting at B. brizantha germination; T3 - interruption starting at B. brizantha tillering and beginning of panicle formation of sorghum; and T4 interruption at the beginning of sorghum blooming). In all kinds of treatment, the irrigation interruption was kept until the humidity in the 0-2ft soil layer reached values around the permanent wilting point (PWP). The variables studied for both species were: plant height, shoot biomass productivity, leaf area index (LAI). Only for Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu the number tillers was assessed. As for sorghum plant, the grain production was evaluated. The variables were submitted to static analysis, with variance analysis (test F) and Tukey test for average comparisons. Although there is no difference in the biomass of shoots of B. brizantha cv. marandu the end of the experiment, the stress caused by water deficit in late tillering and early development of plants. The period of water restriction in the panicle initiation or flowering sorghum grown in consortium with B. brizantha cv. marandu determined reduction in grain yield of the crop. The planting of sorghum and intercropped B. brizantha cv. marandu must planned so that the germination of B. brizantha cv. marandu and initiation of panicle and flowering sorghum do not coincide with periods of water restriction.