Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.11.2022.tde-13122022-102859
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Anchieta Trevisoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Coutinho, Luiz Lehmann (President)
Fukumasu, Heidge
Tizioto, Polyana Cristine
Title in English
Bovine milk microbiota: molecular characterization and evaluation of mastitis pathogens detection methodologies
Keywords in English
Bovine milk
Mastitis pathogen
Microbiome
Sequencing 16S
Abstract in English
Bovine milk has high nutritional values and is an important food for the human diet. Its composition rich in water, fats, proteins, carbohydrates, vitamins and minerals provides a favorable environment for the growth and proliferation of microorganisms. Microorganisms classified as psychrotrophic have the ability to proliferate and produce proteolytic and lipolytic enzymes at low temperatures. These enzymes are heat resistant and therefore, even with thermal procedures for the elimination of the microorganism, these enzymes remain active, degrading proteins and fats, spoiling the final quality of the dairy product. Others pathogenic microorganisms are carried by milk causing diseases in humans, such as brucellosis, listeriosis and tuberculosis. The presence of certain microorganisms in the mammary gland can cause inflammation, a disease commonly known as mastitis. Due to its great financial impact, the correct and rapid detection of the causative pathogen is very important. Currently, the most used methods, such as conventional culture, culture with chromogenic media and by mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF), are dependent on bacterial culture and therefore have a low efficiency. With the advances in molecular techniques, methods such as quantitative PCR (qPCR) and sequencing of part of the 16S gene have been establishing space as alternative methodologies for the detection of these pathogens. In this work, the bovine raw milk microbial profile produced in southeastern Brazil was characterized using sequencing of the v4 region of the 16S gene. The microbial profile was also correlated with milk quality indicators such as somatic cell count (SCC) and total bacterial count (SPC). As results, abundances of Streptococcus agalactiae was correlated with SCC and SPC; Streptococcus dysgalactiae was correlated with SCC, Lactococcus lactis and Staphylococcus aureus with SPC. In addition, we comparatively tested five methodologies, namely conventional culture, chromogenic medium culture, MALDI-TOF MS, multiplex qPCR and 16S sequencing, and discussed their advantages and limitations for a sensitive, rapid and accurate detection of mastitis-related pathogens.
Title in Portuguese
Microbiota do leite bovino: caracterização molecular e avaliação de metodologias de detecção de patógenos de mastite
Keywords in Portuguese
Leite bovino
Microbioma
Patógenos de mastite
Sequenciamento 16S
Abstract in Portuguese
O leite bovino possui valores nutricionais elevados e é um alimento importante para a dieta humana. A sua composição rica em água, gorduras, proteínas, carboidratos, vitaminas e minerais proporcionam um ambiente favorável para o crescimento e proliferação de microrganismos. Microrganismos classificados como psicrotróficos possuem a habilidade de proliferar e produzir enzimas proteolíticas e lipolíticas em temperaturas baixas. Essas enzimas são termo resistentes e por isso, mesmo com procedimentos térmicos para a eliminação do microrganismo, estas enzimas continuam ativas degradando proteínas e gorduras prejudicando a qualidade final do produto lácteo. Outros microrganismos patogênicos são veiculados pelo leite cru causando doenças em humanos, como por exemplo a brucelose, listeriose e tuberculose. A presença de certos microrganismos na glândula mamária bovina pode causar inflamações, doença mais conhecida como mastite. Devido ao seu grande impacto financeiro, a detecção correta e rápida do patógeno causador é muito importante. Atualmente, os métodos mais utilizados, como cultura convencional, cultura com meios cromogênicos e por espectrometria de massa (MALDI-TOF). Esses métodos são dependentes da cultura bacteriana e por isso são suscetíveis as suas limitações, como tempo de cultivo, altas taxas de falsos negativos, e baixa repetibilidade. Com os avanços das técnicas moleculares, métodos como PCR quantitativo (qPCR) e sequenciamento de parte do gene 16S vem estabelecendo espaço como metodologias alternativas para a detecção desses patógenos. Neste trabalho, o perfil microbiano do leite bovino cru produzido no sudeste brasileiro foi caracterizado utilizando sequenciamento da região v4 do gene 16S. O perfil microbiano também foi correlacionado com indicadores de qualidade do leite, como contagem de célula somática (CCS) e contagem bacteriana total (CBT). Como resultado, foi observada correlação positiva significativa entre a abundância de Streptococcus agalactiae com CCS e CBT; Streptococcus dysgalactiae foi correlacionado positivamente com CCS, Lactococcus lactis e Staphylococcus aureus com CBT. Além de estabelecer o perfil microbiano do leite, cinco metodologias, sendo elas cultura convencional, cultura com meio cromogênico, MALDI-TOF MS, qPCR multiplex e sequenciamento, foram avaliadas e então discutidas suas vantagens e limitações para uma detecção sensível, rápida e acurada de patógenos relacionadas a mastite.